1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My cat is pretty."

"My cat is pretty."

Translation:Mi gato es bonito.

June 19, 2018

74 Comments


Xenophia

If my cat is a female would the sentence be "Mi gato es bonita?" (Gata es bonita?)


MikkelRasm6

Mi gata es bonita


Lessa986272

That's what I had too but apparently they made the cat a male?


CalebMouser

it doesn't specify whether the cat is male or female. The answer should be right either way, whether you put "bonito" or "bonita"


luciofher

yes it does, gato (ends with "o",) it's a male noun, and gata (ends with "a") it's a female noun


EmmaWarner208179

Thats what i was wondering too


PikaGamer83

I think it's "Mi gata es bonita." one if it's female.


Pearlcrich

This is correct ..my cat is female .


CIERAALBER1

Thats what i thought too


SofiaBauti843916

Yes it would be. Here it should also be bonita.


Cynthia744822

I have had that problem too, that Duolingo only believes in male cats. I think they should use both male and female for cats, dogs etc. To learn Spanish we need to practice the different endings. Well, I do anyway!


Sikeryali

Gata = Female cat

Perra = Female dog (intentionally avoiding the word b*tch)


binker52

Me too Cynthia. At 56, I need a lot of practice!


M_ystic

spanish people don't use the word "p*rra", i think. it meant female dog but now means a curse word, just like in english. also, it's not saying that all cats are male, it's just that the word for "cat" is a masculine noun, like how boleto is masculine but tickets can't even be boys.


ChellseyT

PREACH! My cat matters too!


Sikeryali

I wrote "mi gata es bonita" and it was marked correct ☺️


SydneyWhitfield

My cat actually is very gorgeous


tlc2704

i seriously said mi gato es perro lol


Gabe709522

It depends on rather you use gata or gato . Gata is bonita, gato es bonito


Ivoriikeys

I mispelled a few words, actually, I pressed the wrong button, stupid auto correct.


BenHalevi

Why say es and not esta ?


RowlandEdw

but then it could guapo


Chant392293

Can someone explain why it would be "mi gato es bonito" instead of "mi gato esta bonito"? Is it because it is my cat rather than "a cat" or "the cat"?


AnthonyJan4

Ser (es) is used for permanent traits like origin, physical characteristics, overall temperament, etc.

Estar (está) is for temporary traits like location or mood.

"Pretty" is a physical characteristic that won't change, so you use the verb "ser".


AshutoshDa333523

Why 'es' is used for 'is' why not esta


Ems604198

Yes what if it's a female?


Bengali_Polyglot

Then it will be 'gata'


JoshWagner12

Why cant i use esta. Nothing is pretty forever.


[deactivated user]

    i was thinking whether being pretty is a temporary condition and said "mi gato esta bonita"


TheBoxersG

    can tell me lara in spanish


SilviaGema2

    Mi gato es bonito, o, mi gato estā bonito con ese traje. Estā bien. Ser o estar.


Dede489609

    I answered correctly and was told that I was incorrect


Tyler31391

    i typed in mi gata is bonita and it worked so I suppose as long as you have and a at the end of gat you can put an a att he end of bonit


PixE1

    I would rather put "mi gato es linda" or "lindo"


PixE1

    It accepted lindo, but I think it was asking for bonito.


barbietorres

    It was off by one letter and it put it wrong


WalterZAMB4

    Could esta/e be used instead of es? Because that cat is not pretty all the time!


Tina745785

    My cat is pretty... Viscous


Heidi.69420

    "bonito" y "bonita" son corectos.


Cowgirl99

    If you want to use the feminine form of pretty (bonita), then the cat (gata) must have a feminine ending as well. Mi gata es bonita. In this example Duolingo uses the masculine form of cat (gato). So in this question the correct answer would be: Mi gato es bonito.


jimweaver5

    What does Duolingo have against Linda? (Linda)


ReneeAn10-1

    My cat's nickname is Gatito Bonito


STEPHANIEP269570

    If you make it gata, then it is bonita. If you make it gato, it is bonito. The endings matter.


STEPHANIEP269570

    A equals girl. O equals boy. That's it. Gata=bonita. Gato=bonito. You have to use the correct adjectives for the nouns. Duolingo has nothing against male and female, and Spanish has nearly everything as masculine or feminine, so the problem is your use of A or O as an ending.


HollyHam_43660

    Gato means cat (not boy cat) just like perro means dog (not boy dog)


PoonamRagh3

    Hey guys.. Which language are you doing?If spanish,please tell me what is the difference between position of la and el?


Rotten22

    La is the feminine form and will usually be in front of words that end in -a. El is the masculine form and will usually be in front of words that end in -o. If you look at the Tips for the Intro circle on your branch it will tell you this.


buddhaorchid

    What about a gender non-conforming cat? They? Ellos?

    What if you don't know the gender of the cat you're describing?

    My male cat is a pretty kitty.


M_ystic

    in many gendered languages, male is the "default". so, you would call the cat a "gato" anyway. i'm not sure about how the spanish do neutral pronouns. probably either replacing o/a with "e", or using the formal "ustedes"?


YolandaShe7

    If pretty is bonita than what does beatiful mean in spanish. Like how do you say it. Or are they they the same word in spanish


JaydenTate

    the cat has no specified gender so bonito and bonita should work


AnthonyJan4

    Gender is specified by the ending. "Gato" is a male cat, while "gata" is a female cat. So, while you can use either "bonito" or "bonita" to describe a cat, you must be sure to make the endings of the words match.

    Mi gato es bonito

    Mi gata es bonita


sandy866361

    Should have had a green light here


Fredrik823261

    Mi gato es bonito =My cat is pretty!


Jeffu6r2wHbd

    I dont understand there was no reference to he or she


    [deactivated user]

      I am right I think


malibumarie

      is there a significant difference between bonito/bonita and bello/bella?


EricFrank13

      Why isnt it mi gato esta bonito(a)?


StephenRub4

      I don't know why but when your'e on a i pad you can only use the word bank.


Ashish256774

      Why gato and carro both used for cat in this lesson?


fasuuuuu

      doesnt linda also mean pretty though?


luciofher

      linda is for female nouns and lindo for male


Jackie853158

      I accedently put muy bonito


dadsBuddy123123

      ok my cat is pretty is the awnser so giatta


XCM17

      Mi gato es bonita should be right as well


AnthonyJan4

      No, it should not. You need to match for gender.

      Mi gato es bonito

      Or

      Mi gata es bonita.

      This rule of matching gender applies to all nouns, whether they're living beings or inanimate objects.


funboy527921

      my cat is a boy. :]


K.Bogdan

      Error - wrong answers

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.