1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El aeropuerto está muy cerca…

"El aeropuerto está muy cerca de la estación."

Translation:The airport is very close to the station.

June 19, 2018

32 Comments


Danielftm

Why it is "de la" and not "del"?


mikeylee48

"De la" is never contracted. "De + el = del" and is always contracted unless the "el" is part of a name like "El Salvador".


mrsc14

Thank you for making this clear. I gave you a lingot.


JohnMcBrid900465

I chose "cerca de" but first interpretation for that would be close from. Why is not cerca a la estacion which would be close to not a better interpretation?


RyagonIV

The de doesn't bear any meaning in this construction. Its only purpose is to turn the adverb cerca into a preposition so it can be used with a noun. Most adverbs use de to be made into a preposition.

The English "to" doesn't have its usual English meaning either. "To" usually refers to a movement towards the goal, but "being close to something" doesn't involve any movement.


Norseman58

Thanks RyagonIV! My quest to learn Spanish has resulted in me learning more about English. I should have paid better attention when I was in school. I guess it is never too late!


oldestguru

To me "el aeropuerto esta cerca" sounds weird. Shouldn't be "cerco" if it's masculine?


RyagonIV

Additionally, cerca is an adverb. Adverbs do not reflect gender because they do not refer to nouns.


mikeylee48

"Cerca" = "near". "Cerco" = "siege".


qhomee

sadly cerco means siege or Yo cerco = I enclose, from the verb cercar so also there is, ella cerca = she encloses


Shiro915

The airport is very close from the station. Is this wrong?


RyagonIV

Arguably it could be okay. But "close from" is a niche expression for when you're talking about going there, and that's better expressed with "está cercana desde aquí".


Orchid1376

Yes it is not really a used combo. Close to would be more correct.


aphesia

Why is it está and not esta?


RyagonIV

Those are two entirely different words. Está is the él/ella form of the verb estar, meaning "he/she/it is (in some location)".

  • Él está en el jardín. - He is in the garden.

Esta is the feminine form of este, meaning "this".

  • Tengo esta carta para ti. - I have this letter for you.

David485162

What is the difference between "close" and "near"?


RyagonIV

The main difference is that "close" is an adverb and "near" can be used as a preposition. So you can say "near the station" but not "close the station". You need a "to" with "close".


MartinCash

Your answer covers what I wrote down and I can't check to see what I did wrong.


Harley588854

If studying on a smart phone you can slide the cirrection down out of the way


AlfusRescus

The airport is near to the station = marked incorrect?


RyagonIV

Alfus, "near to" doesn't work well in English. Either say "near the station" or "close to the station".


Walt266139

Why can´t it be ´The airport is very near of the station´


RyagonIV

Walt, "near" is already a preposition, so "of" doesn't really work. Oddly, "near to" would be fine as well, though.

But if you use "very", you'll usually also use "close" in English.


Moa40350

Why is it está and not es? It's my understanding es is for situations that are more permanent, while a train station could change locations I suppose, it seems unlikely. So why not es?


RyagonIV

Moa, forget the "permanent/temporary" thing. It's usually pretty misleading. In this sentence we're talking about the location of an object, and that uses the verb estar.


heena751055

Why not a la or al instead of de la. I am soooo confused. I am going ahead with the lessons without understanding


Andreaja69

Although in English we say 'close to', in Spanish the preposition that is used with 'cerca' is 'de.


JamesBort1

Wrote: The airport is very near the station. What is the difference?


Andreaja69

That should be accepted.


blMMP

The audio is terrible, please use someone who doesnt mumble through the lines

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.