1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are animals!"

"They are animals!"

Translation:Oni jsou zvířata!

June 19, 2018

11 Comments


DaanBanaan18

Three possibilities. Interesting how the 'rude' variant gets suggested. I don't regret my typo (I typed one instead of ona, but meant ona). :D

'Oni jsou zvířata!' (They are animals) (of men)

'Ona jsou zvířata!' (They are animals)

'To jsou zvířata!' (They are animals)

Still not out what's the nuance difference between the two last ones. A personal pronoun emphasises a specific group more, right?


VladaFu

To can point to a group of anything or anyone.

Ona must point to some neuter objects mentioned before. Děvčata? Kuřata?


Janmunroe

So, I put To jsou zvirata (marked incorrect). Correct (without the whole men are animals spin) would be Ona jsou zvirata?


VladaFu

"To jsou zvířata." is accepted. Report "My answer should have been accepted." next time.


ger51279

Why oni (masculine plural) with zvířata (neutral plural)?


VladaFu

There is no connection. Oni means some generic group of whoever. Most often some people (men or mixed).

Oni jsou lidé. Oni jsou muži. Oni jsou osoby. Oni jsou zvířata.

There is no requirement for the object after the copula to agree in gender.


Tielbert

But the situation would change in case of "ony", for it concerns for women only, wouldn't it?


BoneheadBass

All three genders are accepted, since there is no gender information in the English sentence.


VladaFu

Ony jsou zvířata. Ony jsou ptáci. Ony jsou krávy. No agreement necessary.


Tielbert

Doesn't it imply that these zvirata/ptaci/kravy are females?


BoneheadBass

I would suggest that it can mean that we are referring to a group of women (using the ony example) as zvířata/ptáci/krávy. In other words, it can be viewed as a "name-calling" situation... especially with zviřata and krávy. :-) (And if I'm wrong about this, someone will set me straight!)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.