"I am the man."

Translation:Io sono l'uomo.

March 26, 2013

102 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mlight

more ego building


manjisthabaishya

Because the noun uomo starts with a vowel "u" and as per the rule of italian grammer that if the noun starts with a vowel it will be l' and in other cases la or il


scarlet975396

How do you know when to use la, il or l'?


CosmicVoid4

La is feminine, il is masculine, and l' is for any word that starts with a vowel.


TheFlameth1

These other two people lost their brains to this man


zubairt90

Why is it not "Io sono il uomo"?


emilyfatch

l' is used in front of words that begin with a vowel. Some examples: l'uovo - the egg and l'uccello - the bird. Il would be used in front of something masculine that begins with a consonant


MaxRebo

Because the article for uomo is l' not il. So it would be 'Io sono l'uomo.'


Floost

Thanks Max. I'm getting a book on Italian grammar so I can learn these rules (sigh)


canonico95

Hey Floost. Which book are you using?


Jamie174554

My answer for this is exactly the same as the "correct answer" and yet it tells me I'm incorrect every time.


Langmut

Are you sure you have the first letter right? In this sans-serif font it is difficult to see that the first letter should be a capital i and not an L.


michela.micallef

What is the difference between 'a man' and 'the man'


paraguaijin

"a man" = un uomo, "the man" = ("il") l' uomo


Trazzer56

I have answered two questions correctly and it says they are wrong??? even though they type exactly what I have written?? help please


julia390896

This is happening to me too!


Thinzar_Theint

I wrote "Lo sono l'uomo" .it's wrg!! Why can't I use Capital L ???


beckyberry

Because it isn't L as in long, it is I as in Impossible. Io is io not Lo, took me a while to figure that out


FubbiKenan

Yo soy el hombre. (in Spanish)

Eu sou o homem. (in Portuguese)

Je suis l'homme. (in French)


Jessica901294

I had the exact same aweser as they had and got it wrong


DanielleCr605352

Why is it not Lo sono l'uomo? What's the difference


judithmack

The English pronoun "I" in Italian is "io" - which is clearly related to the Spanish word for the pronoun "I", which is "yo". The Italian "io" probably sounds like the Spanish "yo", too, at least if said quickly. Can anyone confirm if this is so?

The letter "L" doesn't come into this. The word is "io". People are confusing "I" (capital "i") with "l" (lower-case "L"). The fault really lies with Duolingo's font.


G-M2

A lot of people mistakenly think it's teaching "Lo" for "I" but that's not an "L" it's a capital "i". The word for "I" is "io" not "Lo"


Morphenius

Why is it that one writes "Sono un uomo" but "Io sono l'uomo"? When is the pronoun dropped?


Micsal22

In italian the subject is not needed unless it's useful to understand who you are talking about. If you say "Sono l'uomo" the subject has necessarily to be "io" since "sono" is only first person singular


CaraMia772

This is a line I have in a play (Viola in Shakespeare's Twelfth Night) so of course that's what I think of, and now I'm tempted to translate that whole speech and learn it in Italian since I already know it in English. I know, I'm such a nerd.


MissesKiKi

Seriously, duoLingo, PLEASE USE A BETTER FONT that doesn't have the same character for lower case L and upper case I (that's an "eye"/"ay")!!!!!!!


Shineola

Twice I've gotten sentences right and it said I've gotten the wrong. This might be an issue.


Justin374694

Im putting it right but it says i got it wrong confused.


julia390896

I have been using this app for a couple of weeks, but there seems to be a glitch in the app in this current lesson. I am writing the sentences correctly but the app doesnt recognize it and continues to give me the same three sentences to type. I am checking every letter and punctuation mark and mine matches the correct one each time. It is not letting me move on. Has anyone encountered this?


BIGBILLYBOB-No.2

Their was no option for "Lo" so i had to choose "io" but it was correct.


Orca292

I hope this is useful for when i go to Italy...


