"Do you have a purse?"

Translation:¿Usted tiene una cartera?

June 19, 2018

132 Comments


MikaAln

Why not Tienes una cartera?

July 2, 2018

rustywolfefrank

Not accepted 1/24/19?? the heck Duo?

January 25, 2019

Rodney650567

Accepted 7/15/18

July 15, 2018

carging

Accepted 10/8/18

October 8, 2018

SarahFouad0

It worked for me

June 21, 2019

rob3451

so much easier haha

March 23, 2019

MikeReid488852

it accepts "tu tienes una cartera"

July 27, 2019

vamatthew

not mine!

August 1, 2019

Purple.83870

Not mine either... : /

August 16, 2019

MKhos

same!

August 24, 2019

IrvinEastham

or mine

August 17, 2019

TeaDiana

not mine......

September 6, 2019

Poyan16

Cartera is wallet right, not purse?

September 11, 2019

yahia.gue

I dont know

January 31, 2019

yahia.gue

informal

February 20, 2019

BalognaBrown

For anyone curious;

Tu - Tienes Usted - Tiene

With usted, you say tiene. With tu, you say tienes. Both "Usted tiene una cartera" and "Tu tienes una cartera" are both correct. Since there is no context to this sentence, we cannot tell whether the speaker is speaking formally or familiarly, which allows both translations to be correct.

(Off-topic: I just realized that I'm speaking like a school article... why am I like this ;-; )

March 24, 2019

Amber256197

It was the only explanation that made any sense to me so keep it up!

May 14, 2019

lltMDC

Thank you. That answered my question!

June 20, 2019

wendy580473

Thank you

July 12, 2019

Alstian

Gracias!

July 31, 2019

dietblkchic

Gracias

August 4, 2019

bengel954555

Tnx

August 20, 2019

jake43214

Why usted instead of tu

July 1, 2018

TheBookKeeper06

If you are asking somebody for their purse, it will typically be a formal question. Usted is formal, unlike tu.

August 12, 2018

VincentM929983

We're asking to take the purse? I thought we were asking if a purse existed in their possession

December 6, 2018

Sharon954121

I agree, we are asking if they have a purse. I thought when we asked a question it would be someone we know, thus the Tu form; i.e., tienes. I do not see where we are asking FOR their purse.

February 26, 2019

MikeReid488852

it accepts "tu tienes una cartera" as well as usted

July 27, 2019

Daran135812

It does not in 8/3/19

August 3, 2019

Estaban806518

In that sentence , where is the suggestion that its formal

October 6, 2018

paul.ens

Usually when they mark you wrong for a correct answer it is because they did not bother to program it as one of the possibilities. It is quite obvious that using either "Tú" or "Usted" should be acceptable translations.

February 26, 2019

Clari64

For any uk learners- a purse is a handbag. Duo won't accept handbag but I'll report it in the hope that one day they will.

June 19, 2018

VioletRcohen

handbag in spanish is el bolso, not la cartera, so it won't be accepted either way.

December 5, 2018

JDWhit13

Why in Spanish are feminine items maculine? Bolso and vestido are both masculine....makes no sense.

January 8, 2019

rich739183

For "things" that are not biological organisms, it's important to distinguish the name of a thing from the thing itself. Spanish grammar gives each noun a gender and spelling; these are a function of the word's etymology.

July 28, 2019

liskarh

So in Spanish, what is the difference between a purse and a handbag? To me, in English, they mean the same thing.

June 8, 2019

MikeReid488852

in UK, a purse is a small container for money and you would put your purse in your (bigger) handbag.

July 28, 2019

rich739183

July 28th 2019 Duolingo shows bolso as an acceptable translation 4 purse in this exercise.

July 28, 2019

pati2804

Actually a purse in the UK is a purse - female version of wallet which is what cartera is a translation of

August 30, 2019

Rania1977

Tiene usted or usted tiene.. what's the difference?

June 19, 2018

marcy65brown

"¿Tiene usted.....?" is also good word order.

June 19, 2018

RainnGirl8204

It says "You used the tú form 'tienes' instead of the él/ella/usted form 'tiene'." when technically they do use the word "you", it just isn't in the sentence. Could someone please explain?

October 1, 2018

paul.ens

In Mexico "cartera" generally means a wallet, not a purse, which is "bolso" or "bolsa". But Duo will mark you incorrect for saying wallet.

January 7, 2019

NeilTurkin

I said ' tiene usted .. ' which worked, I don't understand the grammar rules for switching the verb and subject when asking questions, I guess it's something you can just do and maybe sounds better when asking?

September 17, 2018

Haeley401809

Someone correct me if im wrong, I'm not sure of any exact grammar rules but i have been thinking about it like this; in English you can often change the sentence structure and have the sentence remain the same. For example, "¿Usted tiene una cartera?" Would translate as, "Do you have a purse?" And "¿Tiene usted una cartera?" Would translate as "Do you have yourself a purse?" As you can see, both sentences will still translate to mean the same thing, so both are technically correct. Additionally, I have been told that when asking a question, you can change the sentence structure to give an additional audio cue (besides tonal inflection) that you are indeed asking a question instead of making a statement. "Usted tiene una cartera." Means you have a purse, but with tonal inflection it changes to, "Do you have a purse?" While, "Tiene usted una cartera" makes it far more clear it is a question and makes it less likely to be confused as a statement. Not such a big deal when talking about a purse, but take for example a reservation...it is a BIG difference whether or not you are being told you have one versus being asked. Like i said earlier though, I'm not sure of specific rules and I don't know if you can change sentence structures with any sentence and have it retain the same meaning or if it is only acceptable to do with questions in order to make the question more clear.

