"Bisy sȳz hontes issa."

Translation:This is a good bird.

June 19, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NelsonColin

"This is a good bird" is not correct?


NelsonColin

Sorry, I meant "This bird is good" is not correct?


Joel__W

No, that would be Bisys hontes sȳz issa. It's the difference between the noun form (substantive) of the adjective, and the adjective itself. In other words "this one* vs. "this".


chaered

I though adjectives could follow nouns for emphasis -- so couldn't "Bisys hontes sȳz issa" also mean "This is a good bird"? Compare another entry in this lesson, which translates ""Is that the happy bird?" as "Kony hontes kirine issa?" (not "...kirine hontes...").

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.