1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am the man."

"I am the man."

Translation:Io sono l'uomo.

March 26, 2013

165 Comments


mlight

more ego building


TheFlameth1

These other two people lost their brains to this man


zubairt90

Why is it not "Io sono il uomo"?


emilyfatch

l' is used in front of words that begin with a vowel. Some examples: l'uovo - the egg and l'uccello - the bird. Il would be used in front of something masculine that begins with a consonant


MaxRebo

Because the article for uomo is l' not il. So it would be 'Io sono l'uomo.'


Floost

Thanks Max. I'm getting a book on Italian grammar so I can learn these rules (sigh)


PatrickLechsner

Hey Floost. Which book are you using?


JoelLoiaco

Isnt l' the short form for il?? In spanish it's "El hombre", so you wouldn't say l'hombre.. What makes this different??


paraguaijin

l' is used before vowels. seems you guys need to go back to Lesson 1 Discussion boards. there's a lot of nice links explaining this over there


vega.marle

Hola, disculpa dónde se ven las lecciones, xq estoy iniciando y no sé muchas cosas, agradezco tu atención.


paraguaijin

cada vez que completas un ejercicio hay un botón abajo que dice Discuss sentence. también está Discussion en el menú. hay muchos posts con links y aclaraciones (en inglés la mayoría, eso sí)


Peter346436

The difference is - Spanish is a different language


Talk2mee

Different language than Spanish !!!!!!


vito699090

I think it's meant to be formal


FrancesPat10

Why is it nit lo sono l'uomo.


davidhmcgowan

I wanna know that too, why do you use a feminine pronoun for the word for man?


Jamie174554

My answer for this is exactly the same as the "correct answer" and yet it tells me I'm incorrect every time.


michela.micallef

What is the difference between 'a man' and 'the man'


paraguaijin

"a man" = un uomo, "the man" = ("il") l' uomo


Trazzer56

I have answered two questions correctly and it says they are wrong??? even though they type exactly what I have written?? help please


julia390896

This is happening to me too!


Thinzar_Theint

I wrote "Lo sono l'uomo" .it's wrg!! Why can't I use Capital L ???


beckyberry

Because it isn't L as in long, it is I as in Impossible. Io is io not Lo, took me a while to figure that out


Jessica901294

I had the exact same aweser as they had and got it wrong


LilEevee10

I figured out it goes faster if you put a period.


RoboPimp

Just got it wrong cause Lo was with a capital L


TaylorCratch

because "l' uomo" is the man not "il uomo


ragazza220

I had the right words, but I couldnt put them in the right places


Aimee1010

What's the difference between using é and somo?


joanlaw

é = he, she, it is; sono = I am, they are (depending on the context).


Shineola

Twice I've gotten sentences right and it said I've gotten the wrong. This might be an issue.


Justin374694

Im putting it right but it says i got it wrong confused.


julia390896

I have been using this app for a couple of weeks, but there seems to be a glitch in the app in this current lesson. I am writing the sentences correctly but the app doesnt recognize it and continues to give me the same three sentences to type. I am checking every letter and punctuation mark and mine matches the correct one each time. It is not letting me move on. Has anyone encountered this?


freya835366

I got it right but it says i got it wrong


Margaret688867

I have typed the correct answer


KCHKt7

I typed the correct answer, but said it was wrong... not the first time this happen.


DanielleCr605352

Why is it not Lo sono l'uomo? What's the difference


h79jNWUP

A and B are the same. B starts with a capital, which is a logical way to start a sentence. I am missing something here?


FubbiKenan

Yo soy el hombre. (in Spanish)

Eu sou o homem. (in Portuguese)

Je suis l'homme. (in French)


joybubble

Io sono una ragazza not un l'uomo


joybubble

just noticed that


AngelKille

I hate the new comment section.


Morphenius

Why is it that one writes "Sono un uomo" but "Io sono l'uomo"? When is the pronoun dropped?


