1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Your brother."

"Your brother."

Translation:Tu hermano.

June 19, 2018

10 Comments


pinkuwu

im waiting for the one problem that makes you write "your mom"


Emma2006123

Oh god, didn't think of that


AnkshumanB

Google translate says it's 'Su hermano'. Is there any difference?


P-Code

Yep—"su" means the brother can belong to "usted", "ustedes", "él", "ella", "ellos", or "ellas". It is correct here, since "usted" and "ustedes" also translate to "you" in English.


james492535

I don't understand


PERCE_NEIGE

Normally, you would use "tu hermano", to mean "your brother".

"tu" is the possessive (your) for the personal pronoun "tú" (you).
It means the singular informal you.

If you want to use the singular formal you, so, the more formal "you", you will use Usted.
Usted means a you, but is conjugated as a "he" (or she), and its possessive pronoun is also the same than for he/she, it's "su".

So, if you talk about a "he/she": Ella es guapo, y su hermano también (She is beautiful and her brother too).

If you talk about a "tú": Tú eres guapa, y tu hermano también.

Is you talk about a Usted (polite "tú"): Usted es guapa, y su hermano también.

There's also a plural Usted, it's Ustedes. Ustedes son... It also use "su". Ustedes son guapas, y su hermano también.


Kennedy100503

Whats the difference between tu and tus


P-Code

"Tu" is a singular "your" and "tus" is a plural "your".

tu hermano — your brother
tus hermanos — your brothers


Paul584992

What’s the difference between tu and Ti


P-Code

"Tú" with an acute accent on u is the subject pronoun "you" (informal singular).

"Tu" without any accent mark is the possessive pronoun for "tú"—it means "your".

"Ti" is what is called a tonic pronoun. It is used after most prepositions (para ti, por ti, a ti, de ti, etc.). "With" ("con"), however, does not take "ti" and instead combines to form "contigo". Additionally, there are six prepositions that are followed by subject pronouns instead of tonic pronouns:

entre — between
excepto — except
incluso — including
menos — except
según — according to
salvo — except

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.