1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo chce růžové triko?"

"Kdo chce růžové triko?"

Translation:Who wants a pink t-shirt?

June 19, 2018

11 Comments


IreneWainw

Our new speaker for the course pronounces "kdo" as "kdu". Is this usual?


VladaFu

I can hear "kdo".


IreneWainw

Even in the English word "go" there is a Czech "u" sound at the end like in "dlouhe", so I will be alert for this in future. He pronounced a later sentence with "kdo" more like what I expected.


MorrisParrell

Hi, can somebody clarify why it is "a tricko" and not "the tricko"?


BoneheadBass

The course almost always uses a demonstrative pronoun when "the" is meant, and without a demonstrative pronoun, the translation is usually "a/an." Since there is no demonstrative here, "a" is used in the English translation.


nueby

This is what we have been accepting on the English side for at least 6 months:

Who wants [the/a] [pink/rose] [t-shirt/tee shirt]?

IMO the definite article is a marginal translation here, but in it went anyway. Of course, neither "a tricko" nor "the tricko" is acceptable on any side of this exercise.


Daniel_Stahl

Shirt should be acceptable. I didn't try 'shirt' to make sure it was acceptable since one of the previous questions I got wrong for writing it.


VladaFu

A shirt is košile.


Daniel_Stahl

Just saying as a native english speaker, I rarely say and rarely hear t-shirt. (t-shirt is a correct translation. Maybe some regions in the US still call it t-shirt.) I mostly hear/see it when it is in direct contrast to a dress shirt, but even then, I think most will still just say shirt. I do know Czech makes a difference between the two. IMO, Košile is better translated as dress shirt while tričko is just shirt. But, I would just keep košile as shirt and I won't make any comments about it. And sorry about commenting everywhere. Just my last time I didn't, it seemed like you had wanted it. Thanks for your work!


VladaFu

That is very different from my UK experience. And from what American dictionaries like Merriam-Webster say.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/shirt https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/T-shirt


BoneheadBass

FWIW, as I understand it, the Czech word "triko" specifically refers to a t-shirt. Also, (a) a t-shirt is a particular type of shirt, and (b) in my (US) experience, the word hasn't disappeared.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.