1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas hablan en la parada de…

"Ellas hablan en la parada del autobús."

Translation:They are talking at the bus stop.

June 19, 2018

89 Comments


ShajilVisw

Why del is used here and not de. How is bus stop different from train station?


RyagonIV

I assume that has to do with autobús beginning with 'au', and del is used to avoid having too many vowels in one place. But you're also free to call it "parada de autobús". Train stations are also occasionally called "estación del tren", but it sounds a bit weird to me.


jlseymour3

Of course, if you're doing the aural exercise, the only right answer is the one the speaker uses. :-)


Loretta655932

Why isnt "They are speaking"... correct? Why does it have to be "they are talking"?


RyagonIV

"They are speaking" should be accepted as well.


hadiahamed

I wrote speaking and it was accepted. 18/04/20.


Goke413134

With me it was wrong it had to be talking...


eddiebeisbol

How is it "la parada del autobus" and not "la parada de autobus?" Train station is "estacion de tren" not "estacion del tren". Anyone else think DL got this one wrong or am I missing something.


bweera

I am also utterly confused with this "de" and "del".


Liv0595

"de" is usually "of" and "del" is "de" + "el" = "del" which means it's "of the", but if the word after it is feminine (la), then you can add "de" + "la" because it doesn't exist.

Ex: Near the park, now remember park is masculine so it would be "el" "near the park" --> "cerca del parque", but if I was to say "near the beach" since beach is playa and it is feminine (la) "cerca de la playa" I can't say "cerca del playa" because like I said before, "playa" is feminine.

I hope this makes sense!

So recap: "De" + "el" can equal "del", but "de" + "la" canNOT equal "del"


AlexeyShah

It seems to me, the guys where confused not with what del mean, but with arbitrary usage of "de" and "del", for we see here estacion de tren", but parada del autobús. Besides I figured out, that del not might be equal, but it necessarily substitutes de +el* combination, and using de +el sounds unnatural /incorrect to native speakers.


Pachy45

Brilliant explaination....hope i can remember it


Celine32577

Gracias! Yo comprendo!


RyagonIV

You can also say "parada de autobús". I think del is used more commonly than in other constructions to avoid having three vowels next to each other.


Steve_ES

Spanish is very similar to French, in the sense that they want to keep it fluent while talking. That's why they don't like to have a word ending in a vowel and a word starting with a vowel next to each other.

"De el" autobús (saying it in two words sounds weird). It's more fluent to make it one word, "del"

In French, we have the same:

From her = De elle This becomes "d'elle"

That she = que elle This becomes "qu'elle"


LarissaFox4

I just had a question and la parada de autobus was correct and the next round it was la parada del autobus! So confusing!


curlylady3

It's not you, it's Duo! Duo is giving both answers with bus/autobus, with and without the article el.


Diane72505

I have difficulty distinguishing ellas from ellos when the voice is speaking


Gina85350

Try slowing the speaker down by using the turtle button. It's the only way that I can distinguish subtle differences sometimes.


JudyStewar9

Turtle button, where is that. I do not see it on my screen and I'm a paying player. I always have trouble understanding a lot of what the speaker is saying and I always wish they would speak to a hair slower. Can somebody tell me where this button is? Please...


RogerLarse3

"Ellas hablan" - does that not mean "they talk" rather than "they are talking- "ellas están hablando"?


RyagonIV

The progressive tenses of Spanish an English don't match one-to-one. English uses the present progressive for one-time actions, no matter if they actually happen right now. For Spanish, the action has to be in progress right at that moment, and even then using the progressive tense is optional. The progress has to be important somehow.

For example you can say "I'm leaving soon", but not "Me estoy yendo pronto."

You can say "están hablando" here, of course, but it would have to be important to you that it's happening right now.


Gus935446

Speaking = Talking. Marked incorrect for "speaking".


Gina85350

You may be correct, Gus. But, in the context of this sentence, if people were 'speaking' at a bus stop, I would envision them up on a box giving a speech.


Esn024

What's the history of the word "parada"? Any relationship to "parade"?


SaraGalesa

I don't know the history, but parada comes directly from parar which means to stop. This appears to be quite different from parade, but doesn't mean that they don't have the same etymology.


FerEtayoRguez

The OED gives the following etymology for parade:

Mid 17th century: from French, literally ‘a showing’, from Spanish parada and Italian parata, based on Latin parare ‘prepare, furnish’.

The question now is how Latin parare (meaning prepare) became Spanish parar (meaning stop). Now, in American Spanish parar also means to stand, usually in the reflexive form pararse. American Spanish often preserves meanings that have become obsolete in Spain, so this could be helpful.

My guess is prepare > stand up (in preparation for smth) > stand (stop walking) > stop in general.


Lloyd199420

Thank you. Now it makes sense why we say "para" when we want our jeepneys to stop on our destination


Liv0595

"parada" comes from the word "parar" which means "to stop" which is why we say bus STOP


Tara89989

I wrote "The women talk at the bus stop." How is this wrong?


Arctinus

Because it doesn't say 'las mujeres' but 'ellas', which means they (for females).


Paul862466

Accents are very important.

Élla = She

Él = He

Ella/-o = They

El/la = The


marcy65brown

Hi, Paul. I so agree -- accents are very important!
A couple points: "ella" doesn't have an accent mark. And "Ella/-o" does not mean "they." They = ellos, ellas. :-)


erikkonstas

Some are wrong; "she" is "ella" and "they" is "ellos"/"ellas".


FranRoca5

Thank you. This is helpful


ScubaDi

In Cozumel "alto" is on the Stop signs. Anyone know why? In DL "alto" means tall. Just curious!


