1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero tener un trabajo i…

"Yo quiero tener un trabajo interesante."

Translation:I want to have an interesting job.

June 19, 2018

45 Comments


MikeSoltis

I want an interesting job would also translate the same. Semantics are starting to aggravate me here.


BonnieRoac

Agreed. I would never say, "I want to have an interesting job." That is very awkward.


Joro299564

Why job and not work


AutumnSunset

Because you can't say, "I want to have an interesting work." It is not proper English. You can say that you want to have an interesting workplace, or work somewhere interesting, or have an interesting career, but all of those statements would be translated differently.


Bartek768402

Thanks! Gem for You :)


GingerCort4

I want an interesting work isnt proper english


FernandoSato

I agree! The meaning of "trabajo" is broader as stated in Cambridge Online Dictionary. There are also examples of usage of that:

"...hace un trabajo interesante en la composición de un personaje..."

"...tenemos artistas de peso internacional y muchos nuevos creadores con un trabajo interesante."


RuthTautuaa

Work is a verb, a thing you do. Job is a noun. You can have a thing (a noun). You have a job. You do work.


katie112333

You cannot own an action.


Andrew173971

Why is this tener instead of tengo? I don't understand


marcy65brown

Because we want to say "to have" instead of "I have."

The first verb (quiero) reflects the subject (I), and the second one remains in the infinitive (tener).

Necesito correr. I need to run.
Tenemos que comer. We have to eat.
Voy a estudiar. I'm going to study.


Kellyro77

A way I found to make sense of infinitives is to remember that pretty much any verb that would start with "to" in English ends in an "r" in Spanish:

I have = tengo | to have = tener

I eat = como | to eat = comer

I drink = bebo | to drink = beber

Hope that makes sense. I'm still pretty new at this myself, so I may be incorrect that this rule applies to ALL verbs that are preceded with "to" in English.


Paul862466

Tengo is used when I have something, or you're albert


AndreaBlin6

" I want an interesting job" and "I want to have an interesting job" are not same?


Unavailable.DMK

That’s wat I put and I got it wrong too. I thought it would be the same also, but instead I got it wrong, in my opinion both should be right.


Kellyro77

I wanted to complain about this one because like others I put "I want an interesting job." This is proper english and can also mean "I want to have..."

However, if I'm following the sentence exactly as it is written, it specifies "to have" (tener). If they weren't looking for me to say "to have" in the sentence they would have left "tener" out.

Hope that makes sense.


GingerCort4

I put i want an interesting job. Why did it mark it wrong? Its the same thing, right? Right....


claradeleo9

job and work are interchangeable


Denno14

Tener, ( to have ) Would be superfluous in English. " I want an interesting job" would suffice to make exactly the same statement.) "yo quiero un trabajo interesante " I think ? would welcome any rectification or assistance with this.


AndylinPlo

Like training elephants at the zoo!


Mesulamite

I wrote 'I have an interesting job'!!! I forgot the words 'want' and 'to' !!! Poor me


chrislecko

'Tener' sounded like 'dened' despite several repetitions. Male speaker v difficult to decipher.


AsherGeorgy

Well, good luck with that


Pete490849

Why "trabajo" instead of "trabajar"? I understand why "tener" was used over "tengo", but since "quiero" already covered the "I" form there shouldn't be a need for "trabajo" to use the "I" form as well.


ShannonJam13

Sometimes touchy on a slight misspelled words and other words not so much


ldalerawson

why is trabajo conjugated?


JensBee2

What is wrong with "I want to have an interesting work"?????? CRAZY


KevinM.Mil

mi tambien, amigo. mi tambien.


Chris812381

Why not use tiene?


Garciajomg

Would 'yo quiero tiene' work?


ufpc

No i think in english that would be like saying 'i want have...'


VedastoMen

I used work instead of job and I got it wrong. Why Duo? Job and work has the same meaning. Why did you mark my answer wrong?


VedastoMen

Maybe in spanish the word WORK & JOB has different meaning. By itself, just look at the spelling and they really look different.

But in English language the WORK & JOB are interchangeable. You can use one or the other and they have the same meaning. Hayayaay! So much to learn about spanish!


anf583534

rubbish! eg.yesterday i went looking for a work.if this is english i must be double dutch.


BrBl55

I want an interesting job not accepted?


HarryCourt2

Doesn't accept " I want an interesting job"

Silly really


anf583534

obviously the duo employee posing this question is not english or " i want an interesting job " would be accepted.


DarkVoice

I want to have interesting businesses and investments.


Jean712190

"work" instead of "job" still doesn't work


prleet

I swear this lady can beat eminem. Duo needs a better speaker for the female voice.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started