1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Está oscuro y llueve."

"Está oscuro y llueve."

Translation:It's dark and raining.

June 19, 2018

80 Comments


Mike209223

"It's dark and rainy" is my answer and is just as correct as "dark and raining". Spell "raining" in Spanish


Michael646944

Agree. That is natural English. I gave that answer (15/9/18) and it was rejected. Reported.


DavidMoore622957

You mean something like this?:
"it rains" = "llueve"
"it is raining" = "llueve"
"it is raining" = "está lloviendo"


cloud_eight

I think there's a subtle difference between Duo's sentence and yours. 'Rainy' is an adjective, but 'llueve' is a verb in the sentence above, so: "It's dark and (it's) raining."


2_Paris_Soon

The difference is that "It's dark and raining" in a clunky expression in English. Using and adjective and a gerund is unbalanced.


AeF9FWYe

My thoughts exactly. I came here to see if anyone commented on using an adjective and a verb together to describe "it." Very awkward sentence.


andy16000

"It is dark and it rains" was also marked wrong. Reported.


2_Paris_Soon

And it should be marked wrong since it is not good usage. It's way too clunky.


RonaldvanR1

For me the same. Ridiculous


RyagonIV

"Rainy" is an adjective. In this sentence it describes the (dummy) pronoun "it". The adverb would be "rainily".


cawooz

Sorry, but rainily is not a word in English


RyagonIV

It's not one you'd use often, but it definitely exists.

The day rainily mimicked my own sadness.


Yleexot406

"rainy" = "lluvioso. "Está oscuro y lluvioso" (It is dark and rainy). "Está oscuro y llueve" (It is dark and raining). Similar meanings but different sentences.


MelvynDavi

Looks like i've joined the club, how many people in any language speak with perfect grammar? None, being understood is the key.


Hava_Dorit

Lluvioso = rainy (but someone answered that already). I'm not so sure that "oscuro y llueve" is natural Spanish! But you don't have to take my word for it. I'm not native.


RyagonIV

It's pretty natural. It's just two separate clauses combined with an "and". It doesn't sound like "It is dark and raining" in English because llueve is a conjugated verb, "it is raining", not just "raining" alone.


Hava_Dorit

¡Muchísimas gracias!


tom185128

Yeah spell raining in Spanish. C'mon, hurry up.


RyagonIV

Erre, a, i, ene, i, ene, ge.


LonzCat

Rainy=lluvioso.


lulularosa

Given that the meaning of the Spanish phrase is clear, a point of English grammar: A single "it's/It is" cannot reference both an adjective and a verb form, e.g. "dark and raining". It could be "It's dark and rainy" or "It's dark and it's raining" or some variaton of the latter. Reported.


tom185128

Agree! Reported again 10/19/18.


vlastaris

It is getting dark and raining


Nick_Pr

There is no notion of the Spanish that it is "getting" or "becoming" dark--rather, it already is.


WodgerWabbit

I am not sure I agree. The "it" is not referring to the darkness or the rain. The "it" is referring to the unmentioned "weather". The "weather" is a singular entity that can be both "dark" and "raining".


Nick_Pr

The it is pleonastic, it doesn't refer to anything, but that's irrelevant to the fact that English generally uses parallel structure. lulularosa is correct.


WarriorCleberz

I typed It's dark and it rains, it wasn't accepted.


WodgerWabbit

I think "It is dark and rains" should be accepted.


JuneNH

It should accept It's dark and rainy, But it doesn't


Johngt44

Apparently it is now.


DavidBerke5

No it doesn't - just happened to me... reported


DeniseR1982

"It is dark and rainy" not accepted on Jan. 4, 2019. Reported.


RyagonIV

Llueve is a verb, not an adjective.


DeniseR1982

Can you tell me is there an adjective equal to “rainy” in Spanish. I appreciate your comment, but would like to understand better RyagonIV. Gracias


RyagonIV

Lluvioso is "rainy", but I think it's used somewhat less frequently than the English word. I usually use lluvioso when describing a kind of weather that is unstable, raining on and off.


RyagonIV

David, many have assumed my gender, but all have failed. :)
Okay, not really. I don't really mind any pronoun.

I want to encourage people to use "they" when someone's gender is unclear or non-traditional. It's a lot more inclusive. ♥


DavidMoore622957

RyagonIV, very good point about the pronouns. I will certainly respect your wish and I've deleted my comment, since it's been superseded by yours.


TykaBooker

Nope... That's what I put and it was wrong.


TykaBooker

I put it is dark and rainy.


Zamn10210

Why is ester used rather than hacer here?


redsassafras

I think it's because "oscuro" is an adjective. Hacer + noun ("hace sol", it's sunny) and estar + adjective ("está soleado", it's sunny).


OlaGabrielson

And I guess we here have a conflict in the english translation. Hace sol is more of "there is sun" but that is clearly not the way to express the phenomen in english...


Mskb1

"Está oscuro y lluvioso." = "It is dark and rainy." (adj + adj) The adjective + adjective form would be English. Does it work in Spanish? I think I have learned that in Spanish the "está" is only connected to the "oscuro" and the "llueve" is an independent subject and predicate in that special Spanish way of dropping off the subject pronoun.


RyagonIV

You can also say "Está ocsuro y lluvioso." Since oscuro and lluvioso are both adjectives, they can share the same verb.


LuisAviado

I also used "rainy" instead of "raining"


RyagonIV

Llueve is a verb form, "it is raining". Llovioso would be the adjective, "rainy".


