"My cat is pretty."

Translation:Mi gato es bonito.

June 19, 2018

110 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Xenophia

If my cat is a female would the sentence be "Mi gato es bonita?" (Gata es bonita?)


MikkelRasm6

Mi gata es bonita


LessaCrocker

That's what I had too but apparently they made the cat a male?


CalebMouser

it doesn't specify whether the cat is male or female. The answer should be right either way, whether you put "bonito" or "bonita"


luciofher

yes it does, gato (ends with "o",) it's a male noun, and gata (ends with "a") it's a female noun


PikaGamer83

I think it's "Mi gata es bonita." one if it's female.


EmmaWarner208179

Thats what i was wondering too


Pearlcrich

This is correct ..my cat is female .


SofiaBauti843916

Yes it would be. Here it should also be bonita.


CIERAALBER1

Thats what i thought too


Riyahg2010

Sí, mi gata es bonita.


AyushSahu16

¿Donde está mi maleta? Mi casa es bonito.

'Está' and 'es' means is Then what's the difference Between these to words? Por favor Help me...


paul.quappe

Mi casa es bonita(!), but está is used for places and things that are right now (I am sad), and es is used for things that are basically permanent (I am small)


Cynthia744822

I have had that problem too, that Duolingo only believes in male cats. I think they should use both male and female for cats, dogs etc. To learn Spanish we need to practice the different endings. Well, I do anyway!


Sikeryali

Gata = Female cat

Perra = Female dog (intentionally avoiding the word b*tch)


binker52

Me too Cynthia. At 56, I need a lot of practice!


M_ystic

spanish people don't use the word "p*rra", i think. it meant female dog but now means a curse word, just like in english. also, it's not saying that all cats are male, it's just that the word for "cat" is a masculine noun, like how boleto is masculine but tickets can't even be boys.


ChellseyT

PREACH! My cat matters too!


Sikeryali

I wrote "mi gata es bonita" and it was marked correct ☺️


SydneyWhitfield

My cat actually is very gorgeous


tlc2704

i seriously said mi gato es perro lol


Gabe709522

It depends on rather you use gata or gato . Gata is bonita, gato es bonito


Ivoriikeys

I mispelled a few words, actually, I pressed the wrong button, stupid auto correct.


Tina745785

My cat is pretty... Viscous


BenHalevi

Why say es and not esta ?


RowlandEdw

but then it could guapo


PixE1

I would rather put "mi gato es linda" or "lindo"


WalterZAMB4

Could esta/e be used instead of es? Because that cat is not pretty all the time!


ReneeAn10-1

My cat's nickname is Gatito Bonito


SilviaGema2

Mi gato es bonito, o, mi gato estā bonito con ese traje. Estā bien. Ser o estar.


AshutoshDas1999

Why 'es' is used for 'is' why not esta


JoshWagner12

Why cant i use esta. Nothing is pretty forever.


[deactivated user]

    i was thinking whether being pretty is a temporary condition and said "mi gato esta bonita"


STEPHANIEP269570

    A equals girl. O equals boy. That's it. Gata=bonita. Gato=bonito. You have to use the correct adjectives for the nouns. Duolingo has nothing against male and female, and Spanish has nearly everything as masculine or feminine, so the problem is your use of A or O as an ending.


TheBoxersG

    can tell me lara in spanish


Dede489609

    I answered correctly and was told that I was incorrect


YolandaShe7

    If pretty is bonita than what does beatiful mean in spanish. Like how do you say it. Or are they they the same word in spanish


JaydenTate

    the cat has no specified gender so bonito and bonita should work


Ant.J.

    Gender is specified by the ending. "Gato" is a male cat, while "gata" is a female cat. So, while you can use either "bonito" or "bonita" to describe a cat, you must be sure to make the endings of the words match.

    Mi gato es bonito

    Mi gata es bonita


Ems604198

    Yes what if it's a female?


Bengali_Polyglot

    Then it will be 'gata'


Tyler31391

    i typed in mi gata is bonita and it worked so I suppose as long as you have and a at the end of gat you can put an a att he end of bonit


barbietorres

    It was off by one letter and it put it wrong


Chant392293

    Can someone explain why it would be "mi gato es bonito" instead of "mi gato esta bonito"? Is it because it is my cat rather than "a cat" or "the cat"?


Ant.J.

    Ser (es) is used for permanent traits like origin, physical characteristics, overall temperament, etc.

    Estar (está) is for temporary traits like location or mood.

    "Pretty" is a physical characteristic that won't change, so you use the verb "ser".


Heidi.69420

    "bonito" y "bonita" son corectos.


Cowgirl99

    If you want to use the feminine form of pretty (bonita), then the cat (gata) must have a feminine ending as well. Mi gata es bonita. In this example Duolingo uses the masculine form of cat (gato). So in this question the correct answer would be: Mi gato es bonito.


jimweaver5

    What does Duolingo have against Linda? (Linda)


STEPHANIEP269570

    If you make it gata, then it is bonita. If you make it gato, it is bonito. The endings matter.


