1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Disculpe, necesitamos la cue…

"Disculpe, necesitamos la cuenta, por favor."

Translation:Excuse me, we need the check, please.

June 19, 2018

33 Comments


SundayVictoria

Hi Duo, "check" and "bill" mean the same thing please add this to your translation - In Canada we ask for the bill so when translating "la cuenta" I keep getting this marked wrong. Thanks.


RyagonIV

Please use the report function to get translations added. This here is a user forum. The people in charge don't tend to look at it.


femily918

PLEASE get rid of this voice. I can barely understand what she is saying. Plus, she says "la cuento." I knew it was "la cuenta," but that's not what I HEAR, which is what this exercise is asking for. This weird, throaty, female whisper voice does not speak clearly AT ALL and needs to be nixed. I keep reporting this voice for "the audio doesn't sound correct."


WVJoy

I agree with you. She is nearly impossible to understand. I have to use the slow button every time to get spelling correct on the listening exercises. Anyway, here is a lingot for your troubles.


JimmySmit1

Not hearing the ending 'mos'. Endings matter!


Sarah88687

Very necessary to know if you will be dining in Latin America!:)


arembe1

When you ask to translate what we hear, why is there no sound???


RyagonIV

That might be due your internet connection, browser settings, or some different issue, most probably on your side of the system. I use the web version and almost always get sound. If not, clicking on the speaker symbol helps.


fox5live

There are a lot of those. I try to figure it out and even if it makes sense with the words provided, it is counted as wrong if not what Duo wants. Then you can't report that your answer should be accepted too. Being that there was no sound.


SundayVictoria

I find the sound disappears sometimes. I exit and come back in and usually the sound is restored.


Nelldra

You don't translate other languages exactly the same way word for word that you speak in your native language. This is the correct way.


Lisa386735

I agree. Pardon me and excuse me are interchangeable in English in this situation. Excuse me should not have been marked wrong.


johnrgby

why is it not account?


fox5live

Half of these have no sound so I have to determine what is being said. If my sentence is correct as I write it, it should be accepted..ie..I wrote...we need to pay the bill. All words to choose from. It also should be accepted


fox5live

Originally, I wrote (no sound, remember?)..Excuse me, please....before the rest of the sentence. That usage of words is also perfectly acceptable but marked wrong.


MalikSaroj

Is it wrong to answer as :Excuse me, we need the bill/check, please


RyagonIV

It's wrong if you actually put "bill/check" in there. You have to choose one word.


Liz703229

Did not hear the s at all in this and even listened again after i had checked


Mittal76853

Check is not the correct spelling. It is cheque!!!


RyagonIV

Mittal, it's usually spelt "check" in American English.


Felicity359602

Duo does also accept it spelled "cheque" as an alternative answer.


Tosh490909

In Wales we ask for the bill. Some translations are American English


Felicity359602

"Excuse me, we need the bill, please" is also accepted.


kate706495

just been mark down for saying bill, instead of check. so annoying.


DinoMMM

And she almost always skips the s. Horrible this feminine voice, on all language


Kevyon3

duolingo is programming us to speak very proper and fluent spanish T_T

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.