1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "These clothes are so pretty!"

"These clothes are so pretty!"

Translation:¡Esta ropa es tan bonita!

June 19, 2018

16 Comments


Doug277713

If you think of "clothes" = "clothing" it's easier to get the translation correct. Clothing is singular, just like ropa.


Tom968478

my "estas ropas son tan bonitas" still looks correct to me. Perhaps there is no such word as "ropas"?


spiceyokooko

Ropa is one of those annoying Spanish words that looks to be in the singular but it actually translates in the plural, and needs to be treated as singular:

la ropa - the clothes

As such it always needs to be treated as singular.

Esta ropa es... These clothes are...


Iris150201

What if one were comparing two or three SETS of clothes? Same thing?


OlofSanner

I hope you're on to something, Ms cheeky :-) I just lost a heart...


WquDT

que bonita es esta ropa! ...wrong why


OlofSanner

Estas ropas son tan bonitas. Should be accepted according to SpanishDict AND MicrosoftTranslate


StevenBloc3

Why are ClothES singular?


PatriciaJH

Same reason fish, sheep, and fruit are. Or clothing, for that matter.


David-Paz

Soy fluido en Español, pero tengo que decir, estos reglas me olvido siempre. X suerte que hay muchos nativos que siempre me dan una mano cuando necesito pero el feedback que tengo aca me ayudan de motón todavia.


michelle596621

I think a better Englush translation would be " this clothing is so beautiful ".


Joan6587

So if ropa is always plural wouldn't estas always be correct instead or esta.


VengerR

It's not exactly plural, rather it's an uncountable noun. Like water is, for example. You can be talking about a lot of water, but you always say "water is..." not "water are..." Think about it like the word 'clothing' instead of 'clothes' and that might help because clothing is uncountable in English the way that ropa is in Spanish. "This clothing is so pretty" not "these clothing are so pretty."


DanialSmit1

Ropas / bonitas for plural, surely?


mgbryant

The translation drops "are" unecessarily

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.