1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, yo no vivo en Inglaterra…

"No, yo no vivo en Inglaterra."

Translation:No, I do not live in England.

June 19, 2018

29 Comments


minkra2

Ingles means english and inglaterra means england?


womble773

Yes.

In different languages, different countries are said differently. For example: England in French is L'anglettere, in spanish is inglaterra and in Russian is Anglia. Same with it's language: German, deutch, nemetskiy.


popcrocs4life

Which, translated literally, means English land! (Or land of English, depending on how you look at it.)


Steve427919

But... ¡Yo vivo en Inglaterra!


Eric968443

it really does NOT sound like the stress on inglaterra is on the second-to-last syllable in the sound bites. wassup with that?


feyMorgaina

I've reported the audio as incorrect (2020-06-05). The female voice is incorrect. It should be "in-gle-TER-ra", not "in-GLE-ter-ra".


Laura648047

I got this one wrong for this reason. I couldn't understand what the word was because the inflection is on LA instead of TER.


rich739183

report using the flag button


wendy580473

Why is it not i don't live in England


HeidiBTorres

That's just missing the "no" at the beginning of the sentence.

It's "No, I don't live in England."


extreme-learner

Because you are supposed to be responding to a question in this exercise.


Darlene755779

My answer ahould have been correct


DavidLamb53073

Well, that all depends what your answer was. If you had told us we might be in a position to agree or disagree.


James701999

England is UK right?


EmFH69

No England is one country in the uk. It is made up of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.


erik_vs

Only a part of it


LindaTeuli

I coulld not make out the eay "Inglaterra" was pronounced and I've lived in the border for 43 years.


-BigWayne19-

------- the woman says, "inGLAH terra . . .

Big 27 jan 20


AlyzaMesa

To all of the people saying that the stress should be in the ter, i think its because they said MOST of the words that dont have diacritics have stress on the second-last syllable. So i dont think all of them that dont have diacritics have stress on the second last syllable


Tcraquel

The pronunciation of Inglaterra is most definitely incorrect in this exercise. The stress is on the TERR, not GLA. I had to listen to it slowly to understand what she was saying.


Maritoni279166

Why is "in" marked as a typo when it is the correct translation? Hmmm.


Robert15128

No, l don't live in England is the same!


Danielconcasco

Yup, and that's why it's one of the accepted answers.


SarahEdwar596584

Honestly one little mistake of tt instead of rr. Very unforgiving


Nichole646796

Why did i get it wrong. I put don't instead of do not and it counted wrong and yes i doubled check the rest of my answer and everything was right but the don't /do not part


SagnikRaks

Do the Spanish people really say inglaterra in their day-to-day life conversations or they simply say England


Danielconcasco

Do you really say Spain in your day to day conversation ir do you simply say España? :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.