1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Brüder bestellen Kaffee …

"Die Brüder bestellen Kaffee im Restaurant."

Translation:The brothers are ordering coffee at the restaurant.

June 19, 2018

37 Comments


Iain592959

And why is'The brothers order coffee at the restaurant' incorrect?


AmeliedAnjou

I would think it is correct. Both "order" and "are ordering" are present tense. German speakers?


Alois102905

It's correct. German here


ibake4u158

I wrote , The brothers are ordering coffee in the Restaurant. Not sure why " in the Restaurant " is wrong.


zar4002

I wrote The brothers are ordering coffee in the restaurant and i was marked wrong. Why.


AmeliedAnjou

It still cracks me up when I hear those certain words in German pronounced French, like Restaurant and Orangen.


Ampus_Questor

Odd of Duo to translate the preposition in 'im Restaurant' to 'at the restaurant'. Or, is that how it would be expressed in American English as opposed to (my) British English?


cj6046

Don't know if this is still relevant, but I (an American) also put "in the restaurant" and was marked wrong.


Andrew_Lynch

Exactly. I woukd never say 'at the restuarant' in cases like this.


kyrrit

American perspective: "at the restaurant" sounds wrong to me as well, "in the restaurant" is definitely the correct version. Unfortunately, DL only allows you to report with certain options so I was not able to report the English translation as wrong at this time. Certainly, "in the restaurant" should be marked correct (case of cj6046).


Wayne____

"At the restaurant" might make sense, but the German sentence seems to mean "in the restaurant." If I go to the drive through lane, I might order food at the restaurant.


CapnDoug

I had "The brothers order coffee in the restaurant." and that was fine.


ginozump

it didn't count that for me >:(


Minervas37

Some Germans ("Ossis": the former citizens of the "DDR" (=GDR, I think) and their descendants) don't pronounce it french. They say "Restaurang" and "Ragu Feng" (= Ragout fin). It's quite entertaining to listen to my mother-in-law. ^^ I love her! :)


FaithNathan1

That is because they both have the same "R" factor.


kyrrit

Me too! Glad someone shares that with me. It helps me try to pronounce the German r, though.


jami.saich

Stellen= to place, to put.

bestellen= to place an order, ordering.


adixylian

Sound is wrong The man says "Bäude", not "Brüder"


Minervas37

I hear "Brüder" and not "Bäude".

You can compare him saying "Brüder" here with him saying "(Ge)bäude" here. Maybe this will help you to hear it right.


CaseyBahr

Why is "at" the preferred translation versus "in"?


kyrrit

It's a DL error. If you are learning English, both the Brits and Americans say "in the restaurant".


De77le

"The brothers order coffee in the restaurant." I lost a heart for this.


CapnDoug

That is what I had and it was accepted.


Luise162040

Actually, in English the progressive mode is not favored today.


Luise162040

present tense equals progressive present tense


Luise162040

Seriously, isn't "in a" the same thing as "at the?" einem und dem contract into the same thing: im.


Minervas37

It's not the same neither in English nor in German.

  • "a" = "ein"/"eine"/"eines" (+case declension)
  • "the" = "der"/"die"/"das" (+case declension)

  • "in" + "einem" stays "in einem"

  • "in" + "dem" can be contracted to "im"

You can only encounter "im", if the following noun is

  1. in dative case,
  2. neuter or masculine and
  3. using the definite article

=> Only "das" and "der" become "dem" in dative case and only "dem" becomes "im" if you contract it with "in".


ololo-518

Why not "the brothers ask for coffee in the Restaurant"?


CapnDoug

Because Duo wants a more literal answer. "bestellen" is "to order" not "ask for"...


Stuart-Patrick

in + dem =im In the restaurant. Why is it 'at' the restaurant should this not be bei+ dem for beim? Help! My head is fried.


rose173982

In a restaurant ?


CapnDoug

"in the restaurant" might work but not "in a restaurant".

"in einem" - in a
"in dem", "im" - in the


stephposs

Why not 'the brothers order coffees in the restaurant'?


ikwilvertalen

The structure is fine, the problem is "coffees". In the German sentence, Kaffee is singular and so the English translation must have the singular "coffee". In German, the plural would be "Kaffees" (as in "three coffees" = "three cups of coffee") or sometimes "Kaffeesorten" (where "coffees" means "types of coffee").

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.