ElineVedel

It is dark and it rains was also rejected!??


Renata494774

Still didn't accept "it's dark and rainy" . Nov 8, 2018


JuneHiza

In the US rainy would be appropriate to say


mammad99

Interesting. Here we don't say hace oscuro y llueve nor es oscuro y llueve but está oscuro y llueve = it is dark and it rains (the latter accepted june 19, 2018)


Henrik257927

I wrote "it is dark and it rains", but that wasn't accepted for some reason.


Lorenzo353355

Where is 'here'? Gracias


mammad99

Hi Lorenzo Sorry about the confusion. By here I meant "in this forum." It doesn't use hace for the weather, but rather está. Thanks.


Johngt44

Duo does use hace at times: hace calor/frio/sol I have seen for example. But here there are no nouns- oscuro/dark is an adjective hence está (I assume because "it" will not always be dark) and llueve is a verb - it rains so hace woyld be meanungless either part. I tbought your English translation was the correct one tbough. See comment below also.


Mike209223

On my second try they did accept "it is dark and it is raining"


Joel558018

Agreed rainy should also be valid


Curt391905

"It's dark and rainy" sounds better because it is a more parallel expression in English. (An adjective phrase "It's dark" and a verb phrase "It's raining" are not parallel constructions. ) Duo's suggested translation of "It's dark and raining" sounds to my ear more like someone saying, "It's blue and falling."


MyFamIsInDanger

sounds like my kind of day


aprammel

'gloomy', why not 'dark'? And 'it's raining', why not it rains?


RyagonIV

The preferred translation uses "dark". And I don't think the simple tense "it rains" is used too often in English if you're talking about the current weather.


Baz524860

It is dark and is raining is perfectly acceptable


MelvynDavi

Está oscuro y lloviendo ?


RyagonIV

Sure, that should work as well.


Merry250459

I have an entirely different question. Why isn't hace used here instead of está, as in "Hace oscuro."


RyagonIV

Two reasons. One, hace is only used together with nouns, like sol or viento, but oscuro is an adjective. Two, hace is only used for weather phenomena.


Chris46971

I think dark and rainy should be correct - describing weather in spanish is very different than English e.g. "have hotness" is a literal translation of Spanish but not natural English


Jabrat

RyagonIV, both English sentences are appropriate translations from that sentence in Spanish.

Further, looking at translating similar sentences from Spanish to English (from Google Translate, Span(i)shD!ct, etc: It is dark and raining. - - Esta oscuro y lloviendo;
It is dark and rainy - - Esta oscuro y lluvioso;
It is dark and stormy - - Es oscuro y tormentoso. (I'm not quite sure why the verb changes)

Está oscuro y llueve - - It's dark and it's raining;
Está oscuro y llueve. - - It is dark and it rains. (Apparently, ending the sentence with a period changes the recommended word in English).

Finally, Está - to be;
oscuro - dark;
y - and;
llueve - to rain

At times we are marked wrong for choosing formal language responses and other times, for choosing natural language or idiomatic responses. Is there some way you could help us in trying to guess what you and the others intend with a response (formal, informal, natural, idiomatic, or slang)?


RyagonIV

The sentence "It is dark and rainy" is an appropriate translation of "Está oscuro y llueve", but within some boundaries. These two sentences are likely the most natural ones in their respective translations. However, Duo wants to (or at least needs to) be more precise when it comes to translating, and since llueve is a verb, it should be translated as such in English, too.

That putting a period on the end of a sentence changes the translation should tip you off that automatic translators are not very reliable when it comes to grammatical detail. :)

"Está oscuro y lloviendo" sounds a little strange, just like "It is dark and raining", since you're mixing an adjective with a participle here as well.

The verb change in "Es oscuro y tormentoso" implies that it's describing a specific object. It's hard to imagine a concrete object being "stormy", but tormentoso can also mean "full of tension and conflict", so this sentence could refer to a dark and troublesome time.

Llueve is a conjugated form, by the way. It means "it rains" or "it is raining". The infinitive "to rain" would be llover.

My recommendation for translations on Duolingo might be a bit paradoxical at times. Write what's natural in English but make sure it expresses the exact same as the Spanish sentence. So if you're tasked to translate "Leemos un periódico", you shouldn't say "We are reading the newspaper". Even though it's more natural, the Spanish sentence isn't talking about a specific newspaper. If you're translating "Nos gusta el tiempo", you shouldn't say "The weather pleases us", because it's not natural. Make sure to learn the common translations for words and phrases like gustar, encantar, "a veces", "hacer la compra", and so on.


Jim805323

Why does the female voice pronounce the "ll" as an english "J". It's supposed to be pronounced as an english "Y" right? It's very hard to learn the correct way to pronounce words when the voice teaching it is incorrect!


RyagonIV

The most common pronunciation for the 'll' digraph is similar to the English 'y' (IPA: [ʝ]), but it's by far not the only one. If you go south in South America, you can hear it being pronounced closer to an English 'j' [ʒ] or a 'sh' [ʃ] sound. And some places, which retained the original pronunciation of 'll', pronounce it as a palatalised 'l' [ʎ] (an 'l', but instead with your tongue tip against your teeth, the middle part is pressed against your hard palate).

You can read more here.


JacksonVam1

rainy ~= raining. DUOLINGO HAD TOO MANY CALORIES.

it's HORIZONTALLY CHALLENGED!

kthxbye

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.