1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo fui jugador de fútbol hac…

"Yo fui jugador de fútbol hace muchos años."

Translation:I was a soccer player many years ago.

June 19, 2018

27 Comments


Rhody

Wouldn't it be more accurate to use the imperfect "era" instead of "fui"?


RyagonIV

It would be more likely, but not more accurate. If you're collapsing that action to a single point in the past, i.e. nothing else you refer to has happened during that time, using the preterite is appropriate.


KenHigh

You can use the preterite to refer to a long period of time in the past. Note this entry regarding Pablo Picasso from the Spanish Wikipedia.

Pablo Ruiz Picasso (Málaga, 25 de octubre de 1881-Mougins, 8 de abril de 1973) FUE un pintor y escultor español, creador, junto con Georges Braque, del cubismo.

Here, the preterite is basically required because you defining an entire time period by giving starting and ending dates.

However, even without a specific time period you can say that someone was a teacher or a football player and by using the preterite you emphazize that they are no longer. The this phase of their life is over. You don't have to state the exact length of time. It is also ok to use the imperfect in cases like this.


angelnugroho

Can someone explain why: "I was a soccer player for many years" does not work


KenHigh

The Spanish for that would be:

Yo fui jugador de fútbol durante muchos años."

durante emphasizes a time period, while hace + time period, when used with a verb in the preterite translates to "ago"


Primalshade

Because it says "I was a soccer player many years AGO."


sylverdawn

Soccer is american English. Football is English


JaneWobbly

Ditto. Surely it’s imperfect here? I know certain time phrases changes imperfect to preterite, but I don’t think this is one of them


mateo164

I agree but perhaps it is "fui" because the statement ends with, "hace mucho años"...alguien nos ayuda por favor


simplica

I would think that using Hacer muchos años suggests that it's perfect tense=i have been a soccer player for many years.


KenHigh

hacer + time period can be used for several different meanings, depending on the verbs used.

Yo fui jugador de fútbol hace muchos años.
I was a soccer player many years AGO.

Yo soy jugador de fútbol desde hace muchos años.
I have been a soccer player for many years. (meaning I still am)

Yo era jugador de fútbol desde hacía muchos años.
I had been a soccer player for many years.


LindaChic

I accidentally wrote "football" instead of "soccer" and it was accepted.


perseerkki

FOOTBALL, soccer is American word, the right and only word is football... American football is a game of padded rugby


Alec851453

Why isn't it "yo fui un jugador..." ?


RyagonIV

Alec, you usually don't use an article when talking about what job someone has.


Alec851453

Wow, I never realized. Very useful. Thanks


pia.damsgaard

I wrote futball and was marked wrong. Reported it 30.01.2019


pia.damsgaard

Sorry, I spelled football wrong, when I spelled it right, it was accepted :-)


JaneCoady

why is football not correct?


mateo164

Because, I believe "football" is only played at a professional level in North America. Specifically in the US and Canada while the rest of the world plays "soccer".


RyagonIV

The rest of the world calls soccer "football", though.


AdamHarlow3

The speaker is female, so why isn't it "jugadora"?


RyagonIV

The (apparent) gender of the speaker doesn't correlate with the genders that are used in the sentences here. Basically, the speaker isn't talking about herself, but for instance she reads this sentence from a book, or quotes a man.


LindaMQ

I used footballer and this wasn't accepted. In the UK we don't say soccer player, my answer should have been accepted.


PamBaird

Football player should be accepted?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.