1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are starting a new job."

"We are starting a new job."

Translation:Empezamos un nuevo trabajo.

June 19, 2018

14 Comments


NirNeeman1

Why not "trabajo nuevo"

June 26, 2019

rabayer

My question as well.

September 28, 2019

Rocitos

My understanding is that the adjective can go before the verb if it's describing something from your point of view. Por ejemplo, "un hombre grande" is a big man, a large person. But "un gran hombre" is a great man, not necessarily a large person, but a man that YOU consider wonderful, important, or exceptional. If a business just created a new position, that would be a "trabajo nuevo". But a new job for YOU would be a "nuevo trabajo". I could be wrong, though.

November 28, 2019

SioDuo

It showed me "comenzar" as the example for starting so I wrote: "Somos comenzar un trabajo nuevo." Also, why is "un trabajo nuevo" incorrect?

June 19, 2018

JerseyUrmeneta

"un trabajo nuevo" is fine. You can also say "un nuevo trabajo". Either should be accepted. The beginning of your sentence is wrong. The verb to use is comenzar or empezar, which both mean to start/begin. So the answer can be either "Comenzamos un trabajo nuevo" or "Empezamos un trabajo nuevo".

September 27, 2018

Kento711

I do not think it is incorrect. I responded with "nosotros estamos comenzar un trabajo nuevo", and they corrected me with this: "Nosotros estamos comenzando un trabajo nuevo." So "un trabajo nuevo" was OK, they just didn't like my "comenzar".

June 30, 2018

ronkisimo

It would be, nosotros estamos empezando/comenzando (not the infinitive comenzar) un trabajo nuevo.

February 9, 2019

Maria696768

Puedo escribir nosotros empezamos y también solo Empezamos porque está errado

October 8, 2018

Margarita577545

DL suggested empezando but then marked it wrong and said it should have been empezamos.

November 27, 2018

SariahLily

We would need to see the rest of your sentence. "-ando" conjugations generally go with "estar".

So: Empezamos un nuevo trabajo.

Or: Estamos empezando un nuevo trabajo.

(Incidentally the "empezamos" version is more common.)

May 3, 2019

Glenn579805

Can it be "Nosotros empezamos un nueva trabajo" Why would adding nosotros be wrong?

February 19, 2019

Ldimaggio52

I don't think it was marked wrong for "nosotros," I think it was marked wrong for "nueva." The noun, "trabajo," is masculine and therefore the adjective, "nuevo," should match.

April 16, 2019

fabrice382618

I wrote empezamos un nuevo trabajo . I don't see where i made a mistake

October 4, 2019

Rocitos

Looks right.

November 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.