"Normalmente paso tiempo con amigas."

Translation:Normally I spend time with friends.

June 19, 2018

59 Comments


HaleyPhill13

Why can't I say "Normally, I pass time with friends." It means the same thing.

June 19, 2018

Chris.Conley.8

You can. Duolingo is wrong in this instance.

June 28, 2018

pdxlunchlady

Google translate says "I pass time" is "yo paso tiempo". Regardless of if "passing time" is less common than "spending time" it should be accepted. I'm reporting.

November 24, 2018

Kosmokrator

I wouldn't really say it means the same thing.

The phrase "passing time" is more about waiting (cf. "killing time") whereas "spending time" is more about what you're doing.

If I'm spending time with my friends, my goal is to enjoy their company. If I'm passing time with my friends, my goal is to fill an empty slot in my schedule.

Often we pass time and spend time at the same time, but they seem like different things to me.

June 24, 2018

Hippoposthumous

Nope, they can mean to "kill time" but don't necessarily. See "pastimes" (pass-times) things people do purely for enjoyment. "Passing the time" is often (though not exclusively) a phrase which denotes doing a thing that one enjoys.

July 12, 2018

gingertom99

Out of curiosity I used, "Normally I pass time with friends.". DĂșo didn't accept this answer.

Absolutely nonsense. "... pass time and spend time..." Are frequently interchangeable. One could argue they have identical meanings. You can use either to express the same thing.

Reported it 4-16-19.

Although I'm not a native Spanish speaker, I feel very confident (100%) that this answer should be equally acceptable.

April 16, 2019

Sudueno

Nonsense. They certainly can mean the same thing.

January 27, 2019

kate6943

What is Spanish for "splitting hairs"?

March 13, 2019

LonzCat

Agreed. There is certainly some overlap between passing time and spending time, but "spending" is more often used to suggest a deliberate action. (Does anyone ever resign so he can pass more time with his family?)

October 20, 2018

SGuthrie0

Often, it is "pass the time", rather than "pass time. And "spend time" is far more common.

November 7, 2018

Supremistul

And I normally spend time in front of my desktop PC, because I don't have and don't need any friends.

June 19, 2018

ZachCantSpanish

Same

August 11, 2019

BaiShann

C'est dommage. Mais pourquoi tu estudias les langues si vous ne veux pas avoir des amis

July 22, 2018

LonzCat

Et pourquoi parlez vous Francais ici?

April 15, 2019

mmrab

No "girlfriends"?

July 2, 2018

jnowley

maybe a midwestern english thing, but I say girlfriends for my friends who are girls. "I'm hanging out with my girlfriends to night" and I don't mean that I have a lot of novias. Very common way for women to refer to each other

March 26, 2019

Nick_Pr

"amigas" is just "friends" in the same way that "profesora" is just "professor." Just because the Spanish shows the gender doesn't mean it should be translated.

October 6, 2018

Evan.Tracy
  • Novias = girlfriends
  • Amigas = friends (female)
November 12, 2018

ChrisScafe

I think girlfriends should be accepted. For example, it's not unusual for a woman to say she is, "going out with my girlfriends."

July 24, 2018

Evan.Tracy

Hmm... Good point, but I think that should be left off the list so that learners don't confuse "amigas" with "novias". After all, they don't mean the same thing in Spanish, no matter the conditions (that I am aware of).

I think it's more important to establish the meaning of "amigas" instead of accepting a English translation that only works if you are a female, especially because nowhere in the sentence can you specify whether you are female or male.

November 12, 2018

enghofer

DL should have used 'amigos' to avoid confusion. I find that DL often uses the feminine Spanish noun when the gender is non-specific in English.

May 4, 2019

ChrisScafe

I can accept that.

November 13, 2018

AlNSPq

amigas femeninas

April 28, 2019

TheHandShand

Im Canadian. Up here, I don't know a single person who'd say 'I'd pass time...' instead of 'spend time'. The latter has GOT to be the more common by far.

July 26, 2018

Ham-ez

...pero hoy yo paso tiempo con enemigos

September 1, 2018

Jerry.Thomas

Ok, what is wrong with 'Normally I'm spending time with friends'.

September 16, 2018

Evan.Tracy

I think that phrase would more accurately be translated, "Normalmente estoy pasando tiempo con amigas."

I realize that Duo tells us that "Yo paso" can mean both "I spend" and "I am spending", but in this case, I wouldn't use "Yo paso" for "I am spending."

