"Ndizi ya mtoto"

Translation:A child's banana

June 19, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcusBian4

haha.. entered bananas of a child considering the strangeness of duolingo's literal translation, incorrect though.


Dealanach

It doesn't take "bananas" either.


CynW

That's because "ya" denotes singularity in this case. "A child's bananas" would be "Ndizi za mtoto"


simplyxvalval

I'm doing very good with this!


circumbendibus

It doesn't take "kid's". Should it, or is "mtoto" more formal like child?


AGreatUserName

"kid's" should be fine too

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.