1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Is he looking at us?"

"Is he looking at us?"

Translation:Dívá se na nás?

June 19, 2018

10 Comments


a-m-j

Why does "Na nás se divá?" not work?


VladaFu

It is a strange word order for a question to start with an object. At least in this case.


Dlehrke

Just strange or also wrong?

It seems like it would work if you already knew he was looking at someone/thing but you were emphasizing the question of if it was your group that he was looking at.


VladaFu

Wrong, if your aim is to learn how natives read and write. If you want to emphasize nás, place it final and stress it when pronouncing.

If you just want to argue with some author of some exam, we can't help you with that.


Filomena.Prvni

"Pozoruje nás?" - "Is he watching us?"?


VladaFu

Nevím, jestli je pozorovat totéž co look. Každopádně by bylo dost práce to dát do všech vět o koukání. "Is he watching us". je akceptováno.


Vlad_Lesnievski

Of course "On se dívá na nás?" would be also correct, wouldn't it?


BoneheadBass

Yes, "On se dívá na nás?" is also accepted.


DanKohout1

Ve větách předtím jsem měl že looking je hledat.

???????


BoneheadBass

Hledat znamená "look FOR / search FOR."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.