1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you know my phone number?"

"Do you know my phone number?"

Translation:¿Tú sabes mi número de teléfono?

June 19, 2018

14 Comments


john581308

Why not "numero de mi teléfono"


David322808

Yeah, wondering if "el numero de mi telefono" would work, or if that would sound too awkward to native speakers.


AnnM.Jones

It didn't work for me. 11/7/20


learnerbeginner

why no el article for teléfono _ I put sabes mi número del teléfono, marked wrong.


alhujazi

While "Tu" is more complete, it is not necessary if I use "Sabes". Algorithm needs work.


WilmaZalab

Why sabes rather than conoces a ?


marcy65brown

In general, saber is used for knowing facts, information, how to do something.

Conocer is for meeting and knowing people (that's when it uses the "a"), being acquainted with them, and for knowing (being familiar) with places.

More at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five).


dodoyce

i used conoces and it was accepted. "are you familiar with my phone number?"


Wer_

I have no idea either, I would like to know from a native if you would use conocer instead because it sounds better to me


Anniescott3

Why was I marked wrong for "sabes mi numero de telefono"? Is this one of the few places where the "tu" is necessary?


Jim8161
Mod

That was accepted for me today


Sheldon181976

Why not "del telefono".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.