November 12, 2018

Jennifer1848

I reported "Normally I am spending time with friends" on 10/19/2018. Did you report it a month ago Jerry.Thomas?

October 19, 2018

suetrostle

I think "pass" should be ok

January 21, 2019

Isabel303668

The word 'normally' refers to common actions etc and 'spending time' with friends should be accepted!!!!

August 18, 2018

Mario-Man

Why is it Amigas instead of Amigos? Are all of them female, you think?

January 2, 2019

AlNSPq

Duo has a female SJW writing their phrases these days. ;-) ;-) ;-)

April 28, 2019

WVJoy

That made me laugh out loud!

June 20, 2019

Evan.Tracy

Amigas refers to an all-female group of friends. Note, however, that it doesn't refer to "girlfriends" which is "novias" in Spanish.

January 2, 2019

Roger654478

I feel there should be a 'my' in there somewhere! Eg my time or my friends!

August 27, 2018

SGuthrie0

"friends" without "my" = "friends in general".
"my friends" is a specific set of friends."

November 7, 2018

Pati747752

Why can't I say, "Normally, I spend time off with friends"? Doesn't tiempo also mean time off, not just time.

October 4, 2018

SGuthrie0

"time off" is wordy. "Time" does the job.

Plus see this dictionary. "Time off" is not one of the translations.

Or see this: https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=tiempo

November 7, 2018

PetrosAnt

Is "i'm spending time" really wrong here?

October 17, 2018

Sandra502613

Why not ...normally i spend tome time off with friends?

November 28, 2018

Sudueno

In real (not Duolingo) English there is no difference in saying I am passing time with or I am spending time with. Duolingo needs to get real English speakers to do translations.

January 27, 2019

LonzCat

The difference is subtle, but it does exist.

January 27, 2019

rsNl6wgF

Agree, If I say I am passing my time with friends, the implications is I had nothing better to do.

May 12, 2019

Sudueno

Not enough to warrant a rejection by Duolingo. For the purposes of a correct translation, it is more than acceptable. In the context of a longer explanation, an argument may be made, but in the sentence it was used, either one would be understood by a large majority of English speakers who live in a North American English speaking society.

January 28, 2019

Francis586924

Pastime is a hobby in English, past time means spending time with in English. Therefore past time should be marked as correct

February 2, 2019

LonzCat

I assume you meant to type "passed time with means spent time with." "Past time" --- or more typically "time(s) past" refers to history.

February 3, 2019

kate6943

How do we report?

March 13, 2019

Barbara945107

I tried "Normally I spend time off with friends" (having seen that the hyperlinked definition of "tiempo" includes not only "time" but "time off") but my answer was not accepted. Earlier I had tried "free time" as well -- also not accepted.

April 3, 2019

tmildew

I reported also

April 6, 2019

berniethebolt

why femine

April 14, 2019

rsNl6wgF

It really should translate as "Normally I spend MY time with friends" In this case English has the extra pronoun.

May 12, 2019

iraLewis

Gender? Really now? This is difficult enough.

June 9, 2019

ClaudetteB691862

I wrote "amigos" instead of "amigas" since I couldn't make/hear the distinction between the two words. Does it really make a difference in the meaning of the sentence.

July 13, 2019

Lynne734247

Not happy. Normally I pass time with friends is a valid answer and should be acceptable.

July 28, 2019

Amergin2

I agree with Haley (below), it is perfectly acceptable to say 'pass the time'.

August 15, 2019

rob.crombie1

Why can't I say "Normally I pass time with friends" It means the same. I always would use this

September 16, 2019, 2:22 PM

TeresaRaeG

Why not girlfriends for 'amigas' ?

December 5, 2018

Evan.Tracy
  • Novias = girlfriends
  • Amigas = friends (female)

While women often refer to their female friends as "girlfriends", Duo doesn't want to allow that word as an answer, as it can lead people to think that the word for girlfriend is amiga, not novia.

While the way that a female can use "girlfriend" is identical to the use for "amiga", it is not something that we want to include as a possible translation, as it only is an acceptable translation if you are a girl, and Duo has no idea whether you are female, and thus cannot accurately translate it.

December 5, 2018

Sudueno

Nonsense. Duolingo constantly tries to reinvent English by not allowing translations that most REAL English speakers would consider normal.

April 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.