"Do you know my phone number?"

Translation:¿Tú sabes mi número de teléfono?

6 months ago

9 Comments


john581308

Why not "numero de mi teléfono"

3 months ago

David322808

Yeah, wondering if "el numero de mi telefono" would work, or if that would sound too awkward to native speakers.

1 month ago

DanielleMi941547

it's plausible.

1 week ago

WilmaZalab

Why sabes rather than conoces a ?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

In general, saber is used for knowing facts, information, how to do something.

Conocer is for meeting and knowing people (that's when it uses the "a"), being acquainted with them, and for knowing (being familiar) with places.

More at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five).

5 months ago

WilmaZalab

And why telefonico rather than telefono. That's what Duo said!

6 months ago

Kosmokrator

I forgot to put the 'de' in "número de teléfono" and it said the same thing, but when I inserted the 'de', it worked with 'teléfono'. Duo doesn't always get it's corrections right, but it tends to be relatively good with accepting or rejecting.

5 months ago

learnerbeginner

why no el article for teléfono _ I put sabes mi número del teléfono, marked wrong.

4 months ago

alhujazi

While "Tu" is more complete, it is not necessary if I use "Sabes". Algorithm needs work.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.