1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are there any supermarkets a…

"Are there any supermarkets around here?"

Translation:¿Hay algún supermercado por aquí?

June 19, 2018

38 Comments


shannameek1

I put "Hay algunos supermercados por aqui?" - is it not supposed to be pluralized?


SariahLily

I've always only heard it in the singular from native speakers.


Bruce768614

You are correct!
Spanish seldom uses "Any" but when it does the noun is usual singular.

Read the "Usage Note" in the grey box:

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any


viejo_zopy

I'm not exactly sure, but I've seen other places where when a plural noun is modified using any (algun/alguna) there seems to be a preference for dropping the plural.


jill713026

Why is supermercados wrong


PQ3iX9OJ

Same question - why is plural not accepted? Is there anyone who actually knows the answer for certain? I am like everyone else seems to be here, I would be guessing.


Kitchendesigner

I'm hoping we get some answers to the posts above. It seems to me that the meaning changes if you go from plural to singular- slightly but still a change in meaning.

So often I see good questions and no answers. Duo is a great program but one thing they could do to improve is find a way to get some good answers for us on posts.


MercyEhm

I made the same mistake initially but if i look at how this would be sais in french, uou wouldnt use the pkural. I dont know the rule or the why, french is my first language so to me it just is what it is. Im assuming the same standa for Spanish.


ronkisimo

does this question always have to be singular in the negative?


JoanneBrown1

what is wrong with the plural? Why say 'any'?


pkmnlang

Could "¿hay algún supermercado cerda de aquí?" work or it that too literal of a translation?


SariahLily

(Assuming you meant "cerca).

That could work. It has a subtle difference, similar to the difference in English between "near here" vs "around here."


AScam0

As there are no answers yet re the plural supermercardos I am going to report it - correct or not - maybe someone will pick up on it and answer the question?!


Kismeta

Personally, I could use the singular or the plural and be understood just fine.

If there is a subtlety, perhaps the singular could be asking if any even exist at all, whereas the plural asks if there is one (but you know that at least one exists).

Welp.


Kismeta

Hi all! I guess the use of algún can be interchangeable. See the lesson lightbulb button on the Travel 5 lesson!


DaveWilson733333

I just did "Hay algunos supermercados por aqui?" and it was accepted. But yeh I don't understand why it's singular in the given translation...


skepticalways

DaveW..., Well, you changed the translation to algunos/"some," so then the plural would have to apply to "supermarkets."

Apparently Señor Dúo wants us to learn that alguno can mean "any," asking if there is one, whereas yours indicates there may be several, or at least more than one.


LaSonrisa1

Why can't "cerca de" work instead of "por"?


Bruce768614

"Nearby" ≠ "Around"


ewdWxlwl

English and Spanish do not differ that much! Plural is plural in both languages!


SariahLily

...They do differ at times on whether to use plural vs. singular. This is one of those cases.

Other examples where they differ:

  • "la gente" (sing.) = "people" (pl)
  • "la ropa" (sing) = "clothes" (pl)
  • "vacaciones" (pl) = "vacation" (sing)

Also, when referring to an item each member of a group has only one of, such as: "Se lavaron la cara" = "They washed their faces." In this case, saying "caras" as a plural completely changes the meaning.


Gemcorma

The examples you give are all plurals anyway so are there no cases where we could say "supermercados"?


jasonisme84

Anything wrong with "Han algunos supermercados por aqui", or is duo just being fussy?


SariahLily

It should be "Hay," not "Han."


LindaChic

Just to see what happens, I used "cerca aqui" which is what we used in a previous lesson, and which also translated to "around here." It didn't work.


SariahLily

It would have to be "cerca de aquí."


LindaChic

Ah, that explains it. I have too many lingots. I'm giving you one.


Andrew332130

Thank you! So would using "cerca de aqui" be an acceptable translation? Are there instances when "por aqui" is preferred?


SariahLily

I would go with "por aqui" for "around here," and "cerca de aquí" for "near here." I don't think the distinction is very different between the two languages in this case, though it would be nice to hear what a native Spanish speaker has to say about it.


MatsRosted

"cerca de aquí" accepted but not "cerca aquí"


CharmaineW196495

Does it always translate as "singular"?


Rivka452

I also used supermercados and got it wrong. Supermarkets is plural.


Andrew332130

When using "any" in English, the object is plural, but in Spanish, the object is singular. This is one of the ways English and Spanish differ. I hope this helps!


azhar155236

Google translate within duolingo translates is there any supermarket around here but when i changed to supermercados, it says are there any supermarkets around here??????


SariahLily

Google translate is being too literal in this case. (You should never rely on automatic translators.)

In English we can say it either in the singular or the plural, though we tend to favor the plural. In Spanish, it should be singular. Iʻve never heard a native speaker put a question like this in the plural.


CharlieRoucha

"Are there any supermarkets around here?" should be "Hay allí algúnos supermercados por aquí?"

Que rarrrrrro es duolingoooo


Bruce768614

I see two problems with your sentence.

1--"Hay" is "Are there" all by itself. You don't need "allí".

2--When actually translating "any" from English (most often you don't translate it at all) the resulting Spanish noun is routinely made singular.

Read the note in the grey box: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any The English "any supermarkets" becomes either just "supermercado" or "algún supermercado".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.