1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero tener un trabajo i…

"Yo quiero tener un trabajo interesante."

Translation:I want to have an interesting job.

June 19, 2018

66 Comments


MikeSoltis

I want an interesting job would also translate the same. Semantics are starting to aggravate me here.


BonnieRoac

Agreed. I would never say, "I want to have an interesting job." That is very awkward.


John385134

Seriously guys, benton.1 has the right idea


NicholasNoriega

Not really. Sounds fine to me.


Anette462905

Work and job the same


benton.1

DifferenceBetween.net has a good explanation of the difference between job and work. "They are two words that have a similar but different meaning though they are sometimes used interchangeably by people. A 'job' is defined as 'an activity that an individual performs in exchange for a specific fee or payment.' An employer gives you a job and you do work for remuneration from your employer. It is a noun. "Work" is both a noun and a verb. I haven't finished the definition of work, but I share this computer with other family members and have to take a break now so that someone else can do some work on it. "Work" on it, not a "job" on it. ; )


Simcha739230

Let me gently disagree. All the dispute here focuses on the question whether "job = work = occupation". However, I can surely wish to have an interesting piece of art, for example. Could you call it "an interesting work"? I guess so, and it works the same way in Spanish. Obviously, this exercise is about the primary meaning. I just tried to ask Duo about his opinion, or perhaps empathy. It didn't pass. :)


benton.1

; ) Ah, yes. But, we wouldn't call the beautiful work of art a beautiful job of art. We speak our languages incorrectly everyday, but in an educational setting, at least, no quarter should be given. ; )


benton.1

Both sentences can mean the same thing, but they are teaching students how to use the verb "tener", which means "to have". So, students should translate it to show that they know what it means and that they know whether to conjugate it, or not, with the verb "to want/querer" in the sentence.

These classes are also used by people studying English from Spanish, btw.


JohnyFive

Same. Failing to test out of lessons that are just forcing me to grind through words, phrases, and grammar, because of spelling errors and straightforward translations that should have been accepted, is infuriating.


Joro299564

Why job and not work


AutumnSunset

Because you can't say, "I want to have an interesting work." It is not proper English. You can say that you want to have an interesting workplace, or work somewhere interesting, or have an interesting career, but all of those statements would be translated differently.


BartekRanis

Thanks! Gem for You :)


GingerCort4

I want an interesting work isnt proper english


FernandoSato

I agree! The meaning of "trabajo" is broader as stated in Cambridge Online Dictionary. There are also examples of usage of that:

"...hace un trabajo interesante en la composición de un personaje..."

"...tenemos artistas de peso internacional y muchos nuevos creadores con un trabajo interesante."


Andrew173971

Why is this tener instead of tengo? I don't understand


marcy65brown

Because we want to say "to have" instead of "I have."

The first verb (quiero) reflects the subject (I), and the second one remains in the infinitive (tener).

Necesito correr. I need to run.
Tenemos que comer. We have to eat.
Voy a estudiar. I'm going to study.


Kellyro77

A way I found to make sense of infinitives is to remember that pretty much any verb that would start with "to" in English ends in an "r" in Spanish:

I have = tengo | to have = tener

I eat = como | to eat = comer

I drink = bebo | to drink = beber

Hope that makes sense. I'm still pretty new at this myself, so I may be incorrect that this rule applies to ALL verbs that are preceded with "to" in English.


AndreaBlin6

" I want an interesting job" and "I want to have an interesting job" are not same?


vxxlxntxne

That’s wat I put and I got it wrong too. I thought it would be the same also, but instead I got it wrong, in my opinion both should be right.


Lauren731675

Because of the tener, you have to say I want to have an interesting job


Kellyro77

I wanted to complain about this one because like others I put "I want an interesting job." This is proper english and can also mean "I want to have..."

However, if I'm following the sentence exactly as it is written, it specifies "to have" (tener). If they weren't looking for me to say "to have" in the sentence they would have left "tener" out.

Hope that makes sense.


GingerCort4

I put i want an interesting job. Why did it mark it wrong? Its the same thing, right? Right....


claradeleo9

job and work are interchangeable


befuzzled

This is my first time seeing this word used in a sentence. Is 'tener' the form of 'to have', just like 'beber' is the form of 'to drink'?


Pete490849

Why "trabajo" instead of "trabajar"? I understand why "tener" was used over "tengo", but since "quiero" already covered the "I" form there shouldn't be a need for "trabajo" to use the "I" form as well.


