1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ndizi ya mtoto"

"Ndizi ya mtoto"

Translation:A child's banana

June 19, 2018

5 Comments


MarcusBian4

haha.. entered bananas of a child considering the strangeness of duolingo's literal translation, incorrect though.


circumbendibus

It doesn't take "kid's". Should it, or is "mtoto" more formal like child?


AGreatUserName

"kid's" should be fine too


Dealanach

It doesn't take "bananas" either.


CynW

That's because "ya" denotes singularity in this case. "A child's bananas" would be "Ndizi za mtoto"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.