1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿A ti te interesa el fútbol?"

"¿A ti te interesa el fútbol?"

Translation:Are you interested in soccer?

June 19, 2018

39 Comments


Utkarsh931755

Can somebody explain the significance of A ti


Linda_from_NJ

The "a ti" can be used for emphasis. It is optional.


JustinMusc3

If it is optional, and adds nothing to the sentence, then why use it? I never understand why people like to make something harder if there is no good reason to do so.


Zola-Magician

You can simply think of it this way:

A ti (For you) te (you/are you) interesa el futbol? (interested in soccer?)

I'm a complete beginner by the way, but that's how I look at it, which makes sense to me somehow.


ngarrang

It is Spanish's way of doubly sure you know who is being asked the question.


Kevin964111

But ‘A ti’ doesn’t do that as ‘you’ is ‘you’, that is very specific and unambiguous so the ‘A ti’ adds nothing that way.


JenniferOD234340

Would it still be correct to put "Te interesa el futbol", leaving off the "a ti"?


Linda_from_NJ

It's optional to use "a ti." You can leave it out.


Terrie968818

I need help understanding when to use "al vs el"? Sometimes it's al futobl, other times it's el futbol. Help!


RyagonIV

It's "el fútbol" until you add the preposition a. I think the main reason for the confusion might come from the verb jugar. If you talk about "playing a sport", jugar normally uses a:

  • jugar a un deporte - to play a sport
  • Yo juego al fútbol. - I play football.
  • Me gusta el fútbol. - I like football.

GregWilks

al = a + el because it sounds better. Also del = de + el. Think of it like English contractions. Don't = do + not.


Niightroses

Yeah, I am. I love to play soccer, it's my fave sport. Anyone agree? :)


Evan813386

Why is "el futbol" but "al beisbol"? When to use "al" and "el" ?


RyagonIV

It's "Te interesa el fútbol" and "jugar al fútbol", and likewise it's "Te interesa el béisbol" and "jugar al béisbol". The verb jugar just uses the preposition a to talk about what you're playing.


Jude577369

isn't football the same as soccer?


GregWilks

Not all football is soccer. See my comment below.


thokat

I put "Do you have an interest in soccer?" and my answer was incorrect and the correct answer was said to be "Do you have in an interest in soccer?" with the first 'in' underlined as being the error. Is this correct? I understand I should have probably said 'Are you interested in soccer', but the corrected response seems worse than mine.


RyagonIV

Yes, that correction is wrong, that "in" should not be there. Report it if you can.

Remember that the interesa in this sentence is a verb, so it's more appropriate to translate it with a verb, too. :)


AllenBruce2

As an American, this always confuses and then infuriates me


demckee

Why is it el instead of al?


RyagonIV

Demckee, fútbol is the subject in this sentence, so it doesn't get any preposition here. The a in front of sports names usually only appears when you're using the verb jugar: "jugar a un deporte" - "to play a sport".


Elhombre237169

Or is it correct to translate "¿Estás interesado en el fútbol?"


ajoenpolvo

That sounds right as well, but that would be an active construction. Here the subject is being acted upon rather than doing the acting, so the construction is passive. We can also think of the object (football) as doing the acting. That action being 'to interest' the subject.

this is why this sentence is really closer to "Does football interest you" rather than "Are you interested in football."


E.Keithley

"Is soccer interesting to you?" was marked wrong. Can someone tell me why?


RyagonIV

It's a good translation, probably not in the system yet. Feel free to report it.


adrianauna

I tried 'and you, is soccer interesting to you'. which was not accepted...


EddieSwain

Why does it always seem to be "al (a el) tenis" but "el futbol" (with no "a").


RyagonIV

That depends less on the sport you're talking about, and more on the grammatical structure you're in. "¿Te interesa el fútbol?" uses fútbol as the subject, so it doesn't get a preposition here. Likewise you'd say "¿Te interesa el tenis?"

The phrase "al [deporte]" is usually used together with the verb jugar. So you'd say things like "Juego al tenis", "I'm playing tennis", and likewise "Jugamos al fútbol."


