1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Está oscuro y llueve."

"Está oscuro y llueve."

Translation:It's dark and raining.

June 19, 2018

55 Comments


LanguageGirlMeg

Why is "rainy" not acceptable?


TykaBooker

Because "llueve" is a verb.


Theresa832193

How do we know when to use hace and when to use esta? I'm confused


ayoungethan
  1. With hacer you use nouns as an object.
  2. With estar you use an adjective.
  3. Or you just use the verb directly if one is available (such as for rain and snow). So from an english perspective it would literally be:
  4. Hacer: hace sol ahora (it makes/does sun now)
  5. Estar: esta oscuro ahora (it is dark now)
  6. Direct verb: llueve ahora (it rains/is raining now)

Nuzwo

every movie death scene:


LonzCat

Or the opening of many novels. It was a dark and stormy night.


Jsmmsj1

It is dark and rainy should be accepted


LonzCat

This has been addressed.


Frigid_NotCold

Sounds like the weather today.


YossefFeintuch

THAT AIN'T COOL TO DENY MY "It's dark and rainy" as it essentially mean the same thing


LonzCat

I understand your frustration, but "rainy" and "raining" are two different words, as are luvioso and llueve. We need to learn the difference.


Klb4u69

His pronunciation was off on this one to me


George18335

The over dramatized voice is horrible! Very difficult for me to understand!


SamCohen36

Rainy and raining should be same but I understand why its not


LonzCat

Weather expressions are annoying in both languages. We say "it's raining," but not "it's sunnig" or "it's winding." The Russians say "the snow goes."


Leila925363

"It is dark and raining " was not accepted


EllaJayasa

I said it's raining and dark and they did not accept it.


LonzCat

The sentence said "It's dark and raining." Next time, try translating the sentence as it is given --- without rearranging it unnecessarily.


PP_EstaSubiendo

My answer, " it's dark and it rains" was rejected as well. But it should have been approved...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.