"Ellas hablan en la parada del autobús."

Translation:They are talking at the bus stop.

June 19, 2018

51 Comments


Loretta655932

Why isnt "They are speaking"... correct? Why does it have to be "they are talking"?

January 28, 2019

RyagonIV

"They are speaking" should be accepted as well.

January 28, 2019

eddiebeisbol

How is it "la parada del autobus" and not "la parada de autobus?" Train station is "estacion de tren" not "estacion del tren". Anyone else think DL got this one wrong or am I missing something.

August 20, 2018

bweera

I am also utterly confused with this "de" and "del".

September 8, 2018

Liv0595

"de" is usually "of" and "del" is "de" + "el" = "del" which means it's "of the", but if the word after it is feminine (la), then you can add "de" + "la" because it doesn't exist.

Ex: Near the park, now remember park is masculine so it would be "el" "near the park" --> "cerca del parque", but if I was to say "near the beach" since beach is playa and it is feminine (la) "cerca de la playa" I can't say "cerca del playa" because like I said before, "playa" is feminine.

I hope this makes sense!

So recap: "De" + "el" can equal "del", but "de" + "la" canNOT equal "del"

June 6, 2019

RyagonIV

You can also say "parada de autobús". I think del is used more commonly than in other constructions to avoid having three vowels next to each other.

September 28, 2018

LarissaFox4

I just had a question and la parada de autobus was correct and the next round it was la parada del autobus! So confusing!

July 6, 2019

Diane72505

I have difficulty distinguishing ellas from ellos when the voice is speaking

July 22, 2018

Gina85350

Try slowing the speaker down by using the turtle button. It's the only way that I can distinguish subtle differences sometimes.

December 16, 2018

ShajilVisw

Why del is used here and not de. How is bus stop different from train station?

September 17, 2018

RyagonIV

I assume that has to do with autobús beginning with 'au', and del is used to avoid having too many vowels in one place. But you're also free to call it "parada de autobús". Train stations are also occasionally called "estación del tren", but it sounds a bit weird to me.

September 28, 2018

jlseymour3

Of course, if you're doing the aural exercise, the only right answer is the one the speaker uses. :-)

March 30, 2019

RogerLarse3

"Ellas hablan" - does that not mean "they talk" rather than "they are talking- "ellas están hablando"?

November 27, 2018

RyagonIV

The progressive tenses of Spanish an English don't match one-to-one. English uses the present progressive for one-time actions, no matter if they actually happen right now. For Spanish, the action has to be in progress right at that moment, and even then using the progressive tense is optional. The progress has to be important somehow.

For example you can say "I'm leaving soon", but not "Me estoy yendo pronto."

You can say "están hablando" here, of course, but it would have to be important to you that it's happening right now.

November 27, 2018

Karie1210

Both 'a' and 'en' mean at and here thet say 'en'. But how do you know when you are supposed to use which word?

May 22, 2019

RyagonIV

When you're talking about locations, a refers to a movement with that location as its goal, so it normally translates as "to", not "at". En is used for something that happens within a certain location, so it translates as "in", "on", or "at", mostly.

"Ellas (le) hablan a la parada del autobús" would mean "They are talking to the bus stop." Certainly possible, but a bit of an odd sight.

May 22, 2019

Karie1210

Ohhh, got it. Thank you so much!!

May 22, 2019

Esn024

What's the history of the word "parada"? Any relationship to "parade"?

June 19, 2018

SaraGalesa

I don't know the history, but parada comes directly from parar which means to stop. This appears to be quite different from parade, but doesn't mean that they don't have the same etymology.

June 19, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

The OED gives the following etymology for parade:

Mid 17th century: from French, literally ‘a showing’, from Spanish parada and Italian parata, based on Latin parare ‘prepare, furnish’.

The question now is how Latin parare (meaning prepare) became Spanish parar (meaning stop). Now, in American Spanish parar also means to stand, usually in the reflexive form pararse. American Spanish often preserves meanings that have become obsolete in Spain, so this could be helpful.

My guess is prepare > stand up (in preparation for smth) > stand (stop walking) > stop in general.

July 6, 2018

Liv0595

"parada" comes from the word "parar" which means "to stop" which is why we say bus STOP

June 6, 2019

ScubaDi

In Cozumel "alto" is on the Stop signs. Anyone know why? In DL "alto" means tall. Just curious!

August 11, 2018

SaraGalesa

I think it also means halt

August 11, 2018

jagsduolingo

Why is "They talk at the bus station" marked wrong?

If it IS wrong, how would one say "They talk at the bus station"?

December 19, 2018

RyagonIV

It's not wrong, just an unlikely sentence.

December 19, 2018

jackferrell85

I wrote "They talk at the bus station." It is right, but Duolingo marked it wrong. Stupid.

May 27, 2019

Rebecca126402

Your mistake is using "bus station". It should have been "bus stop".

July 23, 2019

rich739183

Try not to be so judgemental that you can't see the difference between what Duolingo taught and what you typed.

August 18, 2019, 2:45 AM

Gus935446

Speaking = Talking. Marked incorrect for "speaking".

March 3, 2019

Gina85350

You may be correct, Gus. But, in the context of this sentence, if people were 'speaking' at a bus stop, I would envision them up on a box giving a speech.

March 3, 2019

Tara89989

I wrote "The women talk at the bus stop." How is this wrong?

June 27, 2018

Arctinus

Because it doesn't say 'las mujeres' but 'ellas', which means they (for females).

July 3, 2018

Paul862466

Accents are very important.

Élla = She

Él = He

Ella/-o = They

El/la = The

July 12, 2018

marcy65brown

Hi, Paul. I so agree -- accents are very important!
A couple points: "ella" doesn't have an accent mark. And "Ella/-o" does not mean "they." They = ellos, ellas. :-)

July 13, 2018

erikkonstas

Some are wrong; "she" is "ella" and "they" is "ellos"/"ellas".

August 29, 2018

FranRoca5

Thank you. This is helpful

September 1, 2018

FlorenceDA344253

I think both ellas and ellos mean they.

December 11, 2018

scratchthechad

Yup! Ellas is just a group of all females while ellos is a group of either all men or people of both genders.

July 27, 2019

Swamitra

I am Still wondering why I got only Wives as an extra word. It could have been men or friends or anything. Lol

March 18, 2019

RyagonIV

I think the additional words in the word puzzles are randomly chosen from the database of all words within this course.

March 18, 2019

Tomas216237

Why "speaking" is not accepted?

April 3, 2019

RyagonIV

No reason. It should be.

April 3, 2019

Snshne1

They are speaking at the bus stop is still being marked incorrect as of 7/28/19

July 28, 2019

Turbine-wine

Why is it the female narrator appears to be say de (day) vs del (DELL) in this recording. In the next instance she again says de and its del. Then when its del, it sounds like she is saying de? Is it my 70 year old ears?

May 3, 2019

RyagonIV

It sounds well like del to me here.

May 5, 2019

Rosalind947422

They are "speaking" or "talking " is the same thing, isn't it ??

August 10, 2019

RyagonIV

In this sentence they are the same, yes.

August 10, 2019

NeilRogall

It said the correct answer is 'the talk in the bus stop'. Well weird

July 17, 2018

rich739183

If that's what it said, you should get a screenshot and submit it to the bug report page. more likely though, you did not type it accurately here.

August 17, 2019, 7:58 PM

KeribelMal

i just gkssght

March 1, 2019

rich739183

However exciting that might be to you, it has no relevance to this page which is dedicated to better understanding of the sentence exercise.

August 17, 2019, 8:05 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.