1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cómo se dice gato en italia…

"¿Cómo se dice gato en italiano?"

Translation:How do you say cat in Italian?

June 19, 2018

20 Comments


KatPavi

Se pronuncia igualmente (o de manera similar), pero creo que in italiano se escribe con dos "t".


gina177654

cómo se dice "dice" en español? I'm hearing a long i like the English word dice. Shouldn't it be something like dee-say? Also, is there a way to pull up this thread on the app once I've left it? I'll have to get on a computer to see any replies. Thanks in advance!


RyagonIV

Dice is pronounced ['dise] or ['diθe], depending on your affiliation. In English approximation something like "DEE-seh".

And no, I don't think there is a way to directly get to a thread on the app.


Marcus128364

No, I haven't found a way either, but you can often find a specific comment thread simply by googling the phrase in your favorite web browser, with or without "duolingo" at the beginning of your search string.


acc127

but it doesn't like: how do you say "cat" in Italian


RyagonIV

Duolingo usually ignores punctuation, but that doesn't include quotation marks for some reason.


PontusKihl

How do you say "How do I say...?" in Spanish?


Dugggg

You actually ask, "How is xxx said?" - - - ¿Cómo se dice xxx?


Ailis_Colquhoun

It would actually be more accurate to translate it as "how does one say ____?" because said is past tense and this sentence is present tense.


Dugggg

It's actually the simple present passive voice in English---formed by the present tense of be and the past participle of the verb. https://www.grammarbank.com/simple-present-passive.html

Past tense would be "How was xxx said?"


RichardForan

is it me or does the female voice change from here on


PatrickAColvin

Why is dice pronounced "dee-say" in the sentence, but "dīs" for the individual word? Which is actually correct?


RyagonIV

The sound might have been cut off awkwardly for the single word. It's supposed to be pronounced DEE-seh (or more like DEE-theh for Spain's Spanish). A two-syllable word. In Spanish, all vowels are pronounced.


AlfoJr

If "decir" is "to say" then why is it not "dices" for "you say"?


RyagonIV

In this case it's not about how you, personally, say something, but rather about how it's, generally, said. The English sentence uses the general, impersonal "you" that is often used in general advices, like "You should brush your teeth twice a day". No you, personally, but society at large.

Those generalisations are usually expressed with the 3rd person reflexive form: "¿Cómo se dice ...?" - "How do you say ...?", "How is ... said?"


AlfoJr

Makes sense now, thank you.


araminno

I answered "How to say cat in Italian?". Is that a wrong answer?


RyagonIV

It's okay, but not a formal sentence, since it lacks a conjugated verb. This "se dice" construction is in the Spanish passive voice, so you could go for that in English: "How is 'cat' said in Italian?"

Or you could go for an impersonal sentence, using the subject "one" in English, or the impersonal "you": "How does one say 'cat' in Italian?" "How do you say 'cat' in Italian?" Lots of options.


MattRosemier

I got marked wrong for using quoteation marks.

how do you say "cat" in Italian?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.