"Mein Hut"

Translation:My hat

March 26, 2013

9 Comments


hektorviktor

How would you say, my big hat? mein große Hut ... oder...mein großer Hut

July 16, 2013

Schorschi

The latter, "mein großer Hut."

August 9, 2013

Shiroryuu

then what is the German for cap? or the cotton hat...?

March 26, 2013

NosAstra

Well you know, that really depends on what kind of cap or hat, there are Baseballcaps, Mützen, Hüte and so on. There are as many different words as in English.

April 15, 2013

banjerhammer

How do you decide whether to use 'Mein' or 'Meine'? I googled and the results I found said that Meine was used for feminine nouns, but the answer for this one is 'Mein', which according to Google is for the masculine nominative case.

May 17, 2013

NosAstra

Exactly, you gave yourself the answer. 'Der Hut' is masculine.

May 17, 2013

RAG

But Hut is feminine !! so meine should correct isn't it?

June 13, 2013

Nascent

Hut is masculine. The hint is wrong.

June 13, 2013

Zach1337

Ya, this needs to be fixed. It's confusing.

August 3, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.