AndreGarci831161

I cant tell the difference between I and l in this font lol


joybubble

Io sono una ragazza not un l'uomo


LilEevee10

I figured out it goes faster if you put a period.


RoboPimp

Just got it wrong cause Lo was with a capital L


judithmack

It's "io" for the pronoun "I".


TaylorCratch

because "l' uomo" is the man not "il uomo


DenisseAgu6

Ih i see i was babysit wich makes it harder to do this


ragazza220

I had the right words, but I couldnt put them in the right places


UncleJohnDavid

I think there is a problem. If i use long press l to get ľ i get you have a typo. l'uomo is apparently ok but ľuomo is not.


JamesWilki374022

" Io sono l' uomo" was my answer and it said wrong how does that work????


joanlaw

make sure you use io sono and try leaving out the space between l' and uomo - l'uomo


Megan348401

My question was to write "I am the man". I wrote "lo sono l'uomo" and it said it was wrong even though it had the exact same answer at the bottom. I reported it.


Megan348401

Now it's telling me that I should use "io" instead of "lo" but it taught me to use lo and the correct answer under it was definitely "lo sono l'uomo".


Aimee1010

What's the difference between using é and somo?


joanlaw

é = he, she, it is; sono = I am, they are (depending on the context).


judithmack

You'll know by now, Aimee and Joan, but for others reading this, Italian uses grave accents, so it's "è" (for "he/she/it is").


iia56

This was correct


freya835366

I got it right but it says i got it wrong


freya835366

I said lo sono l'uomo but it says the answer is wrong its lo sono l'uomo like what


judithmack

It's "io sono ...".


Margaret688867

I have typed the correct answer


KCHKt7

I typed the correct answer, but said it was wrong... not the first time this happen.


leo398243

it is a nice game


Kev460254

What happened to gli ...?


Langmut

That's plural.


Evans24411

Why is "lo sono l'uomo" wrong?


judithmack

It's "io sono ..."


CGreen91969

Is it wrong because I capitalized "lo"???


judithmack

You and others are getting it wrong because you've failed to recognise that the English pronoun "I" is "io" in Italian. It's Duolingo's font to blame.


amy723674

I feel i typing right l'uomo what am I doing wrong?


judithmack

Your answer seems correct if by "l'uomo" you mean "the man".


Honrose

I typed this correctly but it was marked wrong. A glitch?


Lina966443

I typed lo sono l' uomo is that not i am the man?


judithmack

"I am the man" is "io sono l'uomo".


AmericoGal

I writing the exact answer but its still saying im wrong .. how can i bypass this and continue


Deb810759

Again another screenshot to prove my answer is the same. Where do I send my growing collection?


Wuhihluhluh

I wish there could be a feature on the multiple choice questions to hear whaf they're saying so i can learn it


MrJurra

Why is incorrect - io sono il uomo?


judithmack

It should be "io sono l'uomo" because "uomo" begins with a vowel.


h79jNWUP

A and B are the same. B starts with a capital, which is a logical way to start a sentence. I am missing something here?


lknurSrc

Well, well, well.


thianha

what's the difference between Lo sono l'uomo and Io sono l'uomo? Capital letter? I choosed Lo sono l'uomo because it's start with a capital letter and they said i'm wrong!


paraguaijin

we really need serif letters in our lives... the word is io, capital I and small l look alike


RobertBenn3

Io is not necessary


pinky591607

Why is it showing l'uomo and un uomo as answers?and not taking iys correct when i write it


jessica_dolman

'Sono' vs 'Sto'?


Zofia768966

I heard that you can also leave the "Io" out and just say sono. Is that true?


Langmut

Yes, please read the rest of the discussion.


IsaacJulia194530

I am the man? Idk what were supposed to do


RafaelFerm2

Io sono il uomo is what I wrote


Langmut

And that is wrong because before a vowel it's l'. So it's l'uomo and not "il uomo".


CathrynSma

The sound on l' said "eee" which made the choice seem incorrect


Rad0s

Guys pls, why is mistake when i dont put ' betwen L and UOMO....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.