1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nechci to žluté triko."

"Nechci to žluté triko."

Translation:I do not want the yellow t-shirt.

June 19, 2018

13 Comments


Daniel_Stahl

'shirt' should be an option as well as t-shirt. Unless you wanted to be very specific, or you grew up saying, would you say t-shirt. Most people I know just say 'shirt'.


VladaFu

I fear that would be confusing. But we are considering using the unfortunate American English broad sense of "shirt".


Sue899924

I thought t-shirt was tričko not triko.


svrsheque

what do you think the difference is?


Sue899924

No idea. I just know that I learned tričko.


Bayleafer

it didn't approve "a yellow t-shirt" though :(


VladaFu

"TO" žluté triko


Dajana.Zelic

Why didn't it approve "that" instead of "the"?


AgnusOinas

"I do not want that yellow t-shirt." is accepted.

But we have a report from the same time as your comment for "I do not want that yellow shirt." - which is "košile", not "triko/tričko". Although some people just say "shirt" instead of "t-shirt".


Dajana.Zelic

I wrote "I don't want that yellow t-shirt" and it wasn't accepted.


AgnusOinas

That's accepted. So you did not send a report?


Dajana.Zelic

I did send a report :)


AgnusOinas

In that case it's clear - the sentence you reported contained SHIRT, not T-SHIRT. ;) You may have done it by accident.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.