"Tamhleten chlapec si bere moji mladou sestřenici."

Translation:That boy is marrying my young cousin.

June 18, 2018

9 Comments


2200Lucia60

I wrote somewhere that brát si requires a genetive. Why is it ("mladou sestřenice") accusative here?

June 18, 2018

VladaFu

You are taking something/someone from someone/somewhere/something. The direct object is accusative, from someone is genitive.

The direction away or from is the classical case of the proto-indoeuropean ablative case but that is merged into genitive in all Slavic languages.

June 19, 2018

Jamie08MD

Not so long ago, I have read in another discussion that there was one instance in the tips and notes where a verb was incorrectly allocated to genitive section, while it takes the accusative. Unfortunately, I don't remember in which tips and notes section it was (probably teaching genitive). It was definitely a reflexive verb and I think it was the "brát si" that you're referring to here (this issue with cases might as well be fixed by now, I'm not sure).

Take it as a thought where you might have copied it from.

On the other hand, having so few people working on the whole course and Czech being so grammatically diverse, it's pretty impressive how well the course is constructed and how every detail is taken into consideration and is well explained with every word having its purpose in the definitions. :-)

June 20, 2018

VladaFu

Well it does also take genitive, you take from someone.

June 20, 2018

Jamie08MD

Yes, but to use the genitive, you need a preposition ("od") which was not stated in the tips and notes. I did a little search and think I have found the skill where it was incorrect. It's fixed now so thanks again for the great job you're doing!

June 20, 2018

2200Lucia60

Dear Jamie and Vladimir. I like this discussion and more particularly your extremely kind efforts to explain! But I still would like to understand this some better. Does that mean that without preposition, brát si gets always accusative? And in case the sentence is composed with a preposition, does it take genitive only used with "od" or can it be genitive with other prepositions too? Sorry being scrupulous by trying to understand, but I can't cope with unclear issues. I like studying Czech so much :-) Thanks both of you!

June 20, 2018

VladaFu

It is hard to write rules that work always. In natural languages you can find exceptions to all rules :)

Without a preposition it is always accusative, yes. But in bookish texts it can be negatove or partitive genitive. "brát si peněz" is then the same as "brát si peníze". Don't worry sbout it if you don't know what a partitive genitive is.

With preposition with the meaning "from" it can be "od" or "z" or "ze", in older orthography olso "s" and "se" (meaning the same as "z"/"ze").

But you can also take something somewhere, so also "na, k, do, v, před, za, pod, nad,..." ... all possible locations. The cases then follow the rules of the prepositions and will be accusative where there is a choice between accusative and locative.

There are also some more meanings of brát (si) in the dictionary which are often quite localized. Let's ignore them.

June 20, 2018

VladaFu

And I forgot that "to marry" is in full "brát si za muže/ženu" and that has "za" with accusative.

June 20, 2018

2200Lucia60

I believe, and you can already imagine Vladimir, this page must be saved: to read and remember the discussion like a long long try "to step into the hard world of touching how Czech works" ... Have a nice summer with as much as sun as we have in Italy!

June 20, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.