1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a purse?"

"Do you have a purse?"

Translation:¿Usted tiene una cartera?

June 19, 2018

145 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MikaAln

Why not Tienes una cartera?


Danielconcasco

In the past there were some missing forms, but now there are 208 versions of this sentence accepted. The default is usted, but it also accepts tú:

¿Tú tienes un bolso?

¿Tienes una bolsa?

¿Tienes una cartera?

It also accepts ustedes, vosotros, and even vos.


BalognaBrown

For anyone curious;

Tu - Tienes Usted - Tiene

With usted, you say tiene. With tu, you say tienes. Both "Usted tiene una cartera" and "Tu tienes una cartera" are both correct. Since there is no context to this sentence, we cannot tell whether the speaker is speaking formally or familiarly, which allows both translations to be correct.

(Off-topic: I just realized that I'm speaking like a school article... why am I like this ;-; )


Amber256197

It was the only explanation that made any sense to me so keep it up!


Samiha_14

Why is "Tienes una cartera" wrong?


Dylan837195

Why is "tú tienes una cartera?" Not acceptable?


NeilTurkin

I said ' tiene usted .. ' which worked, I don't understand the grammar rules for switching the verb and subject when asking questions, I guess it's something you can just do and maybe sounds better when asking?


Haeley401809

Someone correct me if im wrong, I'm not sure of any exact grammar rules but i have been thinking about it like this; in English you can often change the sentence structure and have the sentence remain the same. For example, "¿Usted tiene una cartera?" Would translate as, "Do you have a purse?" And "¿Tiene usted una cartera?" Would translate as "Do you have yourself a purse?" As you can see, both sentences will still translate to mean the same thing, so both are technically correct. Additionally, I have been told that when asking a question, you can change the sentence structure to give an additional audio cue (besides tonal inflection) that you are indeed asking a question instead of making a statement. "Usted tiene una cartera." Means you have a purse, but with tonal inflection it changes to, "Do you have a purse?" While, "Tiene usted una cartera" makes it far more clear it is a question and makes it less likely to be confused as a statement. Not such a big deal when talking about a purse, but take for example a reservation...it is a BIG difference whether or not you are being told you have one versus being asked. Like i said earlier though, I'm not sure of specific rules and I don't know if you can change sentence structures with any sentence and have it retain the same meaning or if it is only acceptable to do with questions in order to make the question more clear.


IDe107

Maybe it's something like "Usted tiene… ?" - "DO you… ?" (asking if they possess it ) and "Tiene usted… ?" - "Do YOU… ?" (asking who possesses it)


Pamela95249

I have the same question. Once I was told I was wrong for writing the verb first, followed by usted. Since then it's been accepted either way. Surely there is some rule about this. Also, it seems to be only "usted" which gets flipflopped with the verb. Can any pronoun do this?


DeborahBir8

Why did "bolso" Not work they voth mean purse


Steve544104

Not enough information to know it was formal so informal SHOULD be accepted!!


alan967216

Why is this question supposed to be formal ? I could be asking this of a friend.


Kelly447197

I don't understand when to ise tiene/tienes


nunya621054

Should be tiene with "el or ella" (him, her, them). Tienes with "tu" (talking directly to someone)


steven733134

What identifier makes this formal?


nunya621054

Yeah that should've been tienes according to the previous lessons


Lunitari

How would I know which "you" to use? Tu o usted


Elec99

Won't accept "bolsa" for purse?


ChristosCh308935

the dictionary also says cartera wallet


Mosaab913172

Why not usted tienes?


paul.ens

Because "usted" is the polite word for "you" and is conjugated differently from "tú", the familiar word for "you".


MaryChenow1

why are you using usted rather than tu' but at the end of the day both are correct.?


paul.ens

Because "usted"is a more formal, polite use of the word "you", and "tu" is used more with friends and family. When to use each one may vary greatly from one country to another.


