1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Hut"

"Mein Hut"

Translation:My hat

March 26, 2013

9 Comments


hektorviktor

How would you say, my big hat? mein große Hut ... oder...mein großer Hut


Schorschi

The latter, "mein großer Hut."


Shiroryuu

then what is the German for cap? or the cotton hat...?


NosAstra

Well you know, that really depends on what kind of cap or hat, there are Baseballcaps, Mützen, Hüte and so on. There are as many different words as in English.


banjerhammer

How do you decide whether to use 'Mein' or 'Meine'? I googled and the results I found said that Meine was used for feminine nouns, but the answer for this one is 'Mein', which according to Google is for the masculine nominative case.


NosAstra

Exactly, you gave yourself the answer. 'Der Hut' is masculine.


RAG

But Hut is feminine !! so meine should correct isn't it?


Nascent

Hut is masculine. The hint is wrong.


Zach1337

Ya, this needs to be fixed. It's confusing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.