Micsal22

In italian the subject is not needed unless it's useful to understand who you are talking about. If you say "Sono l'uomo" the subject has necessarily to be "io" since "sono" is only first person singular


paraguaijin

i wouldn't call it "unnecessary" but "redundant" instead, especially when it's first and second person. it depends on both speaker and listener knowing the context. plus "IO sono l'uomo" sounds emphatic, "I AM THE man"


33ate16

Not related to that subject,but did you know your username is very close to the name of the Greek god of dreams, Morpheus?


33ate16

Sono un uomo means i am a man, i believe, and lo sono l'uomo means i am the man


DenisseAgu6

Ih i see i was babysit wich makes it harder to do this


CaraMia772

This is a line I have in a play (Viola in Shakespeare's Twelfth Night) so of course that's what I think of, and now I'm tempted to translate that whole speech and learn it in Italian since I already know it in English. I know, I'm such a nerd.


MissesKiKi

Seriously, duoLingo, PLEASE USE A BETTER FONT that doesn't have the same character for lower case L and upper case I (that's an "eye"/"ay")!!!!!!!


iia56

This was correct


mexgx4

I wrote the correct answer!


Ayira17

Why not the the first answer???


freya835366

I said lo sono l'uomo but it says the answer is wrong its lo sono l'uomo like what


demaerschalck

My answer was exactly the same as the correct answer and it says it is wrong


leo398243

it is a nice game


pammie110219

I put it correctly ..why am i still wrong


Jon777055

It marks it wrong when you did it right.


micha350676

It is not accepting correct answers


Bunny86213

I put the correct snswer and it still said it was wrong


CynthiaCor691474

I keep typing this correctly but it says I am incorrect.


Kev460254

What happened to gli ...?


Mandee994872

Nothing wrong in this. Why do I get marked wrong for nothing?!


Evans24411

Why is "lo sono l'uomo" wrong?


Kaylee990284

Its not working, i put in the correct answer mulitple times and it still wouldent work. Kinda frustrating...


Inacia656774

I have whitten all the words correct but it's still saying I'm writing it wrong. I noticed it before and didn't mind but it starting to happening a few times.


Corynn359263

is this not correct? it keeps saying its wrong and then for the correct answer it says the EXACT same thing


CGreen91969

Is it wrong because I capitalized "lo"???


amy723674

I feel i typing right l'uomo what am I doing wrong?


star870696

Listen if u look at what i just wrote, idea the same thing that the owl wrote...


star870696

This doesn't make ANY sense!! I am


Anabella40018

I typed it exactly several times, and it wont accept it.


Nina_hehe

I did it right but it said I was wrong


Amelia455830

I typed in the correct answer many times yet this game won't just ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ accept it


Amelia455830

This game won't work. I can uninstall


Jesa543510

I spelled it correctly and it wrong wth


kevin251964

I wrote it right but it counts it as wrong


tj04zG

Totally stuck here.


Sarah318943

I keep entering the correct answer and it is telling me I am wrong.


Honrose

I typed this correctly but it was marked wrong. A glitch?


Melani360336

OMG i hate how you ha e to type italian words in english and it tells you that youre wrong frusterating


Pidge015

When I type it, it says I'm not correct. When I look at it, it's the same!


Lina966443

I typed lo sono l' uomo is that not i am the man?


Donna616710

It was right i even screenshot it


Donna616710

I had it correctly


Lucas640987

I dont understand, two some questions


IreneMisiewicz

Keeps marking incorrect even if spelled right


AmericoGal

I writing the exact answer but its still saying im wrong .. how can i bypass this and continue


Ahoj396332

Krása. Italština je vážně


Julie475586

My answer is correct?


BIGBILLYBOB-No.2

Their was no option for "Lo" so i had to choose "io" but it was correct.


Deb810759

Again another screenshot to prove my answer is the same. Where do I send my growing collection?


mscoobey

I spell it correctly and it still tells me it is wrong. There is a glitch and i can't move forward. What a drag!


