"Your brother."

Translation:Tu hermano.

June 19, 2018

12 Comments


AnkshumanB

Google translate says it's 'Su hermano'. Is there any difference?

December 16, 2018

P-Code

Yep—"su" means the brother can belong to "usted", "ustedes", "él", "ella", "ellos", or "ellas". It is correct here, since "usted" and "ustedes" also translate to "you" in English.

December 17, 2018

james492535

I don't understand

May 26, 2019

Paul584992

What’s the difference between tu and Ti

June 19, 2018

P-Code

"Tú" with an acute accent on u is the subject pronoun "you" (informal singular).

"Tu" without any accent mark is the possessive pronoun for "tú"—it means "your".

"Ti" is what is called a tonic pronoun. It is used after most prepositions (para ti, por ti, a ti, de ti, etc.). "With" ("con"), however, does not take "ti" and instead combines to form "contigo". Additionally, there are six prepositions that are followed by subject pronouns instead of tonic pronouns:

entre — between
excepto — except
incluso — including
menos — except
según — according to
salvo — except

June 19, 2018

lindseyafan

Why is this not t???ú?

August 22, 2018

P-Code

See my post above: "tú" is "you", and "tu" is "your".

August 22, 2018

james492535

What is the difference between tu and tú

May 26, 2019

P-Code

tu = your

tú = you

May 27, 2019

Kennedy100503

Whats the difference between tu and tus

June 9, 2019

P-Code

"Tu" is a singular "your" and "tus" is a plural "your".

tu hermano — your brother
tus hermanos — your brothers

June 9, 2019

MatthewSmi931169

this bogus you big old bum JK

September 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.