1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "England has a lot of soccer …

"England has a lot of soccer players."

Translation:Inglaterra tiene muchos jugadores de fútbol.

June 19, 2018

92 Comments


KaushikNag

Confused between jugadores and jugadoras.


KimStrong3

Jugadoras is feminine. Jugadores is either all mal, or a mixed group of men and women.


DeanSumner

Same! Especially when the question befor expects jugadoras but this one expects jugadores... What a headache!


ganeshkp

Yes same problem


Thea.Rodriguez

How else would we discover... or ever know to become fluent though!


MayankGoya9

I have read in some tips on Duolingo where they said if we want plural of a word ending with vowel than we only have to add s to it but if it ends with a consonant than you have to add es to it to make it plural


Thea.Rodriguez

Jugadoras is 'female' and also gender specific in this case... the s also means players plural the same as in English.


startrek14

Why muchos not muchas


DroppedBass

You would use muchas if you were talking about only female players.


BlueWithro

I did this...Inglattera tiene muchas jugadoras de fútbol. I'm thinking that this is clearly NOT incorrect, but the apparently sexist answer expected is that the soccer players are men. Naughty Duolingo!


Macropicid

I think it's because it's a mixed group, and only if the speaker were specifying female players only would it be "muchas." That having been said, I feel like, "England has a lot of soccer players (who happen to be women and girls)," would be a reasonable statement to make!


Pfarena

I did exactly the same thing and am t-t-t-riggered


DocSpot

la inglaterra tiene muchos jugadores de futbol marked incorrect because of the article before inglaterra. a good resource to understand the rules for article usage would be nice. i´m really struggling with this.


Sra.Bell

I think La Inglaterra should be accepted. I


Marja300029

Estoy de acuerdo:)


rescuetheb

I guess since its a proper noun (a name) you dont use la. Like you wouldn't say 'la sonia...'


Sierra779419

I have this question as well. Can any one clarify?


cs.raman

same question. were you able to figure this out.


Clarence812734

The phrase is " a lot of" and i used mucho and it was marked wrong. Wouldn't using muchos mean " lots of" plural. They use " a" singular but marked it wrong.


HarryJTW

I am no expert, but I like to think of "mucho" as "much" and "muchos" as "many", instead of thinking about "a lot" or whatever. Doing this helps me to understand which word is correct. So you would not say "England has much football players", you would say "England has many football players".


RobertKadl1

Yes - this is my question also. Why muchos and not mucho?


Learpholla

" lots of" plural - Clarence812734

Firstly, I would say that "lots of" is not a plural of "a lot of"; both can be used with singular (non-count) and plural nouns. With singular, they mean "a large amount of", with plural, "a large number of" (See Oxford Dictionaries):

  • a lot of food - or - lots of food
  • a lot of players - or - lots of players

Now, take the sentence "A lot of players suffer injuries."

Note that the verb is plural, indicating that its subject, "A lot of players", is plural. Similarly, in the exercise sentence, I would say that "a lot of soccer players" is a plural noun phrase.

In the Spanish,"muchos jugadores..." is a plural noun phrase, where "muchos", is an adjective, qualifying "jugadores".

It may be worth pointing out that the RAE entry for mucho lists 16 definitions for it, covering its roles as adverb, adjective and pronoun.

[Does that all make sense?]


SoBroithe

In England they are called football players!


LorraineRe649688

I used the feminine form "muchas jugadoras" and it was marked incorrect.


C.Marty24

I have a doubt...is Inglaterra or La Inglaterra?


Amanda69118

Why "La Englaterra" is marked wrong?


JacobMrv

Why it called soccer and not football?


SoBroithe

It was originally called "Association Football", shortened to just "soccer" or "football". Americans prefer to use "soccer" to differentiate it from American football.


dennisk2v

Why is there no article (un, una, le/la) in front of jugadores?


TGras42

There's also no article in the English sentence. You have to translate "a lot of"


Linda_from_NJ

You could translate "Inglaterra tiene muchos jugadores de fútbol" as "England has many soccer players." Usually, it's easiest to translate "mucho" as either the adjective "many" or the adjective "much." This is a literal translation. However, when you need a noun, sometimes it's easier to translate "mucho" as "a lot of" or "lots of." This is a colloquial interpretation.


MigueltheTico

Why does this not accept "futbolistas"? I even checked on rae.es after it marked it wrong to make sure it wasn't merely a colloquialism, but it shows as a real word there too: http://dle.rae.es/?id=Ieuzn9Z


EugeneTiffany

Duolingo provides us with a vocabulary and maintains translation correct answers within its scope. At no times has Duolingo included "futolista" within the vocabulary any more than it has "idiota" or "balena" or "hipopótamo". There are lots of words yet to learn. While it is a good idea to learn from outside sources, a great idea, in fact, what we learn there won't be in Duolingo's database of so far taught words.


Susan347205

Always great comments! Gracias.


Linda_from_NJ

What I have learned, when I have used words that weren't originally in the course, is that you need to give feedback that your answer was correct. I did that when I used "desear" instead of "querer." DL still doesn't offer sentences using "desear," but after a while, DL started accepting "desear" as an alternate translation.


Learpholla

I have used "futbolista"/"futbolistas" in exercises, including this one, just now (2019/01/29), and it has been accepted.


.jrp

Minor error: writing fútbol without accent, like futbol, here produces no error nor "Note the accents"..


DroppedBass

Both futbol and fútbol are correct in Spanish, different dialects render the pronunciation differently.


