Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you know my phone number?"

Translation:¿Tú sabes mi número de teléfono?

1 month ago

5 Comments


WilmaZalab

Why sabes rather than conoces a ?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

In general, saber is used for knowing facts, information, how to do something.

Conocer is for meeting and knowing people (that's when it uses the "a"), being acquainted with them, and for knowing (being familiar) with places.

More at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five).

1 month ago

WilmaZalab

And why telefonico rather than telefono. That's what Duo said!

1 month ago

Kosmkrator

I forgot to put the 'de' in "número de teléfono" and it said the same thing, but when I inserted the 'de', it worked with 'teléfono'. Duo doesn't always get it's corrections right, but it tends to be relatively good with accepting or rejecting.

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

why no el article for teléfono _ I put sabes mi número del teléfono, marked wrong.

2 weeks ago