"Die Brüder bestellen Kaffee im Restaurant."

Translation:The brothers are ordering coffee at the restaurant.

6/19/2018, 5:09:23 AM

7 Comments


stephposs

Why not 'the brothers order coffees in the restaurant'?

6/19/2018, 5:09:23 AM

ikwilvertalen

The structure is fine, the problem is "coffees". In the German sentence, Kaffee is singular and so the English translation must have the singular "coffee". In German, the plural would be "Kaffees" (as in "three coffees" = "three cups of coffee") or sometimes "Kaffeesorten" (where "coffees" means "types of coffee").

6/19/2018, 9:05:43 AM

AmeliedAnjou

It still cracks me up when I hear those certain words in German pronounced French, like Restaurant and Orangen.

7/27/2018, 4:31:40 AM

Ampus_Questor

Odd of Duo to translate the preposition in 'im Restaurant' to 'at the restaurant'. Or, is that how it would be expressed in American English as opposed to (my) British English?

8/27/2018, 4:12:27 AM

cj6046

Don't know if this is still relevant, but I (an American) also put "in the restaurant" and was marked wrong.

2/9/2019, 12:27:28 PM

FaithNathan1

That is because they both have the same "R" factor.

12/11/2018, 5:46:07 PM

Iain592959

And why is'The brothers order coffee at the restaurant' incorrect?

1/20/2019, 5:53:28 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.