Grandma779133

But not today! I put tu. There's nothing to denote formal you!


Arturnovo1

En castellano, la forma interrogativa, también comienza con la forma verbal. Abre y cierra con signos de interrogación. Desarrolladores de la app, corrijan ese crazo horror.


crispycerdo

Is the sentence structured like "usted tiene una cartera?" because SVO (subject, verb object) order or because it's just like that? Like, the subject would be you, the verb would be tiene, and the object would be cartera.... right?

So I guess if anyone's struggling with the sentence structure just think of that? I'm not sure, someone tell me if I'm wrong.


SugandhaPa4

I am getting confused about when to use tengo and tiene. I thought tengo is have and tiene is has.


DeborahTinsley

I have : Yo tengo You have: tu tienes (accent over the u that I can't do with this keyboard) He/she/they: tiene So, depends on who is speaking or being spoken to. Yo tengo tortillas (I have tortillas), tu tienes tortillas (you have tortillas), el/ella/usted tiene tortilla (he/she/they have tortillas.


DBlomgren2

Tiene is definitely has. However, English has only two variations of the verb have in the present tense:
I/we/you/they have
he/she/it has

It used to have four!
I have
thou hast
he/she/it/hath

we haven
you haven
they haven

Thank God it's simpler now. However, Spanish has seven variations. (Spanish is hard!)
yo tengo
tú tienes
vos tenés
él/ella/usted tiene

nosotros/nosotras tenemos
vosotos/vosotras tenéis
ellos/ellas/ustedes tienen

So you see tengo is also "have", but so are tienes, tenés, tenemos, tenéis, and tienen.


marissa616471

Why tienes amd not tiene?


DeborahTinsley

Sometimes I do think they are messing with our heads, or trying to 'catch us out' in a way: After all, they do not make clear if this is friendly/casual or formal... but I guess we are supposed to assume it is formal unless otherwise indicated. I don't know...…..


ianhaldar

When to use tiene tienes


Angelova.K

What's wrong with "Tú tiene una cartera?" ?


Christina887881

Why use TIENE instead of TIENES if you ask:"Do YOU..."? Is it because it is used in a formal setting?


NhiPham129968

Why is it 'tiene' not 'tienes'? The conjugation of the infinite verb 'tener' in the you form is tienes not tiene


McKayla907

why no tu tienes una cartera?


iampolad

why not tienes? tiene for el/ella, tienes for you. don't right?


CyHaskett

It wants you to use the formal "Usted" and "tiene" without giving you any indication therof. How about starting with a Señor or Señora next time?


Shiz668753

Tu tienes una cartera accepted 6/4/19


fizzob

The question implied it was someone we know therefire Tú NOT usted!!!


Elec99

I don't think it's that cut and dry. There are plenty of people I know that I address formally.


ChristosCh308935

the dictionary says portamoneda =purse


jstrickert

Why is the usted there rather than 'tu'? I'm confused.


Hannah2006.R

Read the first of this chat.


Barometrix

not accepted 6/17/19


DrewFortso

This question is confusing as hell.


John607368

why not usted tienes una cartera ??


DocDan2

"You" is in the second person singular, why tiene and not tienes? I thought tiene is used when referring to third person singular. I'm puzzled.


Danielconcasco

The you here is usted, which uses 3rd person conjugations, despite carrying a 2nd person meaning.


Bliss725008

I understand it's another way to say it, but it's confusing when the rule for using Usted is formal. What's so formal about asking about a purse?!?


avery790071

Not accepted 6/10/2019


AtlantaWar

I am confused too?? Why didnt tienes una cartera work? And when am i to use usted?


veronicafrances

It confuses me when there are two correct answers. Why don't they say "another option is"? It confuses me when they do they this.


amanda.molina1

Bolsa also worked. Is there a difference between cartera and bolsa?


mrwalker03

"tu tiene una cartera" how is this wrong?


