"We take the bus."

Translation:Nosotras tomamos el autobús.

June 18, 2018

6 Comments


bluebirdW

Why nosotras vs nosotros

January 10, 2019

Gina85350

Unless your exercise is Type What You Hear, then eliminate those pesky 'nosotros/nosotras' lead-ins, because 'tomamos' = 'we take/we are taking'. Of course, if a native speaker or moderator corrects me, please listen to them over me :-)

March 10, 2019

WendyCanne

why do i need nosotras? The verb could only pertain to one subject. It doesn't seem to mind when I skip "yo"

June 18, 2018

spiceyokooko

The only reason could be because it's the feminine gender nosotras, rather than the more generic masculine nosotros. So it's basically telling you the gender of the people who took the bus - all women.

But yes generally you wouldn't need it.

June 18, 2018

Thylacaleo

'Tomamos el autobús.' accepted 07/09/2018

September 7, 2018

SteffanyLo185811

When do you use Nosotros or Nosotras?

April 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.