April 8, 2019

IDe107

Maybe it's something like "Usted tiene… ?" - "DO you… ?" (asking if they possess it ) and "Tiene usted… ?" - "Do YOU… ?" (asking who possesses it)

May 20, 2019

Pamela95249

I have the same question. Once I was told I was wrong for writing the verb first, followed by usted. Since then it's been accepted either way. Surely there is some rule about this. Also, it seems to be only "usted" which gets flipflopped with the verb. Can any pronoun do this?

October 24, 2018

thenellma

Nothing indicates usted vs tu, both should be accepted?

February 25, 2019

DeborahTinsley

Why in the world would tienes una cartera NOT be correct?? Duolino, you listening???

April 8, 2019

Kelly447197

I don't understand when to ise tiene/tienes

January 3, 2019

nunya621054

Should be tiene with "el or ella" (him, her, them). Tienes with "tu" (talking directly to someone)

January 10, 2019

nunya621054

Yeah that should've been tienes according to the previous lessons

January 10, 2019

Lydia140102

Why is "Tienes una cartera" wrong?

April 20, 2019

Renatas71708

Whats the difference between tú and usted in this sentence

November 17, 2018

paul.ens

There is no "tú" in this sentence. "Usted" is the polite word for "you" and is conjugated differently from tú.

January 10, 2019

Mosaab913172

Why not usted tienes?

January 4, 2019

paul.ens

Because "usted" is the polite word for "you" and is conjugated differently from "tú", the familiar word for "you".

January 10, 2019

DeborahBir8

Why did "bolso" Not work they voth mean purse

March 22, 2019

Mimikyu2018

"Do you have a purse?"

WHAT SO YOU CAN STEAL IT?! No thank you.

March 26, 2019

Vega288082

Why not Tú

March 30, 2019

marissa616471

Why tienes amd not tiene?

April 17, 2019

DeborahTinsley

Sometimes I do think they are messing with our heads, or trying to 'catch us out' in a way: After all, they do not make clear if this is friendly/casual or formal... but I guess we are supposed to assume it is formal unless otherwise indicated. I don't know...…..

April 17, 2019

NhiPham129968

Why is it 'tiene' not 'tienes'? The conjugation of the infinite verb 'tener' in the you form is tienes not tiene

May 9, 2019

Steve544104

Not enough information to know it was formal so informal SHOULD be accepted!!

May 19, 2019

Dylan837195

Why is "tú tienes una cartera?" Not acceptable?

May 26, 2019

CyHaskett

It wants you to use the formal "Usted" and "tiene" without giving you any indication therof. How about starting with a Señor or Señora next time?

May 30, 2019

Hannah2006.R

Read the first of this chat.

June 14, 2019

DrewFortso

This question is confusing as hell.

June 17, 2019

Bliss725008

I understand it's another way to say it, but it's confusing when the rule for using Usted is formal. What's so formal about asking about a purse?!?

July 1, 2019

steven733134

What identifier makes this formal?

July 2, 2019

alan967216

Why is this question supposed to be formal ? I could be asking this of a friend.

July 5, 2019

mrwalker03

"tu tiene una cartera" how is this wrong?

July 13, 2019

MaryChenow1

why are you using usted rather than tu' but at the end of the day both are correct.?

January 24, 2019

paul.ens

Because "usted"is a more formal, polite use of the word "you", and "tu" is used more with friends and family. When to use each one may vary greatly from one country to another.

January 24, 2019

Grandma779133

But not today! I put tu. There's nothing to denote formal you!

March 13, 2019

Arturnovo1

En castellano, la forma interrogativa, también comienza con la forma verbal. Abre y cierra con signos de interrogación. Desarrolladores de la app, corrijan ese crazo horror.

March 24, 2019

crispycerdo

Is the sentence structured like "usted tiene una cartera?" because SVO (subject, verb object) order or because it's just like that? Like, the subject would be you, the verb would be tiene, and the object would be cartera.... right?

So I guess if anyone's struggling with the sentence structure just think of that? I'm not sure, someone tell me if I'm wrong.

March 26, 2019

Lunitari

How would I know which "you" to use? Tu o usted

April 12, 2019

SugandhaPa4

I am getting confused about when to use tengo and tiene. I thought tengo is have and tiene is has.

April 17, 2019

DeborahTinsley

I have : Yo tengo You have: tu tienes (accent over the u that I can't do with this keyboard) He/she/they: tiene So, depends on who is speaking or being spoken to. Yo tengo tortillas (I have tortillas), tu tienes tortillas (you have tortillas), el/ella/usted tiene tortilla (he/she/they have tortillas.

