"Yo vine a este parque anoche."

Translation:I came to this park last night.

4 months ago

9 Comments


KyleFenorme

That's a bit creepy, until you remember that's perfectly normal for an owl.

1 month ago

nathanafi
nathanafi

Why is the accent left off of viné sometimes?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Nathanafi, vine as preterite of venir should never have an accent mark.

2 months ago

king.coffey

Venir is an irregular verb. So it has its issues, ha. If it was a regular -ir verb, it -should- be venĂ­ when doing first person preterite. But no, it wants to be vine instead.

2 months ago

Carol899957

Does anyone have a good link to using past tenses/how the words are changed. Thank you.

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

What is wrong with "I arrived at this park last night."?

4 months ago

levelledout

Maybe because if someone says they "arrived" at a certain place last night it implies that they have been at that place since last night and are still there. If someone says that they "came" to a certain place last night there's a suttle difference in that they could have left and come back again. So although it's probably possible to translate "venir" to "arrived" in certain circumstances I don't think so in this instance. The usual Spanish verb would be "llegar" for "arrived".

3 months ago

Holly407194

thank you tessbee - that link is really helpful!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.