Dave859233

Wats wrong with this? Exact duplicate


Andrew47160

Still cant spell ingeleterra properly....


Anik344479

Thats exactly what i typed and it havent accepted.


TerryWessl

I used muy and was told I used the wrong word, it wanted "hartos". That translates as "fed up"?


Frozen_Bear

Why is "hartos" used instead of "muchos" when using "futbolistas"


Pen166817

What is the difference between muchos and muy? Why can't I use muy jugadores?


DroppedBass

muchos is used to refer to a big count of things ("Muchos trabajadores" = "Many workers"), whereas muy is used to refer to a high intensity of something ("Muy trabajadores" = "Very hard-working people")


ChristinaG29

why is this phrase used so many times per lesson?


schmizr19

Why can I not use the term "futbolista" to refer to a soccer player?


7503Dale

whether soccer or football is not important. you call it one thing i call it another.


KCNfLi

Inglaterra tiene mucho las jugadoras de futbol I think "mucho las jugadoras" is acceptable. Is it wrong?


David485162

Muchos y muchas trabaja


Susan539749

Some translations near to top of page on my phone wont accept a touch so cant indicate correct translation


ken961250

Why does it not accept "mochas jugadoras?"


Fifa795712

I cannot get through despite the answer is exactly as it should be. I am tired with writingbit right 10 times and getting the feedback is was the wrong answer. I am also loosing time with my slot of doubling the XPs. :( :( :(


Eloquence41

Outrage - well almost. 2 of us checed my correct answer!


dwayneklat

first i wrote TIENE i got it wrong duo lingo said POSEE so then i write POSEE they mark me right and tell me another correct solution is TIENE your very frustrating SENIOR DUOLINGO


Cuwe9L4F

I used the word muchos and it was marked wrong. A new word hartos was used in the correction. What does hartos mean?


Radha656944

Earlier i used male jugadores and got wrong this time female is marked wrong


Holly

I put un monton de in the space muchos. I was told un monton de also works. Does it?


DonaldAAmb

Why is muchas femine and not muchos masculine?


Graham906428

I wrote jugadoras and was marked wrong. So we don't have female soccer players?!


barbie887986

It will not let me push the correct answer


ValerieDen13

jugadoras was not an option -and, where does it say they were female soccer players?


ValerieDen13

just to be clear, my answer was jugadores and the translation offered required jugadorAs, and so got it "wrong".


justinho25

England does have a lot of female football players, duo is wrong on this occasion


Gregorio643101

So on the last question about the soccer players speaking English i put jugadores and it was wrong "jugadoras"...this time i put jugadoras and now its wrong...wth?


ColinKrysl

Futbolista - football/soccer player. Very common word in the Spanish speaking world.


fernanda136512

I wrote jugadoras and it said incorrect..


Emily782843

Soccer players can be female in England right?


Kayci-Mae

england doesnt have soccer players. we have football players smh


LauraLawless

Why is there no article before Inglaterra? Does anyone know?


Nilarks

Why is Inglaterra tiene muchas futbolistas incorrect?


KENNY1173

Got the right answer phone told me it was wrong


JerryMarba

Please don't say football as soccer


LadyC925787

When do you use mucho vs muchos?? They both mean multiple??


Learpholla

Here's my brief overview of the uses of "mucho".

As an adjective, "mucho" agrees in gender and number with the noun it refers to (mucho, mucha, muchos, muchas):

  • Tengo mucho trabajo que hacer — a lot of work/much work (large quantity)
  • Todavía hay muchas personas que viven en la pobreza — a lot of people/many people (large number)

"mucho" can also be used as a pronoun:

  • Me has dado mucho que pensar — a lot/much (neutral)
  • Lo que muchos de nosotros no sabemos es que... — a lot/many (of us)

And, thirdly, it works as an adverb:

  • Sí trabaja mucho pero le pagan bien — a lot
  • Esta semana está lloviendo muchoa lot

For more info and examples see the DRAE entry for mucho.


Oskkar05

I think when things are a little misspelled it is discouraging when it is marked incorrect. I understand that there are masculine and feminine forms but this mistake didn't concern that.


Susy672936

How do you know when to use mochas and muchos? Inglaterra ends in an a so I assume it was feminine


Learpholla

In the Spanish sentence in this exercise it isn't Inglaterra that determines the form of mucho; there is no relevant relationship between the two.

mucho is qualifying jugadores (masculine plural) so it has the form muchos.

If you translated 'players' as 'jugadoras' (feminine plural) the correct form of mucho would be muchas.

See this short ThoughtCo article about mucho and its uses.


RobertC822988

These answer selections are covering up the question or statement to be interpreted making it not possible to read. I had to blindly guess to move on to next question. Please fix glitch in software.


Paulpuma4

What is the rule for using muchos or muchas


Learpholla

See my response to LadyC925787 a few weeks ago in this same discussion.


GustavoDom354397

Why "la Inglaterra" is wrong?


DavidIckringill

Duolingo is simply not consistent. A previous question was marked incorrect due to the answer expected was jugadoras when referring to an unspecified sex group of football players. In this question it expects jugadores. So many similar problems with duolingo. I'm done with it


ShaneTanner90

I missed this by putting '' s '' at the end of '' tiene ''


CatMeow51

mucosh and mushas cunfuse meh


Harvey503075

Leaving the s off of a plural should NOT be counted as a mistake, it is a typo.


DAVID967978

Got this right ,said it was wrong


Peggysnow

I typed the correct answer but it just wouldn't let me go on


JasonBurkh

Why am i forced to pick an answer about england when the original phrase is about France???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.