"Hace mucho frío en diciembre."

Translation:It's very cold in December.

June 19, 2018

9 Comments


myespana2014

Why is mucho used here rather than muy? "It is much cold in December"?

October 4, 2018

DoubleLingot

In this sentence frío is a noun and mucho is an adjective.

April 22, 2019

themonkifier

Because in Spanish, we use hacer for most weather, so mucho affects the verb, just like "ella corre mucho" is "she runs a lot", not "she runs very" (muy)

December 27, 2018

alejandrocarmo

because here, "cold" is an adjetive. cold works like an adjetive here.

A lot of wind ( wind here is a noun) or very windy (windy is an adjetive)

January 8, 2019

rowith

This is rediculous! I put "december is very cold" and counted wrong. Literally, it is "It makes much cold in december", so I just wrote an normal way to say it in English.

September 21, 2018

Rae.F

The stricter translation that is equally natural to say in English is "It's very cold in December". Duo tends to prefer strict translations.

April 2, 2019

patlong100

It is versus it's, come on now!

October 12, 2018

mammad99

il fait beaucoup froid en décembre

June 19, 2018

REL_Consultants

Je crois que ça devrait plutôt être "Il fait très froid en décembre".

March 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.