HollyHam_43660

    Gato means cat (not boy cat) just like perro means dog (not boy dog)


aadiraghav

    Hey guys.. Which language are you doing?If spanish,please tell me what is the difference between position of la and el?


Rotten22

    La is the feminine form and will usually be in front of words that end in -a. El is the masculine form and will usually be in front of words that end in -o. If you look at the Tips for the Intro circle on your branch it will tell you this.


buddhaorchid

    What about a gender non-conforming cat? They? Ellos?

    What if you don't know the gender of the cat you're describing?

    My male cat is a pretty kitty.


M_ystic

    in many gendered languages, male is the "default". so, you would call the cat a "gato" anyway. i'm not sure about how the spanish do neutral pronouns. probably either replacing o/a with "e", or using the formal "ustedes"?


sandy866361

    Should have had a green light here


FreddanWolf910

    Mi gato es bonito =My cat is pretty!


BLittlejbae

    Mi gato es bonita. How is that wrong?


DianeCKipp

    Why can't I use lindo instead of bonito? I thought lindo meant pretty.


Onthefootball

    You guys let me tell you something I actually didn't put gato I put gayo and it changed it and said and I quote"you have a typo in your answer" end of quote but that actually isn't fair because when I put familiar instead of familia it made the whole answer wrong can you believe that kind of rubish I just hate this so much uugh


abi_everlasting

    How am i supposed to know if the cat is male or female?


Kaaaatie.rat

    Why isn't it "A mi gato es bonito" Its VERY confusing


Laura838377

    mi gato es hermosa

    should also be acceptable translation for female cat


PrincessAutobot

    Why "es" and not "está"?


FionaDorsey

    Thats what she said


PixE1

    It accepted lindo, but I think it was asking for bonito.


Jeffu6r2wHbd

    I dont understand there was no reference to he or she


M_ystic

    In Spanish, nouns are "gendered". "Gato" is a masculine noun, so it ends with "o" by default. Since the word meaning "pretty" is in reference to a masculine noun in this sentence, it too, would end in "o".

    Oh, and just for future reference: verbs aren't gendered, despite sometimes ending in "o" or "a". They will work a bit differently.


malibumarie

    is there a significant difference between bonito/bonita and bello/bella?


EricFrank13

    Why isnt it mi gato esta bonito(a)?


StephenRub4

    I don't know why but when your'e on a i pad you can only use the word bank.


Ashish256774

    Why gato and carro both used for cat in this lesson?


bananaMI5

    doesnt linda also mean pretty though?


luciofher

    linda is for female nouns and lindo for male


Jackie853158

    I accedently put muy bonito


dadsBuddy123123

    ok my cat is pretty is the awnser so giatta


XCM17

    Mi gato es bonita should be right as well


Ant.J.

    No, it should not. You need to match for gender.

    Mi gato es bonito

    Or

    Mi gata es bonita.

    This rule of matching gender applies to all nouns, whether they're living beings or inanimate objects.


jsyd527921

    my cat is a boy. :]


40spy99

    So if the cat is feminine it should be bonita and if the cat is masculine it should be bonito, right?


Ant.J.

    Yes. Just make sure that you pair each one with the correct form of the noun.

    Gato + bonito

    Gata + bonita


Erriee

    Shane Dawson: Mi gato es bonito. His cat:


PaulWillia885207

    Que es los diferencia entre bonito y benito??


thelingoqueen

    Is 'bonito' used for both non-living and living things?


Ant.J.

    Yes, just like with "pretty" in English, "bonito/bonita" can be used for pretty much anything one might describe as "pretty", whether it's a person, a cat, a dress, a car, whatever.


Bsher_1

    Am a beginner, whats the difference between "mi" & "me" , when can we use each of these words?


danilvrz336684

    Wow si enms mi ta no mi gato. So bru


AyushSahu16

    ¿ está mi maleta? Mi casa es bonito.

    'Está' and 'es' means is Then what's the difference Between these to words? Por favor Help me...


Riturajpan11

    My answer is correct but it showing wrong


Riturajpan11

    My answer is correct but it showing wrong.


KentrellDo1

    My answer should have been accepted


KentrellDo1

    Should be accepted ive used both.( bonita & bonita niether is being accepted


Mary_Harkins

    Doesn't bonito mean "beautiful" and lindo mean "pretty"?


BenjaminLaf

    If my cat is a female would the sentence be "Mi gato es bonita?" (Gata es bonita?)


Rob964968

    What is wrong with está? Maybe muy car is having a good hair day bit not always


Rob964968

    Try again. Why not está? Maybe my cat is having a good hair day compared to other days.


VinceBuczk

    misspelling (cat) gato as gatto should not get marked wrong. It does not change the pronunciation and it does show a knowledge of the word. There are plenty of english for which I know the meaning and use routinely but would not spell correctly without spellcheck. I am trying to learn spanish not spelling.


rina106156

    Can i say majo, instead of bonito?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.