1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Strana a vláda vědí všechno."

"Strana a vláda vědí všechno."

Translation:The party and government know everything.

June 19, 2018

10 Comments


Tibro3

Are the party and the government one entity or two? It makes all the difference whether "know" or "knows" is correct.


VladaFu

Yes, in the past communist regime, the ruling entities were the party and the government. The most powerful man was not the prime minister nor the president but the party chairman (who may have also been the prime minister or the president at the same time).


Alchamei

I think the question was whether singluar or plural should be used, and plural should be used in this case, these are truly two entities.


VladaFu

I hope the clause "the ruling entities were the party and the government" is clear in that regard.


hellmaster410623

Strana a vláda vědí všechno.-Party and government know everything?


VladaFu

The article is necessary.


Tiko_Czech

Where is "the" in czech ?????


VladaFu

Czech does not have articles. Here it is clear which party is the party in question (the ruling party or the communist party, depending on the exact context).


Tiko_Czech

does not have ? then what is "ta", 'to", "ty" ??


AgnusOinas

They are demostrative pronouns, similar to "that".

BTW the English definite article "the" evolved centuries ago from a demostrative pronoun at about the time when English lost cases. It's a common ocurrence. Same thing happened in other Germanic languages, in Romance languages (Latin didn't have articles, but it had cases), and two Slavic languages that also lost cases.

Since Czech still very much uses cases (declination), it doesn't need articles. Sometimes, Czech uses a demonstrative pronoun like "ten" where English would use "the", but it's often optional and is not demanded by grammar the way it is in English.

For example "Ta strana ví všechno" or "Ta vláda ví všechno" is only used in a specific, jovial context (similar to "That government - it knows everything!". The natural and neutral way to say these is without the demonstrative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.