Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Está oscuro y llueve."

Translation:It's dark and raining.

4 months ago

26 Comments


lulularosa
lulularosa

Given that the meaning of the Spanish phrase is clear, a point of English grammar: A single "it's/It is" cannot reference both an adjective and a verb form, e.g. "dark and raining". It could be "It's dark and rainy" or "It's dark and it's raining" or some variaton of the latter. Reported.

2 months ago

tom185128

Agree! Reported again 10/19/18.

15 hours ago

WodgerWabbit

I am not sure I agree. The "it" is not referring to the darkness or the rain. The "it" is referring to the unmentioned "weather". The "weather" is a singular entity that can be both "dark" and "raining".

15 hours ago

Mike209223

"It's dark and rainy" is my answer and is just as correct as "dark and raining". Spell "raining" in Spanish

2 months ago

Michael646944

Agree. That is natural English. I gave that answer (15/9/18) and it was rejected. Reported.

1 month ago

tom185128

Yeah spell raining in Spanish. C'mon, hurry up.

15 hours ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

I typed It's dark and it rains, it wasn't accepted.

1 month ago

FrankJnlan
FrankJnlan

Same here

3 weeks ago

ElineVedel

Same here

2 weeks ago

WodgerWabbit

I think "It is dark and rains" should be accepted.

2 months ago

JuneNH
JuneNH

It should accept It's dark and rainy, But it doesn't

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Apparently it is now.

2 months ago

DavidBerke5

No it doesn't - just happened to me... reported

1 month ago

mammad99
mammad99

Interesting. Here we don't say hace oscuro y llueve nor es oscuro y llueve but está oscuro y llueve = it is dark and it rains (the latter accepted june 19, 2018)

4 months ago

Henrik257927

I wrote "it is dark and it rains", but that wasn't accepted for some reason.

2 months ago

Lorenzo353355

Where is 'here'? Gracias

3 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

Hi Lorenzo Sorry about the confusion. By here I meant "in this forum." It doesn't use hace for the weather, but rather está. Thanks.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Duo does use hace at times: hace calor/frio/sol I have seen for example. But here there are no nouns- oscuro/dark is an adjective hence está (I assume because "it" will not always be dark) and llueve is a verb - it rains so hace woyld be meanungless either part. I tbought your English translation was the correct one tbough. See comment below also.

2 months ago

Zamn10210

Why is ester used rather than hacer here?

2 months ago

redsassafras

I think it's because "oscuro" is an adjective. Hacer + noun ("hace sol", it's sunny) and estar + adjective ("está soleado", it's sunny).

2 months ago

ElineVedel

It is dark and it rains was also rejected!??

2 weeks ago

Mike209223

On my second try they did accept "it is dark and it is raining"

2 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

"Está oscuro y lluvioso." = "It is dark and rainy." (adj + adj) The adjective + adjective form would be English. Does it work in Spanish? I think I have learned that in Spanish the "está" is only connected to the "oscuro" and the "llueve" is an independent subject and predicate in that special Spanish way of dropping off the subject pronoun.

1 month ago

aprammel
aprammel

'gloomy', why not 'dark'? And 'it's raining', why not it rains?

3 weeks ago

LuisAviado

I also used "rainy" instead of "raining"

2 weeks ago

Joel558018

Agreed rainy should also be valid

1 day ago