"England has a lot of soccer players."

Translation:Inglaterra tiene muchos jugadores de fútbol.

June 19, 2018

29 Comments


Clarence812734

The phrase is " a lot of" and i used mucho and it was marked wrong. Wouldn't using muchos mean " lots of" plural. They use " a" singular but marked it wrong.

July 20, 2018

RobertKadl1

Yes - this is my question also. Why muchos and not mucho?

January 29, 2019

Learpholla

" lots of" plural - Clarence812734

Firstly, I would say that "lots of" is not a plural of "a lot of"; both can be used with singular (non-count) and plural nouns. With singular, they mean "a large amount of", with plural, "a large number of" (See Oxford Dictionaries):

  • a lot of food - or - lots of food
  • a lot of players - or - lots of players

Now, take the sentence "A lot of players suffer injuries."

Note that the verb is plural, indicating that its subject, "A lot of players", is plural. Similarly, in the exercise sentence, I would say that "a lot of soccer players" is a plural noun phrase.

In the Spanish,"muchos jugadores..." is a plural noun phrase, where "muchos", is an adjective, qualifying "jugadores".

It may be worth pointing out that the RAE entry for mucho lists 16 definitions for it, covering its roles as adverb, adjective and pronoun.

[Does that all make sense?]

January 29, 2019

KaushikNag

Confused between jugadores and jugadoras.

April 14, 2019

dennisk2v

Why is there no article (un, una, le/la) in front of jugadores?

June 19, 2018

TGras42

There's also no article in the English sentence. You have to translate "a lot of"

June 20, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

You could translate "Inglaterra tiene muchos jugadores de fútbol" as "England has many soccer players." Usually, it's easiest to translate "mucho" as either the adjective "many" or the adjective "much." This is a literal translation. However, when you need a noun, sometimes it's easier to translate "mucho" as "a lot of" or "lots of." This is a colloquial interpretation.

November 30, 2018

PXrJsyvgjanek

Minor error: writing fútbol without accent, like futbol, here produces no error nor "Note the accents"..

July 10, 2018

DroppedBass

Both futbol and fútbol are correct in Spanish, different dialects render the pronunciation differently.

May 12, 2019

RogerJames5

In this case it's okay to write England. When it comes to football, the four parts of the United Kingdom operate on their own.

August 3, 2018

startrek14

Why muchos not muchas

March 6, 2019

DroppedBass

You would use muchas if you were talking about only female players.

May 12, 2019

BlueWithro

I did this...Inglattera tiene muchas jugadoras de fútbol. I'm thinking that this is clearly NOT incorrect, but the apparently sexist answer expected is that the soccer players are men. Naughty Duolingo!

May 24, 2019

JacobMrv

Why it called soccer and not football?

June 13, 2019

SoBroithe

It was originally called "Association Football", shortened to just "soccer" or "football". Americans prefer to use "soccer" to differentiate it from American football.

June 15, 2019, 1:16 PM

MigueltheTico

Why does this not accept "futbolistas"? I even checked on rae.es after it marked it wrong to make sure it wasn't merely a colloquialism, but it shows as a real word there too: http://dle.rae.es/?id=Ieuzn9Z

June 23, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo provides us with a vocabulary and maintains translation correct answers within its scope. At no times has Duolingo included "futolista" within the vocabulary any more than it has "idiota" or "balena" or "hipopótamo". There are lots of words yet to learn. While it is a good idea to learn from outside sources, a great idea, in fact, what we learn there won't be in Duolingo's database of so far taught words.

September 15, 2018

Susan347205

Always great comments! Gracias.

December 24, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

What I have learned, when I have used words that weren't originally in the course, is that you need to give feedback that your answer was correct. I did that when I used "desear" instead of "querer." DL still doesn't offer sentences using "desear," but after a while, DL started accepting "desear" as an alternate translation.

November 30, 2018

Learpholla

I have used "futbolista"/"futbolistas" in exercises, including this one, just now (2019/01/29), and it has been accepted.

January 29, 2019

Pen166817

What is the difference between muchos and muy? Why can't I use muy jugadores?

April 2, 2019

DroppedBass

muchos is used to refer to a big count of things ("Muchos trabajadores" = "Many workers"), whereas muy is used to refer to a high intensity of something ("Muy trabajadores" = "Very hard-working people")

May 12, 2019

DocSpot

la inglaterra tiene muchos jugadores de futbol marked incorrect because of the article before inglaterra. a good resource to understand the rules for article usage would be nice. i´m really struggling with this.

April 3, 2019

Sra.Bell

I think La Inglaterra should be accepted. I

May 30, 2019

SoBroithe

In England they are called football players!

April 25, 2019

ChristinaG29

why is this phrase used so many times per lesson?

May 18, 2019

Dave859233

Wats wrong with this? Exact duplicate

June 5, 2019

schmizr19

Why can I not use the term "futbolista" to refer to a soccer player?

June 7, 2019

7503Dale

whether soccer or football is not important. you call it one thing i call it another.

June 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.