"Ellas están muy emocionadas ahora."

Translation:They are very excited now.

June 19, 2018

20 Comments


Hippoposthumous

Emotional is also a valid definition of emocionadas according to google translate.

July 12, 2018

DominicSal294966

Giod to know, I was wondering that. It seems like the most logical translation, but it looks like it has a different connotation in Spanish than in English

September 13, 2018

mexicanfoodfreak

Someone in another discussion suggested 'emocional' would be used more often for emotional. However, your position is supported by Span¡shD!ct which includes excited, touched and moved as translations of emocionado. Majklo_Blic's response to another post here provides more support. Excitado and excitar appear to be words requiring careful use.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/emocionado

August 2, 2019

vic234518

Why not "They are now very exited"?

June 19, 2018

heckinhecc37

Because ahora (now) is at the end

June 20, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Your suggestion, vic234518, is less literal. That's why DL prefers the "now" at the end.

July 12, 2018

k_3itoh

Why not "They are very emotional now"?

September 20, 2018

xY7ZO2LE

My correction read ‘ They are very moved now.’ Where did that come from?

July 22, 2018

Majklo_Blic

To be moved is to be made emotional by something:

  • "I was very moved by the passion in his voice. He obviously cares a lot about his family."

While it's often translated as excitement, 'emocionado' can actually be used to indicate any strong positive reaction, including goosebumps of anticipation, tears of joy or a heart bursting with love.

August 9, 2018

arnulo

They're really excited now. It was accepted.

October 14, 2018

MariaAndra995020

I was so excited for Halloween!

November 7, 2018

PetitPlouc

It seems DL has a very narrow definition of "emocionado/a" but it can also mean affected, moved etc.

April 16, 2019

Maddy597189

Are we supposed to say it in english or spanish?

June 6, 2019

john188205

why is "ellos están muy emocionados ahora" wrong?

June 20, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

If you were asked to translate: 'They are very excited now.' to Spanish, your answer should have been accepted unless you accidentally typed either 'ellas...emocionados' or 'ellos...emocionadas.' You should report it.

I arrived at this discussion from an exercise requiring translation of Spanish to English. I'm still trying to determine if there are separate discussion for the reverse direction.

I arrived at this discussion from a translate the Spanish to English exercise.

August 1, 2019

Bedl0w

when the lady is speaking at full speed it is impossible to hear whether she is saying ELLOS or ELLAS.

September 4, 2019

NevaFitzge

on many of the listening exercises, the sentence gets trunkated and I don't get to hear that last word as "hoy" or "ahora" when it is the last word in the phrase. Is anyone else experiencing this problem?

September 17, 2019

Helene_4

Why is "they're very excited right now" wrong? It's not the literal translation but it sounds much more natural

October 2, 2018

George_Gibson_77

I believe there is a subtle difference between now (ahora) and right now (ahora mismo). I do not believe one is more natural than the other. It depends on the context. But I agree, that right now is probably more common. However, when it comes to Duo, if you mess with what they say, they are likely to mark it wrong.

June 7, 2019

rnp612

duolingual is becoming much too technical to be useful

August 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.