EddieSwain

Thanks, but I'm still not quite certain I understand. If it is a matter of "nominative" vs. "objective" case, then both examples you use above are "objective" (I think). "Te interesa el futbol (tenis)?" has "Tu" as the subject and "futbol" / "tenis" as the object of the preposition. (I could very well be wrong here as the Spanish verb "interesa" seems to have an "understood 'in'" included, so I'm translating as "Are you interested in soccer/tennis?," which is how I came up with the understanding of "futbol" / "tenis" as the object of the preposition. In any case, it still seems to me that "Tu" is the subject rather than "futbol" / "tenis."

I'm basically having a tough time knowing when to use an article ("el" or "la") for what nouns and why. In the "jugar" examples you use, certainly "futbol" / "tenis" is the object of the preposition "a" (used as a contraction of "a el" to "al.") But, I'm still not certain what "a" translates as. Sometimes it seems like it is translated as "to." If that is the case, then "Juego al tenis" is literally translated as "I play (or 'am playing') to the soccer / tennis." I get that all languages have their idioms, so I'm not judging . . . just trying to figure it out, and you gave me some good info to ponder. Thanks!


RyagonIV

The closest English equivalent to the Spanish question "¿Te interesa el fútbol?" is "Does football interest you?" "El fútbol" is the subject, and te is the object, indirect in this case (what you'd call "dative" if you want to go for Latin).

The subject of a sentence has two key properties that you can use to determine which word the subject actually is. One, it doesn't have any prepositions going on. And two, it determines the conjugation of the verb. As you'll notice, the verb interesar in that sentence is conjugated for él/ella/usted, so cannot be the subject here. Also "el fútbol" doesn't have a preposition, so it's the likely option for a subject. Te is always an object.

You can also rearrange the sentence to look like "¿El fútbol te interesa?" if that word order looks more familiar, but it's more common to go for an object-verb-subject order for these gustar-like verbs.

The article is used in this case because you're making a general statement about the subject. You're interested in all football. Whenever there is football, it interests you. If that's the type of statement you want to make, you use the definite article in Spanish.

As for "jugar al fútbol", the a doesn't really have a meaning. It's just that jugar is normally an intransitive verb, so it can't take direct objects, i.e. objects without prepositions. It's similar to the English "listening to music". You don't say "listening music", even though the "to" doesn't add anything and leaving it out wouldn't change the meaning.

In this case you use the definite article because you refer to the concept of the sport. "Football" becomes kind of an abstract noun here, since you're not referring to any specific instance. (This is related to the "general statement" rule from above, but it's a bit of a different aspect.) Concepts and abstract nouns like this use the article in Spanish:

  • La esperanza es todo lo que nos queda. - Hope is all we have left.

EddieSwain

OMG!! This helps so much!!! Will still be difficult to remember, but now, so much of the grammatical structure makes so much more sense. I had also wondered why the verbs like gusta, interesa, etc. were not conjugated based on the noun I thought was the subject of the sentence. I now see that pronoun is not the subject of the sentence, so, at least in the DL exercises so far, the actual subject is a third person noun after the verb rather than the pronoun before the verb. DL kept translating as "Are you interested in . . . ?" (which is probably the best translation for meaning, but not for grammatical structure). In any case, this was such a big help! Thanks so much!!!


Madix99

Eddie it seems to work for me to know that the verb JUGAR requires al , so I always know to put it when it pops up.

jugar al tenis, jugar al futbol, jugar al beisbol etc. good luck!


CLF-Temple

This phrasing is rarely used by native speakers in English. Can I suggest "Are you into soccer?" as a more natural/also acceptable translation?


RyagonIV

You can report it and see what happens. It would match the meaning of the Spanish sentence, at least.


Jude577369

isn't football the same as soccer?


CaroniLomb

Why is this sentence using A ti te interesa when others don't, like Nos interesa el futbol? Unless I have the second one wrong.


Alma513953

"Mis padres les interesa jugar AL fútbol" but "A ti te interesa EL fútbol" ??? Why that?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.