Will185689

I wish there could be a feature on the multiple choice questions to hear whaf they're saying so i can learn it


MrJurra

Why is incorrect - io sono il uomo?


ryanimations

i got it wrong because I put Lo sono l'uomo instead of lo sono l'uomo. Just because I put the uppercase one instead of the lowercase one??!! Am i going crazy?? I reported this, but I want to make sure that there is a problem.


Orca292

I hope this is useful for when i go to Italy...


lknurSrc

Well, well, well.


thianha

what's the difference between Lo sono l'uomo and Io sono l'uomo? Capital letter? I choosed Lo sono l'uomo because it's start with a capital letter and they said i'm wrong!


paraguaijin

we really need serif letters in our lives... the word is io, capital I and small l look alike


G-M2

A lot of people mistakenly think it's teaching "Lo" for "I" but that's not an "L" it's a capital "i". The word for "I" is "io" not "Lo"


JSMcCarter

I should be 559 in poibt. Please add .


JSMcCarter

Please. Will you update my score. This is becoming a problem with you??847 on the day. Total 3737.


UncleJohnDavid

I think there is a problem. If i use long press l to get ľ i get you have a typo. l'uomo is apparently ok but ľuomo is not.


1234mommy

i agree with zubairt90


CHELSEAAAAAAAAAA

Yea more ego building


JeremyPembroke

i put as above now twice each time you say i am using the wrong word which is the wrong word


JeremyPembroke

but that is what i have pot so why now twice you have said it is the wrong word


Waterip0

yes i am, yes i am, yes i am....


HarryJerogin

i typed the right words and it still rejected it


vanessadej762096

I translated it correctly yet im still being told thats its wrong


Fiona802588

Lo sono l' uomo! Typing in these words apparently correctly but being told it is wrong so unable to progress through the level! Very frustrated!


joanlaw

it is io sono l'uomo, not Lo sono l'uomo


julia390896

Me too! Very frustrating. Ideas?


JamesWilki374022

" Io sono l' uomo" was my answer and it said wrong how does that work????


joanlaw

make sure you use io sono and try leaving out the space between l' and uomo - l'uomo


JamesWilki374022

Took me a few videos on YouTube to learn some before i came back for my second day


Dazzler472301

Phone will not allow me to type lo underlined


karina425990

It keeps telling me it's wrong when it's not


friladi

No estan completas las palabras para hacer la oración


Robin204211

I answered correctly, however, it keeps telling me I am incorrect.


Megan348401

My question was to write "I am the man". I wrote "lo sono l'uomo" and it said it was wrong even though it had the exact same answer at the bottom. I reported it.


Megan348401

Now it's telling me that I should use "io" instead of "lo" but it taught me to use lo and the correct answer under it was definitely "lo sono l'uomo".


Heather936415

Me too been stuck on this for 3 days now


Heather936415

Ok i give up, i have entered the correct answer and double checked the spelli, 3 times and cannot get past this issue...help!


debra172131

I am writing this correctly and it keeps saying its wrong


VeronicaUw

I love this it helps me thanks


oyaolgun

Io sono l'uomo.


Domeinkaze

I DONT GET IT I TYPED THE RIGHT ANSWER BUT IT SAID IT WAS WRONG. Plz fix this bug


joanlaw

are you using Lo instead of io


Carrie875815

Im typing to correct answer and it kerps coming up as incorrect. How do i get out of it and move on?


iia56

It was xrrect


Tatyana440770

Its exactly the same and yet its "wrong"


jaleesa961655

I keep getting answers right and he still says its wrong what can i do?


Drezzy7

Im typing the same answer as the correct answer


tabeer15

More ego building


ryanimations

What does ego building mean?


Nhung96861

I see nothing wrong with my post compared with the correct answer. So frustrating!


Nhung96861

Wish i could share my screen shots. Got it correct but duo keeps denying me. I dont have an issue with French, Spanish, Vietnamese or Irish!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.