"Art is never going to die."

Translation:El arte no va a morir nunca.

June 19, 2018

8 Comments


Deborah720662

Ha! I thought Art was the name of a person.

June 19, 2018

freefly42

It is never. But in spanish a double negative is proper.

November 7, 2018

jason781238

If you use nunca early in sentence, you dont need the "no". El arte nunca va a morir.

January 12, 2019

Greenmillie64

I thought nunca was never :(

September 23, 2018

Jackie782384

Nunca does mean never - and it is used at the end of the sentence - El arte no va a morir nunca.

November 5, 2018

JuliusPlatypus

"El arte nunca va a morir" will it be correct translation?

November 8, 2018

Beto330368

Jamás = Nunca (Never)

January 7, 2019

pambjorlo

I am so confused, why is morir used and not the conjugated version muere?

March 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.