"Strana a vláda vědí všechno."

Translation:The party and government know everything.

June 19, 2018

5 Comments


Tibro3

Are the party and the government one entity or two? It makes all the difference whether "know" or "knows" is correct.

June 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, in the past communist regime, the ruling entities were the party and the government. The most powerful man was not the prime minister nor the president but the party chairman (who may have also been the prime minister or the president at the same time).

June 19, 2018

Alchamei

I think the question was whether singluar or plural should be used, and plural should be used in this case, these are truly two entities.

July 5, 2018

hellmaster410623

Strana a vláda vědí všechno.-Party and government know everything?

January 5, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

The article is necessary.

January 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.