1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am not going to prevent yo…

"I am not going to prevent you from it."

Translation:Yo no te lo voy a impedir.

June 19, 2018

16 Comments


FredGold

is 'prevent you from it' good english..?


StuartKirby

No. Not recognized English. There needs to be a verb before 'it' such as 'doing it', 'seeing it' or 'having it'. Native English Speaker. Perhaps, 'I am not going to prevent you from visiting it'? What does it mean in Spanish?


GL2ru1

It's an odd phrasing, and I agree that no native speaker is likely to use it, but it's not wrong. It would require context to be understood. I imagine that this particular construct was used to push us into understanding the Spanish. Duo has to walk a line between presenting us translations in a way that will help us understand how they work, and presenting us phrases that people would actually say. It doesn't always get both right. A different verb choice might have helped with that here.


dluzer

Why not "No lo te voy a impedir"? In other words why "te lo" and not "lo te"?


marcy65brown

The pronoun word order rule is that the indirect object comes before the direct object. (Lo is the direct object pronoun.)

That applies even if you attach them to the infinitive: No voy a impedírtelo.


makstephens

Just what I was wondering about - thanks!


StuartKirby

I think the English should be 'I'm not going to stop you' - according to spanishdict.com. 'I am not going to prevent you from it' does not make sense in English. An alternative would be 'I am not going to prevent you from doing it' or any other verb that explains what is being prevented.


IUKIL7ON

why isn't empedirtelo ok here !


mathchoo

empedir - sting
impeder - prevent


WanderingAbout

why not: yo no le lo voy a impedir


debbos1

The English:

'I am not going to prevent you from it'

Prevent is a transitive verb, i.e. one which takes a direct object. It is often followed by 'from' + a verbal noun (English gerund, not Spanish gerundio).

You prevent [direct object] from [verbal noun]... E.g. prevent the children from going there; prevent the car from overheating; prevent the dog from barking.

In casual speech, the verbal noun may be omitted but is always implicit.

Prevent is not used with 'from' + [something].

In English 'I am not going to prevent you from it' can only mean 'I am not going to prevent you from [verbal noun] it'. E.g. saying, doing, whatever, it.

In Spanish, this is expressed as 'I am not going to prevent that you [X] it.

X represents the verb implied but not expressed in the English. We can't know what that is in this example. Assuming the omitted verb is 'do', the translation into Spanish is:

'No voy a impedir que lo hagas'

The Spanish:

'Yo no te lo voy a impedir'

Impedir is also a transitive verb. As in English, you prevent someone (from) doing something:

Impedir a alguien hacer algo o impedir que alguien haga algo.

I am not going to prevent you - no te voy a impedir

'Te' is a direct object

I am not going to prevent it - no lo voy a impedir

'Lo' is a direct object

Yo no te lo voy a impedir

Te is an indirect object, lo is a direct object, the translation into English is:

I am not going to prevent it for you


RyxDash

No voy a impedirtelo. Accepted


Dana523241

Why not "No te la voy a impedir"?


PeterJacks144506

why not "no le impedire hacerlo''?


MarjanvanK

No voy a impedir que lo hagas. ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.