"They are animals!"

Translation:Oni jsou zvířata!

June 19, 2018

4 Comments


DaanBanaan18

Three possibilities. Interesting how the 'rude' variant gets suggested. I don't regret my typo (I typed one instead of ona, but meant ona). :D

'Oni jsou zvířata!' (They are animals) (of men)

'Ona jsou zvířata!' (They are animals)

'To jsou zvířata!' (They are animals)

Still not out what's the nuance difference between the two last ones. A personal pronoun emphasises a specific group more, right?

June 19, 2018

VladaFu

To can point to a group of anything or anyone.

Ona must point to some neuter objects mentioned before. Děvčata? Kuřata?

June 19, 2018

Janmunroe

So, I put To jsou zvirata (marked incorrect). Correct (without the whole men are animals spin) would be Ona jsou zvirata?

May 6, 2019

VladaFu

"To jsou zvířata." is accepted. Report "My answer should have been accepted." next time.

May 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.