1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy mexicana."

"Yo soy mexicana."

Translation:I am Mexican.

June 19, 2018

61 Comments


CestRicci

Why have a male speaker saying he is a woman? i.e. Mexicana!


OrlyWolf

Duolingo can't control every voice they have for TTS in questions. That would take an extremely long time, and must be impossible to code and assign specific voices to each question.


valgal707

The point is, you can barely hear the end of the word, and since it is a male speaker, your ear assumes that the word had the male ending. Not fair! I ruined my streak!


OrlyWolf

You still have a streak, buddy, calm down.


Zsoltbadacs

I am thinking about this, too. But this is not the first case.


AsitGanguly

Same 'Mexicana' is at times pronounced as 'mehkhikana' and other times as 'meksicana'. Is it Duo issue or has some relevance!


Yarasbeity

I don't know I think it might depend on the accent but im not sure


audioded

If the phrase is "yo soy mexicana," it should be spoken by a woman. This is confusing for someone like me who is hard of hearing and is not expecting a man to claim that he is a female Mexican.


OrlyWolf

Duolingo can't control every voice they have for TTS in questions. That would take an extremely long time, and must be impossible to code and assign specific voices to each question.


TGRDY485

Bit of a deep voice for a mexicana, eh?


Gabsi745073

Anybody else bothered by the fact that the guy said he was a girl mexican?


H.ello

Yes, and it would definitely be confusing for children trying to learn how to navigate the world around them.


H.ello

Why do they have a MAN saying that he is "Mexicana"?


RussStarks

Why do you sometimes use yo soy and sometimes just soy


OrlyWolf

Since "soy" is the yo form of ser, there's an implied "yo" in front of it. There's no difference in the meaning, both mean "I am." I'm not sure how they differ in everyday conversations, but from my experience, novice learners usually use "yo soy," "tu eres," and the like where you don't need "yo" or "tu" to help with conjugations.


paniblagburg

why use a male voice and insist the answer is mexicana not mexicano?!


MeadowlarkJ

Just imagine a man reading a story to his young children, or anyone quoting what someone else (a female) said.


OrlyWolf

I know it may be confusing, but Duolingo can’t assign a certain voice to every single question. That would take an incredibly long amount of time, and remember, they also teach >20 other languages. Making sure the questions have the right voice is probably the least of their priorities- besides, what if you do encounter someone and you can’t tell their gender by their voice (which you shouldn’t do anyway)? You listen to the words. The words are far more important than the voice.


Barbara324997

Technically it should be mexicano as man is speaking!


OrlyWolf

The voices don't always match the questions. The questions aren't designed specifically for listening, the same sentences are used in many exercises. Duolingo can't control every voice they have for TTS in questions. That would take an extremely long time, and must be impossible to code and assign specific voices to each question.


Chris49077

Is this man a transvestite?


OrlyWolf

We don’t use that kind of language anymore.


Jack134863

Why is mexicana lowercase in this instance?


OrlyWolf

In Spanish, certain things aren’t capitalized like they are in English. While we would say “I am Mexican,” in Spanish it would be “soy mexicana.” Same with language names- in English, we say “Spanish” or “English,” but in Spanish it would be “español” or “ingles.”


AnnKidd4

I think 'I am a Mexican woman' should be allowed for the answer, the phrase is given with a feminine noun, after all! thanks.


OrlyWolf

“I am a Mexican woman” would be “soy una mujer mexicana.” “Yo soy mexicana” just means “I am Mexican.” In order to say “woman,” you’d need to add more words.


Marcia995004

I am Mexican. Yo soy Méxicano. When does it end with an "a" and when does the word end with an "o"? In the statement, no gender was given, so how do we know how to answer?


Patton681108

Because it was pronounced with an a.


Tiffany140072

If you are a woman it's "yo soy mexicana" and if you're a man it's "yo soy mexicano."


tangochica

Why does the guy read the feminine statements....and I mean ALL the feminine statements in this exercise,and the woman read the masculine ones?!


nanniekerk

A MAN is saying: ""I am a Mexican," you don''t expect he is a "woman" saying "Yo soy Mejicana!!


weirdyfly

What's wrong with: "I'm Mexican"?


Filip371374

Why does a man say he is Mexicana


OrlyWolf

Listen to the words, not the voice. This is not a real person, and it would take Duolingo devs a long time to assign a gendered voice to every sentence, when they already provide us with an expansive free learning platform. Besides, in the real world, you won’t always be able to tell someone’s gender from their voice- some men have high voices, some women have low voices, and some people have indistinguishable voices. You have to ask, not assume. If someone says they’re a woman but you think they have a low voice, you wouldn’t call them a man just because of their voice, you’d call them a woman because they said so.


littlemiss1123

It would take less time and effort than many of the other things in the app, and could be used to quickly improve not just mismatched gender exercises but also many other audio clarity issues. These issues are not minor problems either: a learner needs to learn the rules before the exceptions in order to understand they are exceptions. If a person hears random gender voices for the first person gendered statements, they may not realize the differences on the words.


Merle404002

I could not hear the "a" It sound like "o" to me. and a male voice


Psyracore

Cheating! Mexicana mean mexican girl. I put that in and got it wrong


OrlyWolf

No, it does not. To say “I am a Mexican girl,” you would need to say “Soy una niña mexicana.” “Soy mexicana” just means “I’m Mexican,” with the implied meaning that you are female. There is no noun meaning girl here.


isabellacorbyb

Why does "mexicana/mexicano" not have the accent like "México"? Is there a reason that the accent doesn't carry over?


KateBrown890596

This is a male voice. Should be mexicano


AleksaRadm1

its so confusing because you put a MALE voice saying that SHE is a mexican..


STITCH_rd

Would it also be accepted in a normal conversation if it was just "Soy Mexicana"?


Palestine1010

Why not soy mexicana


SarahGusti3

Why is it a male voice?


Linda265776

Please why not "soy mexicana" is it necessary to bring the "yo"?


Seriska

I answered, I me Mexican, for this response and it was accepted. I believe it should only accept I am Mexican.


pris854961

So if the sentence start with Yo is end always with a? Because female end with a and male with o


luciofher

This sentence can be: (yo) soy mexicano/mexicana, the yo has nothing to do with the gender, now if it were él/ella (he/she) You have to put femenine or masculine 'mexicano/a' respectively.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.