1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The year seventeen twenty."

"The year seventeen twenty."

Translation:El año mil setecientos veinte.

June 19, 2018

16 Comments


JebGavin

Setecientos vs the suggested diecesiente, why!?


Dinalagee

Because while it's pronounced 'seventeen twenty', in reality, it's 1000 +700+20, which is how it needs to be written.


MissiLynn1

It "setecientos" isn't even given as an option.


Rriggstx

My bad. I read 'setecientos' as 17, not 700.


FranksThomas

Dang English! It messes up our Spanish.


Trumaine7

I wanna say I've done this at least 8 times and forget "mil, lol


MomWise

One thousand seventeen hundred twenty


TheGrahamCable

Why sete before cientos instead of siete? Where did that i go to?
Same as in setenta.


Walker98552

I started with the correct answer but changed it to the incorrect answer suggested in the drop down clue. I thought they were trying to teach that we could use seventeen hundred for one thousand seven hundred as we can English. I probably should have been tipped off by the "mil" supplied in the sentence but I found the lesson more confusing than instructing. I still do not know if leaving one thousand (mil) out of the sentence would have made the translation correct.


EliseTong3

You've dropped the 1000!!! How could you?


Joanielovesjoe

El año mil setecientos veinte.


espofleet

Where is One thousand?


JanisLynch

I do not like the fake child's voice

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.