"Bisy sȳz hontes issa."

Translation:This is a good bird.

June 19, 2018

4 Comments


NelsonColin

"This is a good bird" is not correct?

June 19, 2018

NelsonColin

Sorry, I meant "This bird is good" is not correct?

June 19, 2018

Joel__W

No, that would be Bisys hontes sȳz issa. It's the difference between the noun form (substantive) of the adjective, and the adjective itself. In other words "this one* vs. "this".

June 19, 2018

chaered

I though adjectives could follow nouns for emphasis -- so couldn't "Bisys hontes sȳz issa" also mean "This is a good bird"? Compare another entry in this lesson, which translates ""Is that the happy bird?" as "Kony hontes kirine issa?" (not "...kirine hontes...").

January 20, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.