"I don't remember much about him."

Translation:Yo no recuerdo mucho sobre él.

June 19, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bob372076

would "no me acuerdo mucho de el" be wrong?


RichardSmi760243

I am trying to make acordarse work. I think though no me acuerdo mucho de el has a different meaning. 'I don't remember him much", rather that "I don't remember much about him".


OrchidOverstone

A Colombian told me exactly the same thing you did. To say "about" in this instance, you need to use "sobre," and "de" won't cut it.

Because "me acuerdo mucho de" requires "de," you can't combine that with the necessity for "sobre." You can't replace it with "sobre" either. You have to use "recuerdo mucho sobre" if you want to translate it literally.


neil538620

Marked wrong but i cant see why 2 april 19


nEjh0qr4

Maybe no accent on él? (Duo usually ignores missing accents, but in this case it changes the word.)


robroy84

Why wouldn't the personal a be used here?


redsassafras

It is used for people who are the direct objects of verbs. Here the person is the object of a preposition.


Firanaz

why not : No me acuerdo mucho de el


Bruce768614

If Duo didn't accept it, report it.
You could also try: "No me acuerdo acerca de él."


storexxm

why not "no me acuerdo mucho sobre el" ?


JayKoulias

This makes no sense can someone explain when we should be using "EN" or when we should be using "sobre" when talking about people I cant figure it out.


trishka9

Thinking of someone = pensar en alguien

Remembering something about someone = recordar algo sobre alguien


Mr.Toktumuch

Why sobre(on top of) and not acerca(about)?


SigridGree

I think "acerca" is a location (somewhere near here, about here), and is not used figuratively for "talking about".


nEjh0qr4

No recuerdo mucho de él. ???


Tashumojo

Accepted 21 June


NathanMond6

Yeah, I've always heard it as "no me recuerdo." It sounds a little unusual.


trishka9

I think it's "no me acuerdo de [algo]" and "no me recuerdo [algo]" - acordarse de algo versus recordar algo, two separate verbs.


Tram66

In another thread, having someone in mind used "en" and "sobre" didn't work. Here, it's the opposite. Why?


SigridGree

I believe you are remembering "pensar en". It often helps to learn verbs WITH their prepositions ("to think about = pensar en"; "to remember sth about sb = recordar algo sobre alguien"). I normally learn the verbs by themselves first, and then add specific combinations with prepositions, whenever I get it wrong. (Looking it up in long lists is at this point too overwhelming, so I am doing it one at a time as I encounter the words).


HarrisonSn

Could someone please explain why acordarse can't be used in any way, shape, or form here?


Bruce768614

Duo has not added those answers to it database.
If you have a good answer using "Acordarse de", report it!


walkabout123

Why is "No ME recuerdo mucho sobre él" wrong?


SigridGree

Looking online, it seems that the verbs are "recordar" and "acordarse", that is, "recordar" is not a reflexive verb in Spanish (and thus there is no "me" for this verb).


elizabethPST

Just for curiosity I tried, "No me acuerdo de mucho sobre él." It was rejected. Any help on why?


Bruce768614

One too many prepositions!
Just remove "sobre" and trade places between "de" and "mucho" and you got it!

Look at Pronominal Verb #4 (General):

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/accordarse


BorisAloha

I've tried every possible option using acuerdo instead of recuerdo in the practice round and was marked wrong each and every time -- can't figure out if Duolingo is being a dick or if in this specific sentence it absolutely has to be recordar


Bruce768614

Duo apparently is demanding "about" to be explicitly translated.
The problem is one cannot put two separate prepositions in a sentence to "share" one direct object.
I doubt that adding "acerca de" or "sobre" is absolutely necessary but Duo apparently does!


BradTangen

No me acuerdo de mucho sobre él << not accepted. Apparently it has to be recordar...


cooncats

You do not need the yo.


Sukari52

What is wrong with this? No me acuerdo de mucho sobre él


droosh

That would probably translate to something like: "I don't remember of much about him"


MarkJ.ODon

Why nor acordar?


derrick972225

Why does no le recuerdo mucho work?


Jim8161

That says something like : "I don't remember a lot to him"


Pav720844

No me acuerdo mucho sobre el Was marked as wrong


Jim8161

Please use the report flag to report 'My answer should be accepted.'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.