1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We take the bus."

"We take the bus."

Translation:Nosotras tomamos el autobús.

June 18, 2018

29 Comments


bluebirdW

Why nosotras vs nosotros


BrandonSte250445

Nosotros = we (males or mixed) Nosotras = we (females)

So only a woman referring to herself and other women would say "nosotras."


Emily457578

I understand what the difference is between nosotros/as. How are you supposed to know that the "we" here is a group of only females? Just because the pic shows one female? And it was a male narrator?


Gina85350

Hi Emily! As you pointed out, it was a male narrator and was therefore a listening exercise. Duo is trying to get us to actually listen to what is being said. You'll find this happening more as you progress. Hang in there, you'll get better with repetition.


YugangLiu

It's not listening practice now. It's text translation. So both should be accepted.


sassfb

The pictures mean nothing. They are there, I suppose, for visual variety and possible entertainment, but they have no connection to the exercise they are pictured with.

And we aren't supposed to know that "we" refers to a group of females. When there is nothing in the context to indicate whether the sentence is about men, women, or a mix, you are free to choose a subject pronoun of either gender. So if it doesn't tell you anything about "we", you can use either "nosotros" or "nosotras".

Or, as I'm doing more and more (because I'm lazy), leave out the subject pronoun altogether.


WendyCanne

why do i need nosotras? The verb could only pertain to one subject. It doesn't seem to mind when I skip "yo"


spiceyokooko

The only reason could be because it's the feminine gender nosotras, rather than the more generic masculine nosotros. So it's basically telling you the gender of the people who took the bus - all women.

But yes generally you wouldn't need it.


Alison991214

How are we supposed to know that 'we' was feminine plural???


sassfb

"We" is always going to be plural, so that takes care of half of your question.

As for the other half, we aren't supposed to know that "we" is feminine. It could be either, and we get to choose whichever one we want. Both "nosotros" and "nosotras" should be accepted.


Travon374143

Should be accepted but are not. I put nosotros tomemos on 08/01/21 (U.S) and it was marked incorrectly. What gives?


sassfb

What gives is that you used the wrong tense. The present tense for nosotros is tomamos, not tomemos, which is the present subjunctive.


Sincero7

Why can't I use the verb coger that I have been taught by my native Spanish teacher from Spain in this example?

I am learning Peninsular/European Spanish from Spain

I understand that these examples in these exercises are just read by me.

I also know that I need to use the verb tomar instead of coger in Mexico or with ladies in real life situations because the verb coger has negative sexual connotations.

The system also does not allow me to use the verb llevar = to wear (clothes) instead of usar and sometimes penalizes me when I choose to use other Spanish words from Spain like billete or ordenador in preference to Spanish from South America.


Jim8161

The verb coger is accepted.


sassfb

And so is llevar for wearing clothes:

The Duolingo sentence "At the festival, people wear traditional clothes" shows a correct answer of "En el festival, la gente lleva ropa tradicional".


sui_meifu

I think this course is meant for those who want to learn Spanish in general, not focusing on an specific region (such as Spain).

I thought they would teach Castilian because of the flag, but guess I was wrong. Most of this expressions are from Latin America.

Still, I think they now accept the ones used in Spain. Although, in my opinion, they should also teach those words, not just accept them in case someone learnt it somewhere else and decided to use it here.


SteffanyLo185811

When do you use Nosotros or Nosotras?


Splodgeit0

Nosotros = masculin Nosotras = feminine so if the "we" you're talking about are all male then use nosotros and obviously if all female use nosotras.. I believe if the gender is mixed or unknown then you'd use nosotros... However I also believe using either is not necessary because the conjugation "tomamos" should be acceptable on its own.


Agns952406

How to know it is femenine it just impossible with only we..,


Lng52-._

Can you also use "coger" (to catch)?


Sincero7

You can use it when you speak Spanish in Spain.

I an still waiting to hear why my sentence was marked incorrect by Busuu.


RachelHart907203

My question is the same I don't know when or why I should use nosotros v nosotras


Gina85350

Hi RachelHart! Given the option, don't use either. But, if you do, 'nosotrAs' is used when only females are doing things (ending in 'a' usually refers to feminine). 'NosotrOs' is used for all others including males, males and females together, and any unknown group (ending in 'o' usually refers to masculine and unknown).

Tomamos el autobús = We take the bus. In this sentence the only reason for 'nosotras' is to indicate that the people are all females. I hope this helps!


RachelHart907203

Thanks Gina, usually the grammar is similar to French and I can work it out but this one stumped me x


Gina85350

De nada! Have fun learning...I'm really enjoying it!


BrandonSte250445

Is tomamos the same as the other "take" in English? For example, "we take all the cookies when we go to a party" or does it refer only to using a bus or a car?


dtturman

The Cubans here call the bus 'la wawa'


sassfb

I thought it was "guagua".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.