"¿De qué color es tu carro?"

Translation:What color is your car?

June 19, 2018

26 Comments


studencio

Why do you need to precede "qué" with "De"? Would just "Qué" work?

June 19, 2018

katiebdenver

studencio, from my understanding, "De qué color es...?" is used to ask about the color of an object. It puts the focus on the object for which you want to know the color of. Whereas, "Qué color es... ?" is used to ask for the name of a color so if you are questioning whether the glasses are blue, green, or turquoise for example because you are unsure of how you would name the color. The focus of the latter (not using "de") is on the color itself and has nothing to do with the object the color is on. Hopefully my explanation hasn't just made you more confused!

August 5, 2018

ScubaDi

Garcias Cinco lingotes para ti.

October 8, 2018

Scott31461

I was wondering about that too. Thanks, Katie.

September 9, 2018

ChromosomeWarden

I second your question. I suppose it's more formal, but you'd be understood just fine without "De".

August 2, 2018

VAw5QNUl

Are "de qué" and "cual" both acceptable alternatives for asking the colour of a car

October 28, 2018

TheMerryDrinker

Yep, that’s my question too !

March 2, 2019

mgbryant

Is the literal " Of what color is your car ?

August 30, 2018

Michael307373

Yes, that would be one way of thinking of it (though we don't really say that in English so I doubt it would be accepted).

September 18, 2018

MarionHorr

Carro - cart. (L. Am) car, taxi, cab. Langensheidt Pocket Spanish Dictionary. This has been a public service announcement for those who want to learn Spanish. (As opposed to Mexican, Chilean etc.)

November 15, 2018

Danielconcasco

There is no language called Mexican, nor one called Chilean. People in Mexico and Chile speak Spanish. That dismissive way of referring to different varieties of Spanish is not appropriate.

November 16, 2018

MarionHorr

Thank you for educating me Daniel. I'm sorry you feel my comment is dismissive, that was not my intention. I merely meant to point out that different countries use different vocabulary. I will avoid doing it in future, but you may find I have done so several times in old comments.

November 17, 2018

Danielconcasco

Marion, I didn't think you were likely being dismissive, but many would take it that way.

Don't be afraid to share any information on regional differences, just remember to phrase it better.

November 17, 2018

MarionHorr

Thanks Daniel. It seems wrong to me that calling the language spoken in a country by the name of that country, rather than it's "conqueror", is seen as dismissive. But if that's the general perception I'll go along.

November 18, 2018

Danielconcasco

I speak English, as an American. Calling my language American is like saying I don't speak proper English. My English is as valid as that in England or Australia or South Africa.

November 18, 2018

MarionHorr

Yes, I see your point. It just seems unfair somehow that the people of e.g. Mexico (or for that matter, America) aren't seen as having their "own" language.

November 18, 2018

Michael307373

'it's conqueror', really? Two things we need from the past: To learn from it and to be able to move on from it.

November 18, 2018

WojtekHmm

"What is color of your car" Why is this wrong?

January 15, 2019

LarsKvam

Then you should place a "the" in front of color. "What is the color of your car?"

January 20, 2019

Jannie548460

What color does your car have? Why is that wrong?

April 4, 2019

MarionHorr

It's understandable but not something a Brit would say.

April 4, 2019

1AhmedSameh1

Why “what is you car color” didn't accepted?

February 26, 2019

MarionHorr

'What is your car's colour?' would be an understandable translation, although not one that an English person would commonly use.

April 4, 2019

DyN1pnHO

DL seems not to accept the British spelling "colour" and auto corrects to "color" - I suppose like socks and sox

May 13, 2019

Danielconcasco

Report it. It should be accepted.

But, what do you mean by socks vs sox? I'm the US, we wear socks. The White Sox and Red Sox are baseball teams. We never use sox for anything but the proper nouns :)

May 13, 2019

DyN1pnHO

Thank you very much for that. All my life I have been under the mistaken impression that sox was how it was spelled in America. One more preconception down the tubes.

May 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.