"El niño siempre quiere mirar televisión."

Translation:The boy always wants to watch television.

June 18, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NanaG72

I am sorry to point this out, but in this same session, two (2) sentences before this one (the exact sentence) "la" before television was marked as correct. So how can the SAME sentence later on be marked wrong?


SenoraCupp

Same question here?


FJSoekahar

Why can't I say TV instead of television?


PaulHedg-p

I'm still not understanding why la is 't required.in front of television


Br1ng1nc0ld

Why won't it accept "the boy always wants to watch TV"??? The green owl insists for no apparent reason that it should television and not TV....and im now very curious why....


jsartboy

what the difference btw see and watch


SandyWilson0

Look at rather than watch


Andreaja69

'Watch' is the more usual words, at least in the UK.


jacquier19

Why is tele not accepted? It is often used in the UK instead of TV or television.


carolina769306

Watch and look at mean the same thing in the US.


BloodLeaker

"The boy is always wanting to watch television" isn't accepted????? 13/03/22


rhy.meh

A few moments ago, duo asked me to translate television and the correct answer was televisor but when I wrote televisor here, it corrected me to television (there was an accent). What am I supposed to refer to?


Leah668654

Televisor is the machine itself and televisión is the pictures and stories

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.