"My cat is pretty."

Translation:Mi gato es bonito.

June 19, 2018

15 Comments


Xenophia

If my cat is a female would the sentence be "Mi gato es bonita?" (Gata es bonita?)

June 23, 2018

MikkelRasm6

Mi gata es bonita

June 25, 2018

Lessa986272

That's what I had too but apparently they made the cat a male?

July 13, 2018

Perfect12298

Bonita means pretty

January 21, 2019

SydneyWhitfield

My cat actually is very gorgeous

July 9, 2018

Cynthia744822

I have had that problem too, that Duolingo only believes in male cats. I think they should use both male and female for cats, dogs etc. To learn Spanish we need to practice the different endings. Well, I do anyway!

July 29, 2018

Sikeryali

Gata = Female cat

Perra = Female dog (intentionally avoiding the word b*tch)

January 6, 2019

Paul584992

Lindo ?

June 19, 2018

Ems604198

Yes what if it's a female?

July 1, 2018

RowlandEdw

but then it could guapo

July 14, 2018

Sikeryali

I wrote "mi gata es bonita" and it was marked correct ☺️

December 25, 2018

Gabe709522

It depends on rather you use gata or gato . Gata is bonita, gato es bonito

October 18, 2018

libertywatts18

I put bonita but I guess duolingo only believes in male cats

October 13, 2018

Elliana340379

I'm not sure if you did this, but it would mark your answer wrong if you did not put "Mi gata es bontia" and instead put "Mi gato es bonita"

December 17, 2018

tlc2704

i seriously said mi gato es perro lol

November 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.