Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo vine a este parque anoche."

Translation:I came to this park last night.

1
1 month ago

6 Comments


mojavejeeper

What is wrong with "I arrived at this park last night."?

0
Reply1 month ago

levelledout

Maybe because if someone says they "arrived" at a certain place last night it implies that they have been at that place since last night and are still there. If someone says that they "came" to a certain place last night there's a suttle difference in that they could have left and come back again. So although it's probably possible to translate "venir" to "arrived" in certain circumstances I don't think so in this instance. The usual Spanish verb would be "llegar" for "arrived".

4
Reply1 month ago

nathanafi

Why is the accent left off of viné sometimes?

0
Reply4 weeks ago

king.coffey

Venir is an irregular verb. So it has its issues, ha. If it was a regular -ir verb, it -should- be vení when doing first person preterite. But no, it wants to be vine instead.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Nathanafi, vine as preterite of venir should never have an accent mark.

0
Reply1 day ago

Carol899957

Does anyone have a good link to using past tenses/how the words are changed. Thank you.

0
Reply4 weeks ago