"El niño siempre quiere mirar televisión."

Translation:The boy always wants to watch television.

June 18, 2018

35 Comments


xSharon.

Why tv is not expected as velevision?

July 22, 2018

Daniel.Etienne

Was for me ( 3/8 )

August 3, 2018

Kirsten608523

Sometimes TV is accepted but not always

September 27, 2018

LeeBrownst1

The informal in Spanish is "tele". If Duolingo wanted you to translate it as "tv", that's the word they would use.

November 22, 2018

Jdunifon

I thought 'ver' was used for watching something and 'mirar' was used for looking at something. Is that wrong thinking? Thanks.

June 18, 2018

Elvolcanchapin

I depends on the situation. You can't say ver exactly means to watch and mirar exactly means to look at, because sometimes Spanish uses a different word than English would. In other words, you can't translate them directly over like that. I've learned which to use based on experience and context.

I'm sorry, that isn't a great thing for a new learner to hear, but that's the truth of it, and this won't be the last time you run into that. The best help I can give is that to see is almost always ver. At least, in every instance I can think of, you would use ver where you would say see.

i.e. I can't see it=No puedo verlo.

June 28, 2018

LeeBrownst1

In general, "ver" means "to see" and "mirar" means "to watch", though they have overlapping uses. "Te veo" means "I see you". "Te miro" means "I'm watching you".

November 22, 2018

FrankJnlan

Ver is more commonly used in this context, at least here in Mexico.

September 18, 2018

Elena339434

I was always told that 'ver' goes with 'televisión' and 'mirar' wasn't correct in that context

July 26, 2018

FrankJnlan

Mirar isn't incorrect, but ver is more commonly used, yes.

September 18, 2018

Car54way

Why is TV wrong here but accepted in other DL lessons?

December 10, 2018

Maria630955

In another lesson, televisión was translated as "TV". Here, that's what I used, and it says I'm wrong, it should be "television". Duo needs to address these inconsistencies.

December 18, 2018

SeanG414

Not clear on why the definite article "la" is not required for television here, while often times it is required. Is the article required for the subject of a sentence but not the object?

January 26, 2019

DanGFireox

I was marked wrong when i wrote la television too

January 27, 2019

Sandy862998

I would have liked an answer to that question also.

February 14, 2019

Yleexot406

Still no response to this?

March 5, 2019

DuncanJBrown

As no expert answer has appeared, I will try. First, in this case the television is not the subject, in which case it would need a definite article. Next, one must note that in this sentence, you are not really saying that one is watching the television set, you are saying that one is watching programs on the television. Television programs exemplify uncountable nouns. Generally, uncountable nouns don't require a definite article in Spanish. If you were really watching the television set (for signs of smoke or appearance of a mouse from within) you would use the definite article because a television set is an example of a countable noun.

March 17, 2019

TheEmood

this sentence perfectly describes my brother

August 21, 2018

Umilta1

Is the same as the boy always wants to look at television. In any case: doesn’t mirar also mean to look at?

August 15, 2018

Yleexot406

"Mirar" can mean either to look at or to watch. One would "look at the television (set) in the corner" ("mira la televisión en la esquina"). Then one would "watch television every night" (mira televisión todas las noches").

March 5, 2019

Duchess_Cu

The boy always wants to look at television was marked wrong for me.

December 14, 2018

Bob893000

The boy always wants to see televidion should be acceptable

January 26, 2019

Glenn271628

I used tele and it was rejected

January 31, 2019

FAROOQHAMI

It has rejected the TV. How come

February 6, 2019

stergiosg

Ver not mirar

March 22, 2019

CharlieVil17

La television wrong????? Why....

April 7, 2019

Fred499805

I thought every noun was supposed to have an article in front of it. Here television doesn't. Is there a rule about this?

April 9, 2019

Snuggles8675309

If you hit the record button and press play you can cheat and get it perfect every time. Just sayin.

April 18, 2019

ukan12

My answer is correct

August 22, 2018

TheNecromancer10

What was your answer?

March 8, 2019

johntheluczak

I beg you for lingots

November 13, 2018

TheEmood

then beg

November 14, 2018

TheNecromancer10

guidelines

Please don’t use Duolingo to...

Spam the forum or people’s streams

Leaving a trail of irrelevant, abusive, illegal, or nonsensical entries in forums or anywhere on Duolingo may get your account deleted. This includes not only creating posts without substance, but any type of spamming. It's okay to share external resources and links. But just like with copyrighted and pirated materials, you should know that spamming, referral code hocking, advertising, and excessively promoting products/services is not acceptable and such posts and references can be removed without warning.

Begging for lingots in irrelevant places falls under this rule. You'll get plenty of lingots anyway if you use Duolingo for its intended purpose: learning langauges.

March 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.