1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El señor quiere probarse aqu…

"El señor quiere probarse aquellos zapatos."

Translation:The gentleman wants to try on those shoes.

June 18, 2018

29 Comments


Kelseydwf

What is the difference between "aquellos" and "esos"?


RyagonIV

Ese generally means that the object is close to the listener, and aquel that it is out of reach for both speaker and listener. "Those shoes there", basically.


pat165362

I figured out that ponerse is to wear and probarse is to try on. Thanks.


MexicoMadness

I was confused over "try on" and "wear" or "put on", thinking they were the same word. Thanks.


DanielDiAn5

If one says "...quiere probar esos zapatos" they would understand you anyway. But then that way it could mean the man wants to TASTE those shoes... :)


wordwing

07/17/18. Reflexive verb and, because one is using here an infinitive reflexive verb, this form (with the reflexive pronoun tacked on to the end of the verb) is mandatory. See www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-reflexive-verbs.


nEjh0qr4

What about El señor se quiere probar aquellos zapatos?


RyagonIV

Sure, that works as well.


yair139805

Why "probarse" and not "probar"?


RyagonIV

Probarse is usually used if you're trying on clothes. Probar mostly refers to trying food and drinks.


Helbino

Why can't one say "The sir wants to try on those shoes?" I hear this used frequently, and I use it myself.


Jim226018

'sir' when talking to one man when a name is not used.
'gentlemen' when talking to multiple men as a group.
'the gentleman' when talking about one man when a name is not used.
'the gentlemen' when talking about multiple men as a group.


DiamondJoyce

I've heard "señor" can be translated "lord". Can someone tell me if that would be acceptable in this sentence?


RyagonIV

Señor can be translated as "lord" in the sense of "a man who rules over something". If you mean the specific title for a British nobleman or member of Parliament, which would be the likelier interpretation if you start with "The lord wants ...", it would also just be called lord in Spanish.


DiamondJoyce

I guess I was thinking of the Bible, where I've seen "LORD" translated as "Señor" and "lord" translated as "señor." In the latter case it wouldn't refer to a nobleman, but still a title of sorts.


David-OK

In British English, if this conversation was taking place in a polite or up-market estblishement, you would normally translate "El senor" as "The gentleman", however there is far less deference towards customers these days and you would more likely hear something like "This bloke", you wouldn't ever use the term "Lord", unless the customer was actually known to be a titled.


nEjh0qr4

DiamondJoyce, I believe in Duoland señor is used either for the title "Mr." or the word "gentleman." It's Duo's signal to use a third person singular verb (quiere) and pronoun (usted or se), if a pronoun is needed.


timthetoothman

I actually just tried it, and Duo did not accept “The Lord.” But I tried it earlier, and it accepted “The Lord wants paper to write a note.”


RyagonIV

And now I have to imagine a disgruntled god trying to do mundane stuff for each sentence with "el señor" in it. :´D


Mortonian

As in the song, mi dulce señor.


Shannon419352

According to Duo, there seems to be a very significant difference between 'wants to' and 'would like to'. Can anyone help me figure out what the deal is? Maybe it's a regional thing, but where I'm from they mean the same thing.


RyagonIV

"Would like to" is usually just more polite that "to want to", but there's no difference in meaning. "To want" is usually translated as querer, and "would like" as gustaría or quisiera.


Jkks9r1l

again the word to try on - WAS MISSING FROM THE OPTIONS. SOMEONE FROM DUOLINGO NEEDS TO THOROUGHLY REVIEW THE ANSWERS


michaelheuton0

what is the difference between "he wishes" and "he wants to"?


RyagonIV

There's not much difference in meaning, "wishing to do something" just sounds a bit posh. Note that Spanish has direct translations for either verb:

  • querer - to want
  • desear - to wish

LauraHowe5

I say that "The gentleman would like to try on those shoes," should be accepted, because it conveys they meaning of the statement. Holding us to exact, literal translations seems absurd when we understand full well what the Spanish means.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.