1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cómo se dice gato en italia…

"¿Cómo se dice gato en italiano?"

Translation:How do you say cat in Italian?

June 19, 2018

29 Comments


KatPavi

Se pronuncia igualmente (o de manera similar), pero creo que in italiano se escribe con dos "t".


gina177654

cómo se dice "dice" en español? I'm hearing a long i like the English word dice. Shouldn't it be something like dee-say? Also, is there a way to pull up this thread on the app once I've left it? I'll have to get on a computer to see any replies. Thanks in advance!


RyagonIV

Dice is pronounced ['dise] or ['diθe], depending on your affiliation. In English approximation something like "DEE-seh".

And no, I don't think there is a way to directly get to a thread on the app.


Marcus128364

No, I haven't found a way either, but you can often find a specific comment thread simply by googling the phrase in your favorite web browser, with or without "duolingo" at the beginning of your search string.


InqdyDK

Can someone please break down this phrase for me? I know "Cómo" means "How", and "dice" is the 3p singular of "to say" ("decir"). But why is the "se" needed? Is there something called "decirse"?


RyagonIV

Inqdy, the se is a marker for the passive form. So instead of "How does [someone] say ...?" ("¿Como dice [alguien] ... ?"), it's "How is ... said?"

And yes, the infinitive would be decirse, "to be said".


InqdyDK

I understand now. I tried to translate it into my native language (Danish), and we have 3 different types of passive forms. This is just because English doesn't have this form.


acc127

but it doesn't like: how do you say "cat" in Italian


RyagonIV

Duolingo usually ignores punctuation, but that doesn't include quotation marks for some reason.


AlfoJr

If "decir" is "to say" then why is it not "dices" for "you say"?


RyagonIV

In this case it's not about how you, personally, say something, but rather about how it's, generally, said. The English sentence uses the general, impersonal "you" that is often used in general advices, like "You should brush your teeth twice a day". No you, personally, but society at large.

Those generalisations are usually expressed with the 3rd person reflexive form: "¿Cómo se dice ...?" - "How do you say ...?", "How is ... said?"


AlfoJr

Makes sense now, thank you.


crisjordan22

At other times acording to Duo the "se" is optional for "How do you say" Spanishdict has it optional. But here Duo insists on it


RyagonIV

Cris, as I've said in my explanation:

  • ¿Cómo se dice [algo]? - How does one say [something]? (Not about "you" personally.)

  • ¿Cómo dice [algo]? - How do you (as a person) say something? (This sentence uses the usted form of addressing a specific person.)


PaulSwann4

Best and simplest explanation yet Thanks


PatrickAColvin

Why is dice pronounced "dee-say" in the sentence, but "dīs" for the individual word? Which is actually correct?


RyagonIV

The sound might have been cut off awkwardly for the single word. It's supposed to be pronounced DEE-seh (or more like DEE-theh for Spain's Spanish). A two-syllable word. In Spanish, all vowels are pronounced.


valerie762600

I put how do you say gato in Italian because it is a Spanish word not italian. I don't agree with being marked wrong


PontusKihl

How do you say "How do I say...?" in Spanish?


Dugggg

You actually ask, "How is xxx said?" - - - ¿Cómo se dice xxx?


Ailis_Colquhoun

It would actually be more accurate to translate it as "how does one say ____?" because said is past tense and this sentence is present tense.


Dugggg

It's actually the simple present passive voice in English---formed by the present tense of be and the past participle of the verb. https://www.grammarbank.com/simple-present-passive.html

Past tense would be "How was xxx said?"


araminno

I answered "How to say cat in Italian?". Is that a wrong answer?


RyagonIV

It's okay, but not a formal sentence, since it lacks a conjugated verb. This "se dice" construction is in the Spanish passive voice, so you could go for that in English: "How is 'cat' said in Italian?"

Or you could go for an impersonal sentence, using the subject "one" in English, or the impersonal "you": "How does one say 'cat' in Italian?" "How do you say 'cat' in Italian?" Lots of options.


IAmNotLeo

Shouldn't it have quotations around "gato"?


RyagonIV

Notleo, usually yes, but Duolingo is a bit iffy about quotation marks. Especially since Spanish is supposed to use «angled quotation marks».


ahferroin7

Isn’t the use of guillemets mostly just in formal and published contexts? I don’t think I’ve ever seen any vernacular usage of them in Spanish online before (unlike with French and German, where they still seem to be used pretty much everywhere)


KenMarsh0

Got marked wrong for putting "gato" in quotes! Reported.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.