1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Art is never going to die."

"Art is never going to die."

Translation:El arte no va a morir nunca.

June 19, 2018

21 Comments


jason781238

If you use nunca early in sentence, you dont need the "no". El arte nunca va a morir.


SmilingRiver

And yet, I must emphasize, El arte no nunca va a morir. ;) Viva la artista en todas nosotras.


kathydeverhart

I thought Art was a person's name!


purlines

What's your secret, Art?


Joy152507

Does Duolingo know that "Art" is a man's name in English? So this could have been "Art nunca va a morir" too. Improbable that Art is never going to die, but hey, it's improbable that the owl cleaned the cow's ears, too!


Annie34004

This made me laugh. :)


EloiseLarson

Yep, I thought Art was a man. I debated, took a chance and was wrong. Oh, pooh.


freefly42

It is never. But in spanish a double negative is proper.


BckMrrw

Perhaps I'm wrong. Someone please tell me. To me, Duo's translation would more accurately be translated as, Art isn't ever going to die. I think a better translation would be, El arte nunca va a morir. Is this wrong?


Saljavin2

Bo Burnham wouldn´t agree


Katalina925321

Why is "Nunca el arte no va a morir" incorrect?


Greenmillie64

I thought nunca was never :(


Jackie782384

Nunca does mean never - and it is used at the end of the sentence - El arte no va a morir nunca.


JuliusPlatypus

"El arte nunca va a morir" will it be correct translation?


Beto330368

Jamás = Nunca (Never)


pambjorlo

I am so confused, why is morir used and not the conjugated version muere?


mitaine56

pambjorlo- with the verb IR a, the second verb is always infinitive, yo voy a comer, (to eat) él va a cantar, (to sing)


VengerR

We actually do the same thing in English. The third person conjugation of to die is dies with the 's' on the end. So we say "he dies" (Él muere) but when we use it in conjunction with "going to" (Ir a) we don't conjugate it. "He is going to die." (Él va a morir) It's harder to pick out because we don't conjugate as much as Spanish does, but it's the same thing. Same with other examples like "She sings" versus "She can sing" (Ella canta/Ella puede cantar)

In other words "va a muere" is equivalent to "going to dies".


mitaine56

vengerR- "going to die"


ScottKearn3

With the conjugation, you'd be saying "Art is never dying" not "Art is never going to die."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.