"Yo fui jugador de fútbol hace muchos años."

Translation:I was a soccer player many years ago.

June 19, 2018

20 Comments


Rhody

Wouldn't it be more accurate to use the imperfect "era" instead of "fui"?

July 30, 2018

dizzyshark

Same question!

August 25, 2018

RyagonIV

It would be more likely, but not more accurate. If you're collapsing that action to a single point in the past, i.e. nothing else you refer to has happened during that time, using the preterite is appropriate.

March 16, 2019

KenHigh

You can use the preterite to refer to a long period of time in the past. Note this entry regarding Pablo Picasso from the Spanish Wikipedia.

Pablo Ruiz Picasso (Málaga, 25 de octubre de 1881-Mougins, 8 de abril de 1973) FUE un pintor y escultor español, creador, junto con Georges Braque, del cubismo.

Here, the preterite is basically required because you defining an entire time period by giving starting and ending dates.

However, even without a specific time period you can say that someone was a teacher or a football player and by using the preterite you emphazize that they are no longer. The this phase of their life is over. You don't have to state the exact length of time. It is also ok to use the imperfect in cases like this.

March 16, 2019

angelnugroho

Can someone explain why: "I was a soccer player for many years" does not work

June 19, 2018

Primalshade

Because it says "I was a soccer player many years AGO."

July 1, 2018

KenHigh

The Spanish for that would be:

Yo fui jugador de fútbol durante muchos años."

durante emphasizes a time period, while hace + time period, when used with a verb in the preterite translates to "ago"

March 6, 2019

JaneWobbly

Ditto. Surely it’s imperfect here? I know certain time phrases changes imperfect to preterite, but I don’t think this is one of them

August 29, 2018

mateo164

I agree but perhaps it is "fui" because the statement ends with, "hace mucho años"...alguien nos ayuda por favor

November 1, 2018

sylverdawn

Soccer is american English. Football is English

September 16, 2018

simplica

I would think that using Hacer muchos años suggests that it's perfect tense=i have been a soccer player for many years.

December 23, 2018

KenHigh

hacer + time period can be used for several different meanings, depending on the verbs used.

Yo fui jugador de fútbol hace muchos años.
I was a soccer player many years AGO.

Yo soy jugador de fútbol desde hace muchos años.
I have been a soccer player for many years. (meaning I still am)

Yo era jugador de fútbol desde hacía muchos años.
I had been a soccer player for many years.

March 6, 2019

LindaChic

I accidentally wrote "football" instead of "soccer" and it was accepted.

January 6, 2019

AdrienneHy1

I wasn't

February 9, 2019

perseerkki

FOOTBALL, soccer is American word, the right and only word is football... American football is a game of padded rugby

January 18, 2019

pia.damsgaard

I wrote futball and was marked wrong. Reported it 30.01.2019

January 30, 2019

pia.damsgaard

Sorry, I spelled football wrong, when I spelled it right, it was accepted :-)

January 30, 2019

JaneCoady

why is football not correct?

November 23, 2018

mateo164

Because, I believe "football" is only played at a professional level in North America. Specifically in the US and Canada while the rest of the world plays "soccer".

November 23, 2018

RyagonIV

The rest of the world calls soccer "football", though.

March 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.