1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you know my phone number?"

"Do you know my phone number?"

Translation:¿Tú sabes mi número de teléfono?

June 19, 2018

11 Comments


john581308

Why not "numero de mi teléfono"


David322808

Yeah, wondering if "el numero de mi telefono" would work, or if that would sound too awkward to native speakers.


learnerbeginner

why no el article for teléfono _ I put sabes mi número del teléfono, marked wrong.


WilmaZalab

Why sabes rather than conoces a ?


marcy65brown

In general, saber is used for knowing facts, information, how to do something.

Conocer is for meeting and knowing people (that's when it uses the "a"), being acquainted with them, and for knowing (being familiar) with places.

More at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five).


Wer_

I have no idea either, I would like to know from a native if you would use conocer instead because it sounds better to me


alhujazi

While "Tu" is more complete, it is not necessary if I use "Sabes". Algorithm needs work.


WilmaZalab

And why telefonico rather than telefono. That's what Duo said!


Kosmokrator

I forgot to put the 'de' in "número de teléfono" and it said the same thing, but when I inserted the 'de', it worked with 'teléfono'. Duo doesn't always get it's corrections right, but it tends to be relatively good with accepting or rejecting.


Bryan355287

Wtf is telefonico? Never came up in my lessons.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.