1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Strana a vláda vědí všechno."

"Strana a vláda vědí všechno."

Translation:The party and government know everything.

June 19, 2018

5 Comments


Tibro3

Are the party and the government one entity or two? It makes all the difference whether "know" or "knows" is correct.


VladaFu

Yes, in the past communist regime, the ruling entities were the party and the government. The most powerful man was not the prime minister nor the president but the party chairman (who may have also been the prime minister or the president at the same time).


Alchamei

I think the question was whether singluar or plural should be used, and plural should be used in this case, these are truly two entities.


hellmaster410623

Strana a vláda vědí všechno.-Party and government know everything?


VladaFu

The article is necessary.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.