April 17, 2019

ianhaldar

When to use tiene tienes

May 2, 2019

Krasi461038

What's wrong with "Tú tiene una cartera?" ?

May 4, 2019

Christina887881

Why use TIENE instead of TIENES if you ask:"Do YOU..."? Is it because it is used in a formal setting?

May 6, 2019

McKayla907

why no tu tienes una cartera?

May 14, 2019

iampolad

why not tienes? tiene for el/ella, tienes for you. don't right?

May 24, 2019

Elec99

Won't accept "bolsa" for purse?

June 4, 2019

Shiz668753

Tu tienes una cartera accepted 6/4/19

June 5, 2019

fizzob

The question implied it was someone we know therefire Tú NOT usted!!!

June 5, 2019

Elec99

I don't think it's that cut and dry. There are plenty of people I know that I address formally.

June 11, 2019

ChristosCh308935

the dictionary says portamoneda =purse

June 10, 2019

ChristosCh308935

the dictionary also says cartera wallet

June 10, 2019

jstrickert

Why is the usted there rather than 'tu'? I'm confused.

June 11, 2019

Barometrix

not accepted 6/17/19

June 17, 2019

AdrianBorg12

It is my opinion that Dou is incorrect, because if you are using the polite form, you would start a sentence with Sir or Madame, not 'do' as in this case.

June 21, 2019

Danielconcasco

There is no sir or madame in this sentence. Neither is required to make it polite.

June 24, 2019

John607368

why not usted tienes una cartera ??

June 24, 2019

DocDan2

"You" is in the second person singular, why tiene and not tienes? I thought tiene is used when referring to third person singular. I'm puzzled.

June 25, 2019

Danielconcasco

The you here is usted, which uses 3rd person conjugations, despite carrying a 2nd person meaning.

June 25, 2019

avery790071

Not accepted 6/10/2019

July 10, 2019

AtlantaWar

I am confused too?? Why didnt tienes una cartera work? And when am i to use usted?

July 10, 2019

veronicafrances

It confuses me when there are two correct answers. Why don't they say "another option is"? It confuses me when they do they this.

July 10, 2019

amanda.molina1

Bolsa also worked. Is there a difference between cartera and bolsa?

July 13, 2019

Bridget57909

The comments below express my exact thought...why poseen

July 20, 2019

Patrick517536

the english sentence does not disti guish between Usted and Tù, so EITHER answer should be accepted (tienes or usted tiene). 20/7/2019

July 20, 2019

TylerHarri776029

It doesn't specify whether it the formal or informal 'you' so how is this wrong? Everything was right except i chose to use tú instead of usted and there doesn't seem to be an issue other times when i use them interchangeably.

July 21, 2019

Dave_El_Buzo

Why does usted change the verb to tiene (el/ella) rather than the tu tienes (you)? I understand that usted is formal you and tu is informal.

July 23, 2019

StanleeVJo

Why usted and not Tu here

July 24, 2019

DewanaStra

Very discouraging and confusing when answers are marked incorrect without giving an explanation

July 27, 2019

mrwalker03

How are you supposed to know when it's formal/informal? I have to guess when to use usted or tu.

August 1, 2019

Kristen859535

What the heck does 'tienes un portamonedas' even mean? I put 'tienes un cartera' and it was wrong...

August 9, 2019

SWD54900

Tienes una cartera

August 10, 2019

Janesarah73

This seems incorrect. I agree with MikaAln

August 14, 2019

obito2005

Usted i thought it would be Tu tienes el cartera # confused

August 16, 2019

Joe965852

I just did tu tienes and it said it was Usted. So which is it?

August 17, 2019

ZubiaAlvi

For 'YOU' tienes is used then my answer was considered wrong?

August 19, 2019

IsabelEsGuay6

Shouldn't it be, usted tienes Because tener is the verb and it goes:

I : tengo You(s) : tienes He/she/it : tiene We : tenemos You(pl) : tenéis They : tienen ???????

August 20, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, usted uses the same conjugations as él and ella, so tiene is correct.

Ustedes also shares conjugations with ellos and ellas, so it uses tienen.

Does that help?

August 20, 2019

BeyancaGui

Why can't we say, "Tu tienes una cartera?"

Please, someone tell me if that is correct.

August 21, 2019

awaters2

Did not accept Tu tienes una cartera! 8/31/19

August 31, 2019

Ezra276180

Its mean to me

September 5, 2019

bobmardey

why tu tienes and usted tiene.............kindly clarify

September 5, 2019

Ezra276180

I think tu is informal with tienes and usted is formal w/ tiene. Hope i helped

September 5, 2019

bobmardey

gracias..

September 6, 2019

Ezra276180

Is formal always axcepted but informal not always?

September 5, 2019

rukichi_chan

It does not mention about formal case or not ? why does it use "usted" ?

September 10, 2019

philipscott

Its tienes- how basic?

July 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

It can be tú tienes or usted tiene.

July 27, 2019

rich739183

And to add to Daniel's correction, "tienes" assumes an informal relationship that is not always appropriate.

July 29, 2019

Ezra276180

No it axcepted tiene for me

September 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.