"Kdo chce růžové triko?"

Translation:Who wants a pink t-shirt?

June 19, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MorrisParrell

Hi, can somebody clarify why it is "a tricko" and not "the tricko"?


BoneheadBass

The course almost always uses a demonstrative pronoun when "the" is meant, and without a demonstrative pronoun, the translation is usually "a/an." Since there is no demonstrative here, "a" is used in the English translation.


nueby

This is what we have been accepting on the English side for at least 6 months:

Who wants [the/a] [pink/rose] [t-shirt/tee shirt]?

IMO the definite article is a marginal translation here, but in it went anyway. Of course, neither "a tricko" nor "the tricko" is acceptable on any side of this exercise.


IreneWainw

Our new speaker for the course pronounces "kdo" as "kdu". Is this usual?


VladaFu

I can hear "kdo".


IreneWainw

Even in the English word "go" there is a Czech "u" sound at the end like in "dlouhe", so I will be alert for this in future. He pronounced a later sentence with "kdo" more like what I expected.


IvanRado1389

What is football kit then?


VladaFu

fotbalový dres


ianrhunter

Triko=Tričko, jo?


Cihakp

when do you use triko versus tričko? I keep getting this wrong.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.