"Estáoscuroyllueve."

Translation:It's dark and raining.

7 months ago

56 Comments


Mike209223

"It's dark and rainy" is my answer and is just as correct as "dark and raining". Spell "raining" in Spanish

5 months ago

Michael646944

Agree. That is natural English. I gave that answer (15/9/18) and it was rejected. Reported.

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

You mean something like this?:
"it rains" = "llueve"
"it is raining" = "llueve"
"it is raining" = "está lloviendo"

2 months ago

cloud_eight

I think there's a subtle difference between Duo's sentence and yours. 'Rainy' is an adjective, but 'llueve' is a verb in the sentence above, so: "It's dark and (it's) raining."

2 weeks ago

andy16000

"It is dark and it rains" was also marked wrong. Reported.

2 weeks ago

Jay833787

lloviendo

1 month ago

MelvynDavi
MelvynDavi

Looks like i've joined the club, how many people in any language speak with perfect grammar? None, being understood is the key.

2 weeks ago

LonzCat

Rainy=lluvioso.

1 day ago

tom185128

Yeah spell raining in Spanish. C'mon, hurry up.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Erre, a, i, ene, i, ene, ge.

1 month ago

Simon550118

Also reported

3 weeks ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

Given that the meaning of the Spanish phrase is clear, a point of English grammar: A single "it's/It is" cannot reference both an adjective and a verb form, e.g. "dark and raining". It could be "It's dark and rainy" or "It's dark and it's raining" or some variaton of the latter. Reported.

5 months ago

vlastaris

It is getting dark and raining

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

There is no notion of the Spanish that it is "getting" or "becoming" dark--rather, it already is.

1 month ago

tom185128

Agree! Reported again 10/19/18.

3 months ago

WodgerWabbit

I am not sure I agree. The "it" is not referring to the darkness or the rain. The "it" is referring to the unmentioned "weather". The "weather" is a singular entity that can be both "dark" and "raining".

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

The it is pleonastic, it doesn't refer to anything, but that's irrelevant to the fact that English generally uses parallel structure. lulularosa is correct.

1 month ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

I typed It's dark and it rains, it wasn't accepted.

4 months ago

FrankJnlan

Same here

3 months ago

ElineVedel

Same here

3 months ago

WodgerWabbit

I think "It is dark and rains" should be accepted.

5 months ago

JuneNH
JuneNH

It should accept It's dark and rainy, But it doesn't

5 months ago

Johngt44

Apparently it is now.

5 months ago

DavidBerke5

No it doesn't - just happened to me... reported

4 months ago

TykaBooker

Nope... That's what I put and it was wrong.

2 months ago

TykaBooker

I put it is dark and rainy.

2 months ago

Denise227819

"It is dark and rainy" not accepted on Jan. 4, 2019. Reported.

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Llueve is a verb, not an adjective.

2 weeks ago

Denise227819

Can you tell me is there an adjective equal to “rainy” in Spanish. I appreciate your comment, but would like to understand better RyagonIV. Gracias

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Lluvioso is "rainy", but I think it's used somewhat less frequently than the English word. I usually use lluvioso when describing a kind of weather that is unstable, raining on and off.

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

David, many have assumed my gender, but all have failed. :)
Okay, not really. I don't really mind any pronoun.

I want to encourage people to use "they" when someone's gender is unclear or non-traditional. It's a lot more inclusive. ♥

2 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

RyagonIV, very good point about the pronouns. I will certainly respect your wish and I've deleted my comment, since it's been superseded by yours.

2 weeks ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

"Está oscuro y lluvioso." = "It is dark and rainy." (adj + adj) The adjective + adjective form would be English. Does it work in Spanish? I think I have learned that in Spanish the "está" is only connected to the "oscuro" and the "llueve" is an independent subject and predicate in that special Spanish way of dropping off the subject pronoun.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can also say "Está ocsuro y lluvioso." Since oscuro and lluvioso are both adjectives, they can share the same verb.

1 month ago

Zamn10210

Why is ester used rather than hacer here?

6 months ago

redsassafras

I think it's because "oscuro" is an adjective. Hacer + noun ("hace sol", it's sunny) and estar + adjective ("está soleado", it's sunny).

5 months ago

Ola826399

And I guess we here have a conflict in the english translation. Hace sol is more of "there is sun" but that is clearly not the way to express the phenomen in english...

4 days ago

ElineVedel

It is dark and it rains was also rejected!??

3 months ago

LuisAviado

I also used "rainy" instead of "raining"

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Llueve is a verb form, "it is raining". Llovioso would be the adjective, "rainy".

1 month ago

mammad99
mammad99

Interesting. Here we don't say hace oscuro y llueve nor es oscuro y llueve but está oscuro y llueve = it is dark and it rains (the latter accepted june 19, 2018)

7 months ago

Henrik257927
Henrik257927

I wrote "it is dark and it rains", but that wasn't accepted for some reason.

5 months ago

Lorenzo353355

Where is 'here'? Gracias

6 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

Hi Lorenzo Sorry about the confusion. By here I meant "in this forum." It doesn't use hace for the weather, but rather está. Thanks.

5 months ago

Johngt44

Duo does use hace at times: hace calor/frio/sol I have seen for example. But here there are no nouns- oscuro/dark is an adjective hence está (I assume because "it" will not always be dark) and llueve is a verb - it rains so hace woyld be meanungless either part. I tbought your English translation was the correct one tbough. See comment below also.

5 months ago

Mike209223

On my second try they did accept "it is dark and it is raining"

5 months ago

Joel558018

Agreed rainy should also be valid

3 months ago

Renata494774

Still didn't accept "it's dark and rainy" . Nov 8, 2018

2 months ago

JuneHiza

In the US rainy would be appropriate to say

1 month ago

aprammel
aprammel

'gloomy', why not 'dark'? And 'it's raining', why not it rains?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The preferred translation uses "dark". And I don't think the simple tense "it rains" is used too often in English if you're talking about the current weather.

1 month ago

Baz524860

It is dark and is raining is perfectly acceptable

1 month ago

MelvynDavi
MelvynDavi

Está oscuro y lloviendo ?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure, that should work as well.

2 weeks ago

Fractal12

Its 2019 and duo doesn't have IPv6. And it's dark and rainy.

1 day ago

Alex876727

Thanks for being annoying as always Duo.

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.