SaraGalesa

I think it also means halt


Karie1210

Both 'a' and 'en' mean at and here thet say 'en'. But how do you know when you are supposed to use which word?


RyagonIV

When you're talking about locations, a refers to a movement with that location as its goal, so it normally translates as "to", not "at". En is used for something that happens within a certain location, so it translates as "in", "on", or "at", mostly.

"Ellas (le) hablan a la parada del autobús" would mean "They are talking to the bus stop." Certainly possible, but a bit of an odd sight.


Karie1210

Ohhh, got it. Thank you so much!!


talduvdeva1

Can the word "parada" be used like "stop" in english? (Exp: "Stop or i'll shoot!") Or is it just 'a stop on the way'?


RyagonIV

Talduv, parada is a noun, referring to "a place designated to stop at". It is related to the verb parar, which means "to stop", and the imperative form of that verb would be the command: "¡Para!" - "Stop!"

Alternatively you can use the phrase ¡alto!, which is cognate with the English "halt", and the command ¡espera! - "Wait!"


Sarah371130

How do you know to use "en", why is is not "...a la parada del autobús"?


RyagonIV

Sarah, when you're talking about a location, en refers to being in, at or on that location. A refers to a movement to that location.

  • en la parada - at the stop
  • a la parada - to the stop

Sofia181516

Duo needs to lo learn English


FlorenceDA344253

I think both ellas and ellos mean they.


scratchthechad

Yup! Ellas is just a group of all females while ellos is a group of either all men or people of both genders.


Swamitra

I am Still wondering why I got only Wives as an extra word. It could have been men or friends or anything. Lol


RyagonIV

I think the additional words in the word puzzles are randomly chosen from the database of all words within this course.


Turbine-wine

Why is it the female narrator appears to be say de (day) vs del (DELL) in this recording. In the next instance she again says de and its del. Then when its del, it sounds like she is saying de? Is it my 70 year old ears?


RyagonIV

It sounds well like del to me here.


Rosalind947422

They are "speaking" or "talking " is the same thing, isn't it ??


RyagonIV

In this sentence they are the same, yes.


SebastianIMS

What's the difference between "está" as in to pinpoint a location and "en" in this sentence context?


RyagonIV

Está is a verb form and means "he/she/it is". En is a preposition, usually translating as "in", "on", or "at". You can have both in the same sentence:

  • El hombre está en su dormitorio. - The man is in his bedroom.

harts66

In English there is really not difference between they are talking at the bus stop and they are speaking at the bus stop. Why was I marked wrong?


TimothyONe1

No puede oír la diferencía entre ellos o ellas


Jesse669549

Why can't it be "They talk at the bus stop" ?


SusanBushey

It says ellas hablan, so why didn't it accept the women are talking


Arctinus

Because it's ellas hablan not las mujeres hablan. Ellas is a personal pronoun that is equivalent to the English they, though ellas is used for two or more women and ellos is used for two or more men or two or more people where at least one of them is female.


avril488924

They are talking should be accepted


JMSHG

First time, I write : bus stop. Wrong ! Second time, I write bus station as they asked me the first time. Wrong ! They want : bus stop ! Completely illogical ! They should verify their correctors ! In fact, in England, they say : train station and bus stop ! I am absolutely sure !


Arctinus

From what I've gathered here on Duo:

  • bus stopparada del autobus (where one bus stops at a tike, hence del autobus)

  • bus stationestación de autobuses (where numerous buses stop, like a city's main station, hence de autobuses)


JMSHG

HEARTS 66 You speak English, Spanish. But you talk with someone.


JMSHG

Same thing for Loretta 655932 : You speak Spanish. You talk with somebody.


MelBettenc

Speaking/talking, what's the difference?


BryanNight

speaking is totally correct


Inger146101

I answered correctly!


Arctinus

You haven't copy-pasted your answer here, so we can't help you figure lut why Duo didn't accept it (if that's what you're trying to say) and subsequently, as harsh as it may sound, you're just clogging up this thread.


Davidisablue

Ellas vs ellos do Spanish speaking people really make such distinctions? Just losing my patience.


Arctinus

Spanish, French, Italian, Portuguese, Slovenian, Polish, Croatian, Czech, Slovak, Serbian ... Should I go on? :)

Certain languages make distinctions where others don't. Germanic languages lost the distinction between masculine they and feminine they, while Romance and Slavic languages kept it. Most European languages lost the dual number, but some, like Slovenian and Lithuanian, kept it. Swedish and Norwegian, for example, lost the distinction between I eat, he eats, they eat. English is almost there, too, but most other European languages have kept that distinction.

Anyway, the difference between ellos and ellas is the following:

  • ellos – two or more men or mixed (two or more people where at least one is a man)

  • ellas – two or more women

Now, when you're translating from English, either should be accepted, since there's no context who they is.


mog23430

Bustop is one word in english


cher632936

I am putting this in but its not being accepted


Russ703223

Why isn't hablando used for speaking?


Russ703223

Why isn't hablando used for SPEAKING?


fykly

Bus station is also correct


Dennis252751

sounds like she's saying ella instead of ellas


Celine32577

Why isnt. They talk accepted when they are talking is?


NeilRogall

It said the correct answer is 'the talk in the bus stop'. Well weird


rich739183

If that's what it said, you should get a screenshot and submit it to the bug report page. Or maybe you have a typo here in your comment.


rich739183

However exciting that might be to you, it has no relevance to this page which is dedicated to better understanding of the sentence exercise.


grandma0202

Could this also mean 'the girls talk...'?


RyagonIV

Grandma, no, not really. The Spanish sentence uses the pronoun ellas, which is very unspecific. It just tells us that the people we're talking about are all female, but nothing else. Ellas should always be translated as "they".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.