"The truth prevails."

Translation:Pravda vítězí.

June 19, 2018

4 Comments


evaestrellita71

I think převlādá is a closer translation than vitězí, which I believe denotes winning.

June 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

But "Pravda vítězí." is the motto from the presidential standart of the President od the Czech Republic and before Czechoslovakia.

And I think prevails is even a good translation.

June 19, 2018

brutalnyas

Převládá means it is taking control

February 6, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Not really, převládá means it has the majority or it is stronger or something like that.

February 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.