1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no sé la edad de mis abue…

"Yo no la edad de mis abuelos."

Translation:I don't know the age of my grandparents.

June 19, 2018

28 Comments


Noz891688

Why not "Yo no sé las edades de mis abuelos."? Abuelos is plural, it seems most likely the grandparents plural aren't exactly the same single age.


Aiden.con

this lesson is kinda weird in that i would normally say something more along the lines of "No sé cuántos años mis abuelos tienen"


Dugggg

I agree. But these kinds of mismatches are common in English, and I must admit "the ages of my grandparents" does sound a bit clunky in informal speech. It would be interesting to find out from native speakers if las edades de mis abuelos sounds similarly awkward in Spanish.


culomlinson

Yes, it's weird to say that. To be honest, I have never heard someone say that, it's more common to just say "la edad de mis abuelos", because it refers the age of both grandparents without being specific.


Siobhan363057

Definitely clunky! An English speaker wouldn't use age or ages in that statement, but instead would say "I don't know how old my grandparents are"


sguthrie1

Duo accepted my: "I don't know my grandparents' age."

However, I think better, and not at all clunky, would be ""the ages of my grandparents". Better because it is perhaps clearer.


nEjh0qr4

I think what Duo wants us to learn is that Spanish uses only "la edad," even if talking about more than one person, while English uses "the ages" if more than one. Just a quirk to learn.


doublelingot

I don't know my grandparents' age. Age is singular too.


Rob17624

I am considering giving up on duolingo because of the kids squeaky voice which in one session lost me 3 hearts because i can't understand him even at snail pace. Rob


CarolWampl1

I wish this speaker did not occasionally drop the "s" at the end of some words. Sometimes the context makes clear that the word is plural ("mis" in this sentence, even though it sounded to me like "mi"). But sometimes the context is not clear, and I'm unable to hear the speaker pronounce the final "s." Anyone else have this problem?


Becky317278

I find it really hard to understand the lady with the high voice.


rembob

I put the correct response for Duo, but I'm wondering if one can also translate the sentence as, " I don't know my grandfathers ages."?


AndesSky

Reading this reminded me that we have a paternal grandfather and a maternal grandfather. So I hope to learn too whether 'abuelos' can mean one's 'grandfathers'. (It would be a legitimate sentence such as in a discussion about grandfathers in general.)

In your English sentence there needs to be an apostrophe: "grandfathers' ages".


rembob

Thanks AndesSky, I appreciate you pointing that out to me. I will give you a Lingot, for all that is worth. :-)


mwarner2

You're right. The more grandparents meant, the more reason to use "ages"!


Dugggg

The exact same ambiguity exists with padres, hermanos, niños, hijos, tíos, sobrinos, esposos, reyes, etc. and I have yet to find any universally accepted way of distinguishing them collectively.

So I usually just refer to them separately and specifically, eg la edad de mi abuelo paterno y mi abuelo materno.

Sometimes you can get away with male/female (varón/hembra) eg mis hijos varones (my male children) but it often provokes weird looks from the unsophisticated and doesn't work across family tree branches, eg mis abuelos varones comes across as my male grandparents---as if all four of them were male lol.


TheBlazzzzz

This is an odd sentence. I would say "I don't know how old my grandparents are."


mwarner2

I got this one right, but to be accurate, the correct beginning sentence should have said "ages," not "age." Hoe many (2) grandparents are the same age?


Denzil549030

Should be I don't know the ages of my grandparents


ForoughAHM1

why la edads ant not las edads is edads singular?


nEjh0qr4

Denzil and Forough, it's apparently just a difference in Spanish and English expression (or maybe logic). In English, we have four grandparents, so we talk about their ages. In Spanish, each of four grandparents has one age, so we talk about their age[no s].


kashhhhhhhhhh

so "la edad" is plural? is it a weird exception?


iotaman

the speaker seldom is ever pronounces her final Ss. In a case like this "mi abuelo" and her pronunciation of "mis abeulos" sound the same even at slow speed.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.