"I am the man."

Translation:Io sono l'uomo.

March 26, 2013

94 Comments


mlight

more ego building

April 11, 2013

zubairt90

Why is it not "Io sono il uomo"?

August 30, 2013

emilyfatch

l' is used in front of words that begin with a vowel. Some examples: l'uovo - the egg and l'uccello - the bird. Il would be used in front of something masculine that begins with a consonant

June 30, 2014

Ammishadda6

Thank you

April 25, 2019

MaxRebo

Because the article for uomo is l' not il. So it would be 'Io sono l'uomo.'

September 6, 2013

Floost

Thanks Max. I'm getting a book on Italian grammar so I can learn these rules (sigh)

November 23, 2013

PatrickLechsner

Hey Floost. Which book are you using?

February 18, 2015

JoelLoiaco

Isnt l' the short form for il?? In spanish it's "El hombre", so you wouldn't say l'hombre.. What makes this different??

December 21, 2013

paraguaijin

l' is used before vowels. seems you guys need to go back to Lesson 1 Discussion boards. there's a lot of nice links explaining this over there

January 24, 2014

vega.marle

Hola, disculpa dónde se ven las lecciones, xq estoy iniciando y no sé muchas cosas, agradezco tu atención.

July 27, 2014

paraguaijin

cada vez que completas un ejercicio hay un botón abajo que dice Discuss sentence. también está Discussion en el menú. hay muchos posts con links y aclaraciones (en inglés la mayoría, eso sí)

August 6, 2014

Berto29441

No. L' is from lo, shortened in l' because followed by a name beginning with a vowel.

February 19, 2018

ARIS907623

Different language than Spanish !!!!!!

January 19, 2019

davidhmcgowan

I wanna know that too, why do you use a feminine pronoun for the word for man?

September 3, 2013

vega.marle

Me too

July 27, 2014

vito699090

I think it's meant to be formal

April 6, 2019

AnnaMalinsonxx

I am the man

March 26, 2013

LilEevee10

I figured out it goes faster if you put a period.

August 26, 2013

michela.micallef

What is the difference between 'a man' and 'the man'

February 27, 2014

paraguaijin

"a man" = un uomo, "the man" = ("il") l' uomo

April 14, 2014

TaylorCratch

because "l' uomo" is the man not "il uomo

March 8, 2014

ragazza220

I had the right words, but I couldnt put them in the right places

July 6, 2014

Jessica901294

I had the exact same aweser as they had and got it wrong

November 7, 2018

iia56

This was correct

January 17, 2019

Jamie174554

My answer for this is exactly the same as the "correct answer" and yet it tells me I'm incorrect every time.

April 19, 2019

joybubble

Io sono una ragazza not un l'uomo

June 21, 2013

ChristianL147311

Its just uomo

May 26, 2014

joybubble

just noticed that

May 28, 2014

Thinzar_Theint

I wrote "Lo sono l'uomo" .it's wrg!! Why can't I use Capital L ???

December 26, 2013

beckyberry

Because it isn't L as in long, it is I as in Impossible. Io is io not Lo, took me a while to figure that out

December 30, 2013

Morphenius

Why is it that one writes "Sono un uomo" but "Io sono l'uomo"? When is the pronoun dropped?

April 30, 2014

Micsal22

In italian the subject is not needed unless it's useful to understand who you are talking about. If you say "Sono l'uomo" the subject has necessarily to be "io" since "sono" is only first person singular

February 3, 2019

paraguaijin

i wouldn't call it "unnecessary" but "redundant" instead, especially when it's first and second person. it depends on both speaker and listener knowing the context. plus "IO sono l'uomo" sounds emphatic, "I AM THE man"

February 3, 2019

33ate16

Not related to that subject,but did you know your username is very close to the name of the Greek god of dreams, Morpheus?

December 8, 2014

33ate16

Sono un uomo means i am a man, i believe, and lo sono l'uomo means i am the man

December 8, 2014

Trazzer56

I have answered two questions correctly and it says they are wrong??? even though they type exactly what I have written?? help please

July 10, 2017

Berto29441

You should write what you wrote!

February 19, 2018

julia390896

This is happening to me too!

June 18, 2019

Carrie875815

Im typing to correct answer and it kerps coming up as incorrect. How do i get out of it and move on?

August 11, 2018

Aimee1010

What's the difference between using é and somo?

September 12, 2018

Aimee1010

*sono, sorry

September 12, 2018

joanlaw

é = he, she, it is; sono = I am, they are (depending on the context).

October 21, 2018

Emanuel162065

Sono l uomo

November 11, 2018

iia56

It was xrrect

January 17, 2019

Tatyana440770

Its exactly the same and yet its "wrong"

March 5, 2019

mexgx4

I wrote the correct answer!

April 4, 2019

Shineola

Twice I've gotten sentences right and it said I've gotten the wrong. This might be an issue.

