1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The truth prevails."

"The truth prevails."

Translation:Pravda vítězí.

June 19, 2018

4 Comments


evaestrellita71

I think převlādá is a closer translation than vitězí, which I believe denotes winning.


VladaFu

But "Pravda vítězí." is the motto from the presidential standart of the President od the Czech Republic and before Czechoslovakia.

And I think prevails is even a good translation.


brutalnyas

Převládá means it is taking control


VladaFu

Not really, převládá means it has the majority or it is stronger or something like that.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.