1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, yo no vivo en Inglaterra…

"No, yo no vivo en Inglaterra."

Translation:No, I do not live in England.

June 19, 2018

21 Comments


minkra2

Ingles means english and inglaterra means england?

June 19, 2018

womble773

Yes.

In different languages, different countries are said differently. For example: England in French is L'anglettere, in spanish is inglaterra and in Russian is Anglia. Same with it's language: German, deutch, nemetskiy.

June 20, 2018

Anonyjen

Just to add to the list, England is referred to as "belayat" in Nepali. :D

July 17, 2018

greenleogo

... and L-Ingilterra in Maltese

May 24, 2019

Steve427919

But... ¡Yo vivo en Inglaterra!

May 16, 2019

Marjan811684

What is wrong with 'the UK'?

March 15, 2019

Danielconcasco

England is not the same as the UK.

March 15, 2019

UnlikelyToLose

The UK consists of four countries; England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales. England is one country in the UK.

October 11, 2019

Eric968443

it really does NOT sound like the stress on inglaterra is on the second-to-last syllable in the sound bites. wassup with that?

July 11, 2019

rich739183

report using the flag button

August 9, 2019

Pola69126

England in spanish is Inglaterra...

July 10, 2019

Pola69126

I didn't expect that

July 10, 2019

wendy580473

Why is it not i don't live in England

August 24, 2019

LindaTeuli

I coulld not make out the eay "Inglaterra" was pronounced and I've lived in the border for 43 years.

August 28, 2019

Don631273

Many times like this, i speak correctly but it says I didn't!! what is wrong?

September 19, 2019

theediot

How do I say "the UK", and is the UK or Inglaterra generally used for the UK?

September 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

El Reino Unido

September 28, 2019

SusanQuinH

About 1 out of 4 times when I speak the Spanish sentence (correctly, of course, because how hard is it to read?)- it is marked as wrong. And there is no choice in the "report" list to complain. Happens way too often, mostly associated with the female voice. Just sayin'.

October 1, 2019

Don631273

Hello, this happens to me very often as well and I am a guy! I have been looking for a way to complain as well & have not found that as of yet. I made a similar comment about a week ago in this same discussion. Don

October 1, 2019

SusanQuinH

I always "Reply" with "audio does not sound correct", even though that isn't really the problem. I went to their website to see options of reporting problems and they gave only two- "Reply" or use the appropriate forum. Supposedly, the program creators see all the "Reports", to correct problems. I have lately tried speaking super slow with space between the words, because I think if it doesn't pick up even one little word (like an "el" or an "en"), it rejects you. Thanks for your comment!

October 1, 2019

Don631273

I have been doing the same.. thanks good luck with your studies!

October 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.