Denno14

Tener, ( to have ) Would be superfluous in English. " I want an interesting job" would suffice to make exactly the same statement.) "yo quiero un trabajo interesante " I think ? would welcome any rectification or assistance with this.


ldalerawson

why is trabajo conjugated?


JensBee2

What is wrong with "I want to have an interesting work"?????? CRAZY


Chloe12413

"I want to have an interesting work." Is not proper English.


Garciajomg

Would 'yo quiero tiene' work?


ufpc

No i think in english that would be like saying 'i want have...'


NormanOutl

Its hard but I am trying to get a grip on how certain words are reversed when said in English. My hardest thing is also remembering that in Spanish when you are describing something in Spanish its the reverse. Wow...


Mesulamite

I wrote 'I have an interesting job'!!! I forgot the words 'want' and 'to' !!! Poor me


AsherGeorgy

Well, good luck with that


VedastoMen

Maybe in spanish the word WORK & JOB has different meaning. By itself, just look at the spelling and they really look different.

But in English language the WORK & JOB are interchangeable. You can use one or the other and they have the same meaning. Hayayaay! So much to learn about spanish!


DarkVoice

I want to have interesting businesses and investments.


EileenGonz14

I wrote " I want an interesting Job." Eh...so in english sometimes we dont use the future tense word to describe future events when its kinna known.


benton.1

Eileen, I don't know if you're saying you got the sentence incorrect or not. But, if you got the answer incorrect, it was because your didn't translate the Spanish word "tener" (to have) into English. This has nothing to do with the future tense. This sentence is in the present tense.


Keith_Vodicka

Hired! You begin your deep-diving shark feeder job this Monday.


CherylCham11

why can't you use tengo


benton.1

Because, just like in English, we don't use two conjugated verbs together in Spanish. We don't say "I want have...." in English. We conjugate "to want" but do not conjugate "to have", we use the infinitive: "I want to have". The same in Spanish, we conjugate "querer" but do no conjugate "tener", we use the infinitive: "Yo quiero tener".


mitul4me

Work or job are same Answer should be correct


Bansariespanol

why "Yo quiero tengo un trabajo interesante" is incorrect? when do you use tengo vs tener?


Lisa-Ellen

Why won't it accept "i would like to have an interesting job"? In English, in polite conversation anyway, we would say "i would like" and not "i want"... Surely this means the same thing?


benton.1

Just like in English where we can say "I want" or "I would like", Spanish has different words for those expressions, too. The Spanish words here say "I want" instead of "I would like".


MarianneJa446028

To my opinion also I would say I want an interesting job. Not want to have!


SolangeHei3

Work and job are the same


ClioFe2

what is the difference,Job or work? they are the same thing. And in my opinion, "work" is more correct. I think that job or work they synonyms and my answer should be accepted.


benton.1

Please see the answer I gave at the top of the page.


RajaPyramid

Whats wrong with -- I want to have an interesting work


Lefty148456

I'm not surprised to hear that, considering that there's so much repetitive material every time someone else comes through here. A little more variety in vocabulary or even in the names used would be an improvement. Sonia has two jobs. Mr. Pérez has two desks. And so on. And so on. It´s not that I´m not grateful for Duolingo, but it seems that a small effort to include more variety and a little less repetition would make a big improvement.


benton.1

Once you get to Level 1 in each Lesson, you can move on to the next lesson if you feel you know the words and sentence structure well enough.


TiinaKoivu3

I want to have an interesting work.


Emma506024

Why "trabajo" instead of "trabajar"? I understand why "tener" was used since "quiero" already covered the "I" form. So why is it then the "I" form again with "trabajo"?


benton.1

"Trabajo" in this sentence is not the "I" form of the verb "trabajar". Trabajo" in this sentence is the noun meaning "job", not the 1st person singular verb meaning "I work".


aditi223022

Work n job means the same


SusanTilla1

"I want an interesting job" should be correct.


dorisella

I always thought "work" or even better "workplace" is the right term and "job" is only American slang, but maybe I was misled by a "false friend" : In Germany we use "job" for bad paid or unsteady work or a short-time employment contract. So, thanks for the informations!


ShamouPuse

Can you conjugate two verbs in the same sentence, I thought trabajo meant I work?


benton.1

Yes, you can conjugate two verbs in a Spanish sentence e.g. "I eat while he cooks. But, this sentence is a different structure. However, it is just like English. With "I want to have, he wants to have" etc., "want" is conjugated but "to have" is in the infinitive. Trabajo is both the verb "I work" and the noun "job".


Maia582298

'I wanna have an interesting job '

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.