"Are there any supermarkets around here?"

Translation:¿Hay algún supermercado por aquí?

June 19, 2018

13 Comments


shannameek1

I put "Hay algunos supermercados por aqui?" - is it not supposed to be pluralized?

July 23, 2018

viejo_zopy

I'm not exactly sure, but I've seen other places where when a plural noun is modified using any (algun/alguna) there seems to be a preference for dropping the plural.

March 21, 2019

ronkisimo

does this question always have to be singular in the negative?

June 19, 2018

ewdWxlwl

English and Spanish do not differ that much! Plural is plural in both languages!

August 7, 2018

JoanneBrown1

what is wrong with the plural? Why say 'any'?

August 8, 2018

jasonisme84

Anything wrong with "Han algunos supermercados por aqui", or is duo just being fussy?

August 17, 2018

MercyEhm

I made the same mistake initially but if i look at how this would be sais in french, uou wouldnt use the pkural. I dont know the rule or the why, french is my first language so to me it just is what it is. Im assuming the same standa for Spanish.

August 29, 2018

jill713026

Why is supermercados wrong

September 12, 2018

PQ3iX9OJ

Same question - why is plural not accepted? Is there anyone who actually knows the answer for certain? I am like everyone else seems to be here, I would be guessing.

October 4, 2018

Kitchendesigner

I'm hoping we get some answers to the posts above. It seems to me that the meaning changes if you go from plural to singular- slightly but still a change in meaning.

So often I see good questions and no answers. Duo is a great program but one thing they could do to improve is find a way to get some good answers for us on posts.

October 24, 2018

AScam0

As there are no answers yet re the plural supermercardos I am going to report it - correct or not - maybe someone will pick up on it and answer the question?!

January 9, 2019

Kismeta

Personally, I could use the singular or the plural and be understood just fine.

If there is a subtlety, perhaps the singular could be asking if any even exist at all, whereas the plural asks if there is one (but you know that at least one exists).

Welp.

January 19, 2019

pkmnlang

Could "¿hay algún supermercado cerda de aquí?" work or it that too literal of a translation?

March 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.