1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene una abuela españo…

"Ella tiene una abuela española."

Translation:She has a Spanish grandmother.

June 19, 2018

44 Comments


TeallAnast

I typed "ella tiene una abuela espanola" and it marked it as wrong but posted what i had as the correct answer.


AidenValen14

did u have an accent mark?


Sayee2303ANI

Well you have to translate it in English!!


Goodtime777

There's that ina/una thing again. Do you hear it?


rooseveltnut1

There's a definite glitch in the recording. I find the same thing over in the English for Spanish speakers course. She has a certain word that frequently comes out garbled.


AndroniusMaximus

I got the male voice, I didn't hear any issues.


Michellei8

What do you mean? I don't get it!!!


alan967216

Hear it! It throws me every time!


Shirde2

Doesn't accept "grandma" as a translation for abuela. Unacceptable.

Mi abuela = My grandma = My grandmother


Sayee2303ANI

I typed the same but it was accepted


IanTripp55

Also has this issue.


NearatHand

jesus christ lady, take some time to pronouce the A at the end, sounds like she's saying "un abuelo" to me.


Harley588854

Didn't sound like that to me


AryanKrish4

Play the sound on slow speed. Each word is clearly pronunciated.


Katrina575477

It sounds like she said "un abuelo" her pronounciation is not very clear


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo is 8 years old in 2019 and is 9 years old in 2020


Michellei8

    Oooh! Interesting. How did you know?


jane936716

    I did it right u arent showing what i typed


azriel55

    I know its una and typed it una but it sounds like un.


CaroleStew1

    ooops, ignore, I translated incorrectly. Lo siento


suyashKuma585716

    Why is the app giving wrong to right answers


sonofbrokengod

    Grandmom and grandmother have same meaning but duo doesnt accept it. Thats noncence


Evie651788

    Although I typed it exactly right the answer was not accepted as correct.


kentonkuhn

    Me too. And im taking a test so lost one i shouldnt have


Clint474385

    Mistyped and put it as elle. They said wrong word. Anyone know what elle means?!!


Angie439611

    I answered correctly n was marked wrong n lost a heart. Not happy!


EstrellaRi205150

    Yo entiendo yo también.


jeff510075

    i wrote this but it wrong


GaryTSarti

    Over and over again i heard ola carvella not una abuela


dazamdin

    Ella tiene una abuela español, that is what the guy says... Sure if you think about it, it has to be ella tiene una abuela española... :/


MayaDuny

    It ought to be - "She has an Italian grandmother" - right?


Arun249540

    This is wrong I answered it correctly duo lingo has some problems with other possible answers


carol186401

    that is whati wrote why is it wrong?


AlexaEvans2

    Why is it abuela espanola NOT abuela de espanola for Spanish grandmother, while when talking about a Spanish teacher it's maestro de espanol NOT maestro espanol? How do I know when to put "de"?


Perneco1

    Wrong for leavin out the 1st "a" in espanola


awesomefox17

    Plz gimme lingots, gracias


g3QzDZ

    I love espanol


sonytang

    The male voice definitely said español instead of española. Dúo should accept their responsibility and mark both "española" and "español" as correct.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.