1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The year seventeen twenty."

"The year seventeen twenty."

Translation:El año mil setecientos veinte.

June 19, 2018

7 Comments


Rriggstx

My bad. I read 'setecientos' as 17, not 700.


MomWise

One thousand seventeen hundred twenty


JebGavin

Setecientos vs the suggested diecesiente, why!?


DinalaS

Because while it's pronounced 'seventeen twenty', in reality, it's 1000 +700+20, which is how it needs to be written.


Trumaine7

I wanna say I've done this at least 8 times and forget "mil, lol


Joanie735811

El año mil setecientos veinte.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started