1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño siempre quiere mirar…

"El niño siempre quiere mirar televisión."

Translation:The boy always wants to watch television.

June 18, 2018

66 Comments


SeanG414

Not clear on why the definite article "la" is not required for television here, while often times it is required. Is the article required for the subject of a sentence but not the object?


DuncanJBrown

As no expert answer has appeared, I will try. First, in this case the television is not the subject, in which case it would need a definite article. Next, one must note that in this sentence, you are not really saying that one is watching the television set, you are saying that one is watching programs on the television. Television programs exemplify uncountable nouns. Generally, uncountable nouns don't require a definite article in Spanish. If you were really watching the television set (for signs of smoke or appearance of a mouse from within) you would use the definite article because a television set is an example of a countable noun.


DanGFireox

I was marked wrong when i wrote la television too


Mark924554

It worked for me 28 - September


Sandy862998

I would have liked an answer to that question also.


Yleexot406

Still no response to this?


xSharon.

Why tv is not expected as velevision?


Kirsten608523

Sometimes TV is accepted but not always


LeeBrownst1

The informal in Spanish is "tele". If Duolingo wanted you to translate it as "tv", that's the word they would use.


KAcUq

Not for dyolingo...


Jdunifon

I thought 'ver' was used for watching something and 'mirar' was used for looking at something. Is that wrong thinking? Thanks.


Elvolcanchapin

I depends on the situation. You can't say ver exactly means to watch and mirar exactly means to look at, because sometimes Spanish uses a different word than English would. In other words, you can't translate them directly over like that. I've learned which to use based on experience and context.

I'm sorry, that isn't a great thing for a new learner to hear, but that's the truth of it, and this won't be the last time you run into that. The best help I can give is that to see is almost always ver. At least, in every instance I can think of, you would use ver where you would say see.

i.e. I can't see it=No puedo verlo.


LeeBrownst1

In general, "ver" means "to see" and "mirar" means "to watch", though they have overlapping uses. "Te veo" means "I see you". "Te miro" means "I'm watching you".


FrankJnlan

Ver is more commonly used in this context, at least here in Mexico.


Car54way

Why is TV wrong here but accepted in other DL lessons?


Elena339434

I was always told that 'ver' goes with 'televisión' and 'mirar' wasn't correct in that context


FrankJnlan

Mirar isn't incorrect, but ver is more commonly used, yes.


Maria630955

In another lesson, televisión was translated as "TV". Here, that's what I used, and it says I'm wrong, it should be "television". Duo needs to address these inconsistencies.


HolaJames

I got marked wrong for writing 'la' television. Is it because the the boy doesn't want to watch the television, he wants to watch television ie the content?


Umilta1

Is the same as the boy always wants to look at television. In any case: doesn’t mirar also mean to look at?


Yleexot406

"Mirar" can mean either to look at or to watch. One would "look at the television (set) in the corner" ("mira la televisión en la esquina"). Then one would "watch television every night" (mira televisión todas las noches").


TheEmood

this sentence perfectly describes my brother


Duchess_Cu

The boy always wants to look at television was marked wrong for me.


Glenn271628

I used tele and it was rejected


FAROOQHAMI

It has rejected the TV. How come


jpinkx

Actually both can be correct.


CharlieVil17

La television wrong????? Why....


KrystofNagy

The TV is masculine.. El television


jpinkx

Also I doubt the boy is watching the telivision set itself. He's likely watching a television program, therefore you wouldn't use an article.


Fred499805

I thought every noun was supposed to have an article in front of it. Here television doesn't. Is there a rule about this?


Alex669342

The previous question said that television in Spanish is "televisor" ?!


SamiShamma1

Why I am I marked wrong for using TV instead of Television


Yleexot406

Probably because "televisión" = "television", not TV.


ChristineHam08

I wrote TV and it was wrong. :(


Yleexot406

Probably because "televisión" = "television", not TV.


JaneRichmo1

What's wrong with just TV


Yleexot406

"la televisión" = "the television"

"la tele" = "the TV"


Rosanna771867

Can you use "ver" for watching tv?


Oscar164823

Mic turned itself off without me asking


[deactivated user]

    messed this one up bad!


Steve23024

    Does not accept tele


Elgee37890

    Before I can get the words out, I'm getting the incorrect indication. This has been happening often over the last few days. There's a glitch in the matrix.


Jim508168

    Dúo does not respond to my tapping "niño"


Patricia687595

    Your answers always cover up my answers so i am not sure what i am doing wrong


Neil877813

    why in the sentence "television is always boring" do we have to use "la television" and in this sentence the "la" is left out?


Jim226018

    The boy always wants to watch television. = El niño siempre quiere mirar televisión.

    For why television is television not la television see DuncanJBrown post here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27692386?comment_id=31312826


    Television is always boring = La televisión siempre es aburrida.

    Most verbs normally require the subject to have a determiner, so in "Television is always boring", television is the subject so la television is the correct Spanish.
    boy is the subject of the other sentence , and follows the same rule.


Jan841222

    Tv and television are the same.


MelHolmes1

    OK, I hit buy instead of boy!


Ava196087

    Should have been accepted


Jim226018

    What should Ava?

    This is the USER forum. We cant see what your answer was.

    There is nothing we can do unless you copy and paste your answer so that we can help you check it. It would be useful to have Duo's response too.

    If you did happen to provide a correct translation and it is not accepted, this link should help:
    How do I report a problem with a sentence or translation?


MaureenPin2

    I said exactly the above but it marked me wrong


TerriKonko

    In the 1st part of this lesson segment I was told I HAD to put an article before a noun. "La televisión es divertida a veces." Now I don't?


Allen940533

    I wrote tv, was marked wrong


Bob893000

    The boy always wants to see televidion should be acceptable


Snuggles8675309

    If you hit the record button and press play you can cheat and get it perfect every time. Just sayin.


ukan12

    My answer is correct


johntheluczak

    I beg you for lingots


TheNecromancer10

guidelines

    Please don’t use Duolingo to...

    Spam the forum or people’s streams

    Leaving a trail of irrelevant, abusive, illegal, or nonsensical entries in forums or anywhere on Duolingo may get your account deleted. This includes not only creating posts without substance, but any type of spamming. It's okay to share external resources and links. But just like with copyrighted and pirated materials, you should know that spamming, referral code hocking, advertising, and excessively promoting products/services is not acceptable and such posts and references can be removed without warning.

    Begging for lingots in irrelevant places falls under this rule. You'll get plenty of lingots anyway if you use Duolingo for its intended purpose: learning langauges.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.