"Yo tengo frío ahora."

Translation:I'm cold now.

June 19, 2018

8 Comments


Panda.Dani

Could someone explain to me how "yo tengo" stands for "I am"?

June 19, 2018

Cringy

There are quite a few cases where the English"I am (adjective)" translates to spanish as the equivalent of "I have (noun)". I am afraid→ tengo miedo (I have fear). I am hurting → tengo dolor (I have pain). We even have some like that in English - I have fun, not I am funning.

July 3, 2018

Susy67148

" Yo tengo frio" is like saying " I am cold". When talking about temperature, instead of using "Yo soy" you use " Yo tengo". When you are describing yourself you use "Yo soy". For example, the sentence " I am very skinny" is describing a trait about yourself. This sentence in Spanish would be translated to "Yo soy muy delgado". When you are talking about possesion of something, you would say "I have this toy". This translated to Soanish would be " Yo tengo este juguete". The only time you use "Yo tengo" when you are not talking about something in your possesion, is when you are talking about your body temperature. Got it? ♡

June 25, 2018

Johngt44

Well not the ONLY time Susy! That's misleading. Saying your age, tbat you are hungry, fearful, thirsty, sleepy... also use tener.

August 3, 2018

spiceyokooko

For some reason whenever you're describing how hot or cold you are, you use tener.

Don't ask me why!

June 19, 2018

Johngt44

Could that reason be that it's another language?

August 3, 2018

davold87

Surely 'I'm cold now' would be just as correct as 'I'm now cold'?

February 8, 2019

Dylan829718

is "I am cold right now" not the same thing?

February 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.