"Yo soy mexicana."

Translation:I am Mexican.

June 19, 2018

58 Comments


AsitGanguly

Same 'Mexicana' is at times pronounced as 'mehkhikana' and other times as 'meksicana'. Is it Duo issue or has some relevance!

July 25, 2018

Yarasbeity

I don't know I think it might depend on the accent but im not sure

January 8, 2019

CestRicci

Why have a male speaker saying he is a woman? i.e. Mexicana!

November 27, 2018

OrlyWolf

Duolingo can't control every voice they have for TTS in questions. That would take an extremely long time, and must be impossible to code and assign specific voices to each question.

February 26, 2019

audioded

If the phrase is "yo soy mexicana," it should be spoken by a woman. This is confusing for someone like me who is hard of hearing and is not expecting a man to claim that he is a female Mexican.

January 27, 2019

OrlyWolf

Duolingo can't control every voice they have for TTS in questions. That would take an extremely long time, and must be impossible to code and assign specific voices to each question.

February 26, 2019

RussStarks

Why do you sometimes use yo soy and sometimes just soy

January 5, 2019

OrlyWolf

Since "soy" is the yo form of ser, there's an implied "yo" in front of it. There's no difference in the meaning, both mean "I am." I'm not sure how they differ in everyday conversations, but from my experience, novice learners usually use "yo soy," "tu eres," and the like where you don't need "yo" or "tu" to help with conjugations.

January 17, 2019

Yarasbeity

because since the word soy is only used for speaking about yourself, it would make sense to say "Soy Mexicana" or "Yo soy Mexicana"

January 8, 2019

Gabsi745073

Anybody else bothered by the fact that the guy said he was a girl mexican?

May 1, 2019

OrlyWolf

Duolingo can’t assign a certain voice to every single question. That would take an incredibly long amount of time, and remember, they also teach >20 other languages. Making sure the questions have the right voice is probably the least of their priorities- besides, what if you do encounter someone and you can’t tell their gender by their voice (which you shouldn’t do anyway)? You listen to the words. The words are far more important than the voice.

May 6, 2019

TGRDY485

Bit of a deep voice for a mexicana, eh?

August 3, 2019

howareutoday1234

So what does that mean cuase idk

March 6, 2019

OrlyWolf

"Yo": I.

"Soy": I am. ["Yo" is optional, it's implied.]

"Mexicana": (female) Mexican.

Yo soy mexicana. I am Mexican.

March 7, 2019

Barbara324997

Technically it should be mexicano as man is speaking!

March 22, 2019

OrlyWolf

The voices don't always match the questions. The questions aren't designed specifically for listening, the same sentences are used in many exercises. Duolingo can't control every voice they have for TTS in questions. That would take an extremely long time, and must be impossible to code and assign specific voices to each question.

March 22, 2019

Jack134863

Why is mexicana lowercase in this instance?

March 23, 2019

OrlyWolf

In Spanish, certain things aren’t capitalized like they are in English. While we would say “I am Mexican,” in Spanish it would be “soy mexicana.” Same with language names- in English, we say “Spanish” or “English,” but in Spanish it would be “español” or “ingles.”

March 23, 2019

paniblagburg

why use a male voice and insist the answer is mexicana not mexicano?!

May 6, 2019

OrlyWolf

I know it may be confusing, but Duolingo can’t assign a certain voice to every single question. That would take an incredibly long amount of time, and remember, they also teach >20 other languages. Making sure the questions have the right voice is probably the least of their priorities- besides, what if you do encounter someone and you can’t tell their gender by their voice (which you shouldn’t do anyway)? You listen to the words. The words are far more important than the voice.

May 6, 2019

MeadowlarkJ

Just imagine a man reading a story to his young children, or anyone quoting what someone else (a female) said.

August 30, 2019

David306537

He does not say "en" in his sentence.

April 16, 2019

AnnKidd4

I think 'I am a Mexican woman' should be allowed for the answer, the phrase is given with a feminine noun, after all! thanks.

July 27, 2019

OrlyWolf

“I am a Mexican woman” would be “soy una mujer mexicana.” “Yo soy mexicana” just means “I am Mexican.” In order to say “woman,” you’d need to add more words.

July 27, 2019

Diana888898

It sounds like mexicano to me, and it’s a man’s voice. That’s unhelpful!

January 21, 2019

OrlyWolf

Duolingo can't control every voice they have for TTS in questions. That would take an extremely long time, and must be impossible to code and assign specific voices to each question.

February 26, 2019

keithbarger

Actually, they can control the voice but it would be more time-consuming. As a teacher, I know writing lessons is time-consuming. But if they do it right, then they would actually do even more to benefit their students. There is a technological fix for this technological problem. The problem is that fixing it is not a priority.

May 3, 2019

Jmfs19

It's certainly not impossible to code, particularly if they're using databases. It's odd that there's a male voice saying the phrase to begin with. I missed it twice because I heard mexicano, clear as day, and in a male voice it made more sense than mexicana. Normally the male voice is easier to understand than the female, but this time he got me good! :D

August 11, 2019

CalebMast1

Isn't it a better practice to say "Soy de Mexico"? The verb Ser is used for descriptions and feelings. Not so much where your from. Althought in English we say "I am Mexican", I've been told it's better to say in Spanish "Soy DE Mexico"

January 23, 2019

Xristir

Why is 'I am a Mexican woman' not accepted as correct? I knew full well that Duo would have accepted 'I am Mexican', but I was expecting to be marked correct as the speaker is clearly wishing to identify as female by using 'mexicana' and I can't think of how to express this in English other than adding the words 'a' and 'woman/female'. Would any native speaker really say 'Yo soy una mujer mexicana' (other than to add emphasis, i.e. 'mujer' and not 'niña') when just saying 'mexicana' is literally the same thing as saying 'female Mexican'? Duo is normally flexible on allowing extra words as a way to express the intended meaning, so I really think my sentence should be accepted, but I stand to be corrected.

P.s. I'm not endorsing the fact that Spanish is highly gendered and I'm certainly not dogmatic about enforcing it, all I'm saying is that it is and accurate translations should reflect this fact. The speaker may well want to just be considered a Mexican, regardless of their gender identity, but, unfortunately, this is not posible in Spanish as currently accepted (other than saying 'Soy de México', but that isn't really the same thing). Attempts to reform the language and make it more gender neutral can be read here: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_neutrality_in_Spanish

August 14, 2018

OrlyWolf

Because the word "mujer" is not present. "Soy mexicana" implies that you are female, but to say "I am a Mexican woman," you'd have to have the word "mujer." "Soy mexicana" just means female, you could be a girl, a woman, or another age that's not specified.

January 17, 2019

keithbarger

And said with a man's voice implies that the speaker is a man. You are grammatically correct with your response above but a bit weak in nuance.

May 3, 2019

OrlyWolf

If someone has a deep voice but says they’re a woman, does their voice discount their identity? In the real world, you are going to meet many different types of people. Some people might say they’re men but they have higher voices and they don’t have a flat chest, but they say they’re men, so they’re men. Same thing for people who say they’re women. You can’t tell someone’s gender by their voice, and even if someone is transgender, you can’t say they’re wrong about their own identity. Long story short, voice =\= gender and you have to get used to different people.

August 11, 2019

RoryAttabe

I am so Gonna SAY MEXICANA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!@!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!@$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!@@@@@@@@@@@@$%$%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%% YALL ONLY GOT 1%

February 26, 2019

OrlyWolf

did you have a stroke?

February 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.