Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Está oscuro y llueve."

Translation:It's dark and raining.

1 month ago

13 Comments


mammad99
mammad99

Interesting. Here we don't say hace oscuro y llueve nor es oscuro y llueve but está oscuro y llueve = it is dark and it rains (the latter accepted june 19, 2018)

1 month ago

Lorenzo353355

Where is 'here'? Gracias

1 month ago

mammad99
mammad99

Hi Lorenzo Sorry about the confusion. By here I meant "in this forum." It doesn't use hace for the weather, but rather está. Thanks.

3 weeks ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Duo does use hace at times: hace calor/frio/sol I have seen for example. But here there are no nouns- oscuro/dark is an adjective hence está (I assume because "it" will not always be dark) and llueve is a verb - it rains so hace woyld be meanungless either part. I tbought your English translation was the correct one tbough. See comment below also.

1 week ago

Henrik257927

I wrote "it is dark and it rains", but that wasn't accepted for some reason.

2 weeks ago

WodgerWabbit

I think "It is dark and rains" should be accepted.

1 week ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Apparently it is now.

1 week ago

JuneNH
JuneNH

It should accept It's dark and rainy, But it doesn't

3 days ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

Given that the meaning of the Spanish phrase is clear, a point of English grammar: A single "it's/It is" cannot reference both an adjective and a verb form, e.g. "dark and raining". It could be "It's dark and rainy" or "It's dark and it's raining" or some variaton of the latter. Reported.

2 weeks ago

Zamn10210
Zamn10210

Why is ester used rather than hacer here?

4 weeks ago

redsassafras

I think it's because "oscuro" is an adjective. Hacer + noun ("hace sol", it's sunny) and estar + adjective ("está soleado", it's sunny).

3 weeks ago

Mike209223

"It's dark and rainy" is my answer and is just as correct as "dark and raining". Spell "raining" in Spanish

6 days ago

Mike209223

On my second try they did accept "it is dark and it is raining"

6 days ago