"Art is never going to die."

Translation:El arte no va a morir nunca.

June 19, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jasonBachyrycz

If you use nunca early in sentence, you dont need the "no". El arte nunca va a morir.


kathydeverhart

I thought Art was a person's name!


purlines

What's your secret, Art?


MrsRcMrrw

Perhaps I'm wrong. Someone please tell me. To me, Duo's translation would more accurately be translated as, Art isn't ever going to die. I think a better translation would be, El arte nunca va a morir. Is this wrong?


clares

That's the answer I wrote and it was accepted


freefly42

It is never. But in spanish a double negative is proper.


Saljavin2

Bo Burnham wouldn´t agree


William400922

Art is also a name, so maybe change it to music.


Alexander_Send

El arte nunca no va a morir. Not excepted. Why?


Wt3t8zks

I thought Art was a person ;)


Katalina925321

Why is "Nunca el arte no va a morir" incorrect?


Steph_A_E

"Nunca" will always be immediately before or immediatly after the verb phrase, not before the subject


Greenmillie64

I thought nunca was never :(


Beto330368

Jamás = Nunca (Never)


Jackie782384

Nunca does mean never - and it is used at the end of the sentence - El arte no va a morir nunca.


JuliusPlatypus

"El arte nunca va a morir" will it be correct translation?


pambjorlo

I am so confused, why is morir used and not the conjugated version muere?


VengerR

We actually do the same thing in English. The third person conjugation of to die is dies with the 's' on the end. So we say "he dies" (Él muere) but when we use it in conjunction with "going to" (Ir a) we don't conjugate it. "He is going to die." (Él va a morir) It's harder to pick out because we don't conjugate as much as Spanish does, but it's the same thing. Same with other examples like "She sings" versus "She can sing" (Ella canta/Ella puede cantar)

In other words "va a muere" is equivalent to "going to dies".


mitaine56

pambjorlo- with the verb IR a, the second verb is always infinitive, yo voy a comer, (to eat) él va a cantar, (to sing)


ErnWay

The art no is going to die never. Weird to my English ears.


Angela903779

I have always believed that the word 'nunca' comes before a verb ...never knew it'd be at the end of the sentence

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.