"Ele vem mesmo?"

Translation:Is he really coming?

March 26, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


usama.ahmed8010

But 'mesmo' meant the 'same' ??? Why is it being used for 'really'???


AbdulMajeedYT

It does, but, in this case, it emphasizes the question. A good translation would be: "Is he really coming?" See how "really" is doing the same job here? You'll get the hang of it as you dive deeper into the language. Brazilians are extremely casual, so... Learning informal Portuguese is highly recommended!


DooleyThom

I think if the question is written, one would understand to translate better, most of my mistakes are made from oral questions,!!!


Brasilikum

What about "Does he really come?"


Paulenrique

I think thay should be accepted...


TaliaKG

"Does he really come" sounds unnatural in English. I can't think of a situation in which I would say that...


JCMcGee

I can think of an example...but I'd get banned.


Paulenrique

I know but Duo loves literal translations....


Corin_Wright

If you were referring to someone who goes to a club everyweek or something you could say "Does he really come?"


Scutigera

Does Santa really come every year? Does the Tooth Fairy really come for for my baby teeth? Does the Easter Bunny really come to hide eggs?

I know, "really" with these imaginary beings is a bit oxymoronic but you could use it with movies such as, "It's a Wonderful Life" in saying, "Does Clarence really come to help George understand how valuable his life is?"

Or in real life, "Does he really come to help feed the homeless every week?"

Does he really come to play golf every weekend?


Amelie_007

The only situation I can think of would be asking if someone habitually comes to a certain location. For example, "This bar is a dump. Does he really come [here]? To this bar? " But it is still a bit awkward.

It would be better to ask, "Will he really come" instead of "Does he really come?"


Amelie_007

"Does he really come? " does not sound right. "will he really come" is better.


Mozinho77

I thought the most natural way to say this in English is "Is he really coming?" as I don't think the sentence translates very well literally.


alabamaslamma

I agree but I just resign in translating as literal as possible but make it grammatically English, if that makes sense.


Moreninha89

why the translation is in future?


Paulenrique

The meaning is the same. But i know.... its bad when we have to guess what we are supposed to answer!!!


dimwit720

Although referring to a future event, even in English we don't necessarily use a future tense. "Is he really coming" is present progressive. We could say it with a future tense such as "Will he really come", or "Will he really be coming", but that's less common.


mariaaa

Could it also mean "is he coming himself?" as in he won't send someone else on his behalf? If not, how would you say this in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

One would probably say that this way: "é ele mesmo que(m) vem?"


mariaaa

wonderful, thank you


KemotS

Is "Ele está realmente vindo?" correct here? Or "Ele vem realmente?" ?

I mean can we use "realmente" here for English "really"?


Corin_Wright

Why isn't "Even" accepted?


Thomas.Heiss

Just wanted to let you (the PT community) know that one of the alternative suggested solutions by DL was:

"Is he coming indeed?"

DuoLingo corrected my (nonsense) incorrect answer "Is he coming really?" and gave the above corrected solution (in red).


Robleh100

the use of the 'mesmo' to signify really is a very strange idiom in Portuguese. It reminds me of 'make up' to signify 'decide' in English, very odd.


CandaceNob

How about ele vem realmente in a non-inverted form but a questioning tone of voice? Duo is not at all forthcoming about word order!


Robleh100

in case you haven't notice Duolingo has gone completely turn-key on us. Nobody's home anymore. Even their native Brazilian speakers seem to have flown. I think they dumped their customer service rep staff too. To answer your question, realmente is 'really' as well as just 'real'. I use it all the time talking to my personal tutor in Brazil in conversational ptg.


ElGusso

The question has been kind of asked, yet never answered:

how would you say "Is he even coming?"

As in, for instance, a conversation where we talk about a guy and how he could behave during some specific event, then someone asks "But hey, is he even coming in fact ?!?"

And so, by the way, how would you say "He is not even coming" ? Ele não vem mesmo ?

Muito obrigado !


Paulenrique

That'd be the same way: "Ele vem mesmo?" or "Ele (es)tá vindo mesmo?"

"He's not even coming" > Ele não vem mesmo.


Becky76307

Speaking of literal translations, why is "Is he definitely coming? wrong here?


dospescados

If you want this to be a question please make it sound that way.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.