Bridget57909

The comments below express my exact thought...why poseen


Patrick517536

the english sentence does not disti guish between Usted and Tù, so EITHER answer should be accepted (tienes or usted tiene). 20/7/2019


TylerHarri776029

It doesn't specify whether it the formal or informal 'you' so how is this wrong? Everything was right except i chose to use tú instead of usted and there doesn't seem to be an issue other times when i use them interchangeably.


Dave_El_Buzo

Why does usted change the verb to tiene (el/ella) rather than the tu tienes (you)? I understand that usted is formal you and tu is informal.


StanleeVJo

Why usted and not Tu here


DewanaStra

Very discouraging and confusing when answers are marked incorrect without giving an explanation


mrwalker03

How are you supposed to know when it's formal/informal? I have to guess when to use usted or tu.


Kristen859535

What the heck does 'tienes un portamonedas' even mean? I put 'tienes un cartera' and it was wrong...


SWD54900

Tienes una cartera


Janesarah73

This seems incorrect. I agree with MikaAln


obito2005

Usted i thought it would be Tu tienes el cartera # confused


Joe965852

I just did tu tienes and it said it was Usted. So which is it?


ZubiaAlvi

For 'YOU' tienes is used then my answer was considered wrong?


IsabelEsGuay6

Shouldn't it be, usted tienes Because tener is the verb and it goes:

I : tengo You(s) : tienes He/she/it : tiene We : tenemos You(pl) : tenéis They : tienen ???????


Danielconcasco

No, usted uses the same conjugations as él and ella, so tiene is correct.

Ustedes also shares conjugations with ellos and ellas, so it uses tienen.

Does that help?


BeyancaGui

Why can't we say, "Tu tienes una cartera?"

Please, someone tell me if that is correct.


awaters2

Did not accept Tu tienes una cartera! 8/31/19


bobmardey

why tu tienes and usted tiene.............kindly clarify


Ezra276180

I think tu is informal with tienes and usted is formal w/ tiene. Hope i helped


Ezra276180

Is formal always axcepted but informal not always?


rukichi_chan

It does not mention about formal case or not ? why does it use "usted" ?


S14yer

Why whould it not be "tiened una cartera"


AveryAzad

same this doesn't make sense


NickLynes

Do you have a purse? Shouldnt need Uds because its not formal. So tienes una cartera


alex216020

Does anyone know why sometimes "usted" is used and sometimes not? I don't get it!


MarianneGarciaa

didn't work for me, why duolingo? how am i suppose to know if you want the sentence to be translated in a formal way?


jU3ijquM

Why am I not saying Tu tienes una cartera ? There is no indication I should use the formal version because neither sir or ma’am are used. Sincerely, Lost at Sea.


StephenWeb107552

Is it not tienes for you. Its tiene for he,she or it. Am I wrong?


Raymond795038

"Tienes una cartera" not accepted, Why not?


RossGraham13

Yes, just why not tienes una cartera? There's absolutely no indication that the question should be in the honorific>


Sarah269277

Today it wants '¿Tiene un portamonedas?' - I have never learned that word!


NatalyJoy

I wrote Tienes un cartera but it marked it wrong saying I used the wrong word why can't I use cartera and not portamonedas?


Graham651192

cartera is feminine.....unA cartera I think tienes is correct but i am new at this


tig3rtyg3r

Not accepted 10/27


aimemari

Why not "Tú tiene una cartera"?


Rebekah617646

It's tú tienes or usted tiene I think


PorchiaSil

Not accepted 11/4/19


Kaci171189

I am in Spanish at school cartera means wallet and bolso means purse, so can you guys please fix this mistake.


Danielconcasco

It's not a mistake. There are multiple definitions for each and and a lot of overlap. English speakers use purse in different ways, from something as large as a handbag to as small as a wallet.


Doug769374

Why usted rather than Tu? Isn't usted more formal and/or outdated?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.