April 27, 2019

Ayira17

Why not the the first answer???

May 12, 2019

Justin374694

Im putting it right but it says i got it wrong confused.

May 17, 2019

Margaret688867

I have typed the correct answer

June 21, 2019

AngelKille

I hate the new comment section.

December 22, 2013

33ate16

Why is that?

December 8, 2014

RoboPimp

Just got it wrong cause Lo was with a capital L

December 24, 2013

DenisseAgu6

Ih i see i was babysit wich makes it harder to do this

May 28, 2014

oyaolgun

Io sono l'uomo.

June 14, 2014

33ate16

Whatever.

December 8, 2014

raizabu

gottcha

June 18, 2014

UncleJohnDavid

I think there is a problem. If i use long press l to get ľ i get you have a typo. l'uomo is apparently ok but ľuomo is not.

August 1, 2014

1234mommy

i agree with zubairt90

November 2, 2015

CaraMia772

This is a line I have in a play (Viola in Shakespeare's Twelfth Night) so of course that's what I think of, and now I'm tempted to translate that whole speech and learn it in Italian since I already know it in English. I know, I'm such a nerd.

May 5, 2016

CHELSEAAAAAAAAAA

Yea more ego building

August 24, 2016

JeremyPembroke

i put as above now twice each time you say i am using the wrong word which is the wrong word

September 14, 2016

JeremyPembroke

but that is what i have pot so why now twice you have said it is the wrong word

September 14, 2016

Waterip0

yes i am, yes i am, yes i am....

November 30, 2016

HarryJerogin

i typed the right words and it still rejected it

December 21, 2016

vanessadej762096

I translated it correctly yet im still being told thats its wrong

February 13, 2018

Fiona802588

Lo sono l' uomo! Typing in these words apparently correctly but being told it is wrong so unable to progress through the level! Very frustrated!

March 7, 2018

joanlaw

it is io sono l'uomo, not Lo sono l'uomo

October 21, 2018

julia390896

Me too! Very frustrating. Ideas?

June 18, 2019

JamesWilki374022

" Io sono l' uomo" was my answer and it said wrong how does that work????

March 29, 2018

joanlaw

make sure you use io sono and try leaving out the space between l' and uomo - l'uomo

October 21, 2018

JamesWilki374022

Took me a few videos on YouTube to learn some before i came back for my second day

March 29, 2018

Dazzler472301

Phone will not allow me to type lo underlined

April 7, 2018

karina425990

It keeps telling me it's wrong when it's not

April 19, 2018

MissesKiKi

Seriously, duoLingo, PLEASE USE A BETTER FONT that doesn't have the same character for lower case L and upper case I (that's an "eye"/"ay")!!!!!!!

April 24, 2018

friladi

No estan completas las palabras para hacer la oración

May 3, 2018

vincemat

YOU DA MAN

May 15, 2018

Robin204211

I answered correctly, however, it keeps telling me I am incorrect.

May 25, 2018

Megan348401

My question was to write "I am the man". I wrote "lo sono l'uomo" and it said it was wrong even though it had the exact same answer at the bottom. I reported it.

May 28, 2018

Megan348401

Now it's telling me that I should use "io" instead of "lo" but it taught me to use lo and the correct answer under it was definitely "lo sono l'uomo".

May 28, 2018

joanlaw

use io not lo

October 21, 2018

Heather936415

Me too been stuck on this for 3 days now

June 2, 2018

joanlaw

use io not lo

October 21, 2018

Heather936415

Ok i give up, i have entered the correct answer and double checked the spelli, 3 times and cannot get past this issue...help!

June 2, 2018

Domeinkaze

I DONT GET IT I TYPED THE RIGHT ANSWER BUT IT SAID IT WAS WRONG. Plz fix this bug

July 24, 2018

joanlaw

are you using Lo instead of io

October 21, 2018

debra172131

I am writing this correctly and it keeps saying its wrong

August 2, 2018

jaleesa961655

I keep getting answers right and he still says its wrong what can i do?

May 19, 2019

Drezzy7

Im typing the same answer as the correct answer

May 28, 2019

Nhung96861

I see nothing wrong with my post compared with the correct answer. So frustrating!

May 30, 2019

Nhung96861

Wish i could share my screen shots. Got it correct but duo keeps denying me. I dont have an issue with French, Spanish, Vietnamese or Irish!

May 30, 2019

julia390896

I have been using this app for a couple of weeks, but there seems to be a glitch in the app in this current lesson. I am writing the sentences correctly but the app doesnt recognize it and continues to give me the same three sentences to type. I am checking every letter and punctuation mark and mine matches the correct one each time. It is not letting me move on. Has anyone encountered this?

June 18, 2019

freya835366

I got it right but it says i got it wrong

June 18, 2019

freya835366

I said lo sono l'uomo but it says the answer is wrong its lo sono l'uomo like what

June 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.