"Ese pastel, lo quiero para mi cumpleaños."

Translation:That cake, I want it for my birthday.

June 19, 2018

29 Comments


JBird461707

"I want that cake for my birthday" should be accepted. I put that as my answer and it was not. This is a more common way English is spoken.

September 1, 2018

Michael530259

You can say "Lo quiero ese pastel para mi cumpleaños", too. So there are two ways to say basically the same thing. Since there's a comma after "Lo quiero", It puts some emphasis there. I like the suggested translation which keeps the same emphasis.

Both work, and normally I I'd use your phrasing in English. But i can also see scenarios where I'd use the Duo phrasing.

December 6, 2018

lynettemcw

Actually you wouldn't use the lo in your syntax. Although the indirect object pronoun is always used, the direct object pronoun is only used when the direct object is either absent or put before the verb. This particular syntax that Duo is using here is not standard written English, but you will hear it conversationally. But the REASON Duo is phrasing sentences this way is so you know the gender of the it, because you just mentioned the item. Therefore in THESE sentences, Duo doesn't have to accept either lo or la for it, because it is specified.

February 3, 2019

LexxyR84

The English translation makes me cringe so hard! This is terrible English, but how else do you teach object pronouns? Sigh

June 20, 2018

marcy65brown

Lexxy, yes, I see these (awkward-in-English) sentences as exactly that: a way to see if we can come up with the correct direct object pronouns. There are some much more natural-sounding (in English) ones I've seen along the way, along the lines of 'This car is expensive, and I'm not buying it.'

August 7, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Think of it as the literal "It (is that) cake that I want for my birthday" -> "I want that cake for my birthday." Spanish syntax requires an object pronoun even when the direct object is a noun. Otherwise, it just doesn't sound right (is not colloquial) to a native Spanish speaker.

July 26, 2018

b05aplmun.ca

Spanish syntax requires an object pronoun even when the indirect object is a noun. When a direct object is explicitly stated, a direct object pronoun is needed only for clarity or emphasis.

July 27, 2018

b05aplmun.ca

The system will accept "I want that cake for my birthday," if it makes you feel better.

July 16, 2018

bobwhite209

I disagree. I wrote exactly that just to see if it would work, and it gave me an error message.

September 20, 2018

tlokken

NO it does not accept I want that cake for my birthday 25/nov 2018

November 25, 2018

ClaryBijl-

No it doesn't !

January 28, 2019

vee.st

It doesn't

October 13, 2018

Jay977736

I don't think they have native speakers teaching this course

September 20, 2018

JM_Campbell

"I like that cake." "Which cake?" "That cake, I want it for my birthday." Perfect English, actually.

October 14, 2018

GRRBurgess

Only yoda woukd say it like this in English. :)

November 10, 2018

ZsoltMonda

Y3AH me a nob

December 6, 2018

rebellanor

Why do they say lo?

June 19, 2018

marcy65brown

Lo is the it in the English sentence. It's the masculine singular direct object pronoun standing for cake (pastel).

More on direct object pronouns at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four).

June 19, 2018

Jay977736

There is no way in hell we would translate it that way into English

September 20, 2018

JonasEvant2.0

It's not incorrect English; just highly unnatural.

December 24, 2018

KaroleWebs

What is wrong with 'I want that cake for my birthday'? It is much better English.

August 23, 2018

Anita791220

It's a good thing that they are not teaching English. Even if the translation is grammatically correct, it is very awkward. It shouldn't be necessary to literally translate the sentence.

December 2, 2018

quegar

The it is really not necessary. That cake, i want for my birthday.

March 10, 2019

VictoriaQu50149

I put thay down and it marked it wrong

March 19, 2019

Mikko733861

Pretty silly way tớ say but ok

April 6, 2019

michelle924406

Fix your machine it. Keeps saying im wrong your wrong

January 24, 2019

b05aplmun.ca

Reporting the issue, using the button on the lower left after you've answered the question, is much more likely to get results than complaining in the forums. Especially since you have not identified the specific problem.

January 24, 2019

ZsoltMonda

I am

December 6, 2018

ZsoltMonda

I am a nob in fortnite

December 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.