1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas están muy emocionadas …

"Ellas están muy emocionadas ahora."

Translation:They are very excited now.

June 19, 2018

31 Comments


Hippoposthumous

Emotional is also a valid definition of emocionadas according to google translate.


Natalie87751

According to Google Translate "excitado" is a valid definition for excited and it sounds more like the English word for excited than "emocionado" does; however if you told a native speaker "estoy excitado" they would think you're aroused, not excited. I have made this mistake, do not be like me! Hahaha

Just because an English word is very similar to a Spanish word it doesn't mean they have the same definitions or connotations.


domsalazar0

Giod to know, I was wondering that. It seems like the most logical translation, but it looks like it has a different connotation in Spanish than in English


mexicanfoodfreak

Someone in another discussion suggested 'emocional' would be used more often for emotional. However, your position is supported by Span¡shD!ct which includes excited, touched and moved as translations of emocionado. Majklo_Blic's response to another post here provides more support. Excitado and excitar appear to be words requiring careful use.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/emocionado


k_3itoh

Why not "They are very emotional now"?


Natalie87751

Emocionada means excited, not emotional.

Emocional is a better translation for emotional.

Sort of like how excitado does not mean the innocent kind of excited, if you know what I mean!


vic234518

Why not "They are now very exited"?


heckinhecc37

Because ahora (now) is at the end


Linda_from_NJ

Your suggestion, vic234518, is less literal. That's why DL prefers the "now" at the end.


John188205

why is "ellos están muy emocionados ahora" wrong?


mexicanfoodfreak

If you were asked to translate: 'They are very excited now.' to Spanish, your answer should have been accepted unless you accidentally typed either 'ellas...emocionados' or 'ellos...emocionadas.' You should report it.

I arrived at this discussion from an exercise requiring translation of Spanish to English. I'm still trying to determine if there are separate discussion for the reverse direction.

I arrived at this discussion from a translate the Spanish to English exercise.


NevaFitzge

on many of the listening exercises, the sentence gets trunkated and I don't get to hear that last word as "hoy" or "ahora" when it is the last word in the phrase. Is anyone else experiencing this problem?


VedastoMen

When do you use estan, eres and es


myrichiehaynes

Esta/estan is always for emotions and temporary things.


xY7ZO2LE

My correction read ‘ They are very moved now.’ Where did that come from?


Majklo_Blic

To be moved is to be made emotional by something:

  • "I was very moved by the passion in his voice. He obviously cares a lot about his family."

While it's often translated as excitement, 'emocionado' can actually be used to indicate any strong positive reaction, including goosebumps of anticipation, tears of joy or a heart bursting with love.


Helene_4

Why is "they're very excited right now" wrong? It's not the literal translation but it sounds much more natural


George_Gibson_77

I believe there is a subtle difference between now (ahora) and right now (ahora mismo). I do not believe one is more natural than the other. It depends on the context. But I agree, that right now is probably more common. However, when it comes to Duo, if you mess with what they say, they are likely to mark it wrong.


arnulo

They're really excited now. It was accepted.


MariaAndra995020

I was so excited for Halloween!


PetitPlouc

It seems DL has a very narrow definition of "emocionado/a" but it can also mean affected, moved etc.


Maddy597189

Are we supposed to say it in english or spanish?


JosephinaA14

Duo what's wrong with my translation?


S_K_Y__

If it is "ellas" can you assume it is girls and translate that to the girls?


Felicity359602

Ellas does indicate that they are girls/women, but you would still just translate it as "they". "The girls" wouldn't always be an appropriate replacement for "they", e.g. a couple of businesswomen might be offended to be referred to that way in a professional setting. You would only want to put "the girls ..." in the translation if the Spanish used a word that actually specifies "the girls", like "las chicas" or "las ninas".


Kim792014

Thorough! TY, makes sense now.


Kim792014

Why can't I say "the girls are very excited now" instead of "they are ..."? Both should be correct.


Jim8161

because ellas means "they" (all female group) and "the girls" would be something like las niñas.

theythe girls


Kim792014

Ah! Makes sense. TY!


Ween127973

Am getting a higher pitch voice on this sentence, is anyone experiencing this? I seem to be getting it ocasionally, and not sure if it is just a distortion.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.