1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We will comprehend what she …

"We will comprehend what she said."

Translation:Nosotras vamos a comprender lo que ella dijo.

June 18, 2018

5 Comments


MateuszJan11

Why is 'lo' necessary here?


demenwalker

The phrase "lo que" means "what"


Hope139309

This leaves me with other questions.

The target sentence, "We will comprehend what she said", is translated here as "We are going to understand that which she said". Assuming I am understanding this correctly--Is the present-tense "going" the standard translation for the future-tense "will"?


ShaharStei

"going to" in the various forms + "verb in the infinitive form" is a well accepted format for future. At least as far as I understand it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.