"Sie haben Hemden."

Translation:They have shirts.

March 26, 2013

71 Comments


stapmoshun

How do you know if Sie is They or She?

February 1, 2014

stefan.kar

You know that by the form of the verb. It is haben or hat.

February 3, 2014

dstiv

But you don't know if the sentence means "you have shirts" or "they have shirts."

February 3, 2014

Gannon85

Exactly, I am confused as well. Sie haben Hemden could mean either 'they' or '(f.) you'. Since 'Sie' begins the sentence could it not be 'they' disguised by the capitalization? If you look at the verb it would be 'hat' if 'Sie' was 'she', but it's clearly not, so how do you distinguish between 'you' and 'they'? Is this simply based on context?

March 25, 2014

Akabara13

The only way to know is to see how the verb is conjugated if it was sie (singular) the verb would be: Sie hat Hemden. Haben (to have) is irregular The conjugation for haben is Ich habe Du hast sie/er/es hat Wir haben Ihr habt Sie haben (Sie meaning they) The case of most verbs (regular) the conjugation goes: Gehen for example Ich gehe (ends with a e) Du gehst (ends with st) sie/er/es geht (ends with t) Wir gehen (is the full verb or the infinitive) Ihr geht (ends with t) Sie gehen (Sie that means they also takes the infinitive) Hope that helps

June 10, 2014

DonFuchs1

Oh Boy now I'm really confused? Anyone agree with me?

December 10, 2018

crxz6

Context clues in conversation. Otherwise, either works as the answer here.

December 24, 2015

DerekSimms

I, in the past, have had this conversation with my German relatives and I came to understand that there is no way you would know. The only way you would know which was meant is by the conversation you would be having, the subject of which, I'm assuming, would be understood by all parties involved.

September 6, 2018

pandanime

i accidentaly wrote they have sh*ts ,corrected it though

February 14, 2016

nabelsa

Sie > they sie > she That's my thought

October 13, 2017

stapmoshun

thanks

February 3, 2014

Eman413709

we know from the next verb after Sie

August 2, 2015

Handrisuselo

According to the conjugated verb.

Sie hat ... = She has ...

Sie haben = They/you (formal) have ...

May 13, 2018

NikolaKole4

You look at the verb

February 3, 2016

AseemKumar

Skirt is masculine but Shirt is neuter....Funny!

March 16, 2014

Atomic_Sheep

Kleid is neuter

March 2, 2015

RoryGreenw

Das Kleid is a dress Der Rock is a skirt

July 2, 2015

Astronaut_Eule

That one was very hard to understand. I hear "Sie haben handegum".

March 20, 2014

Szimmetria

I hear "Sie haben Hmmhmm" every time i play it -.-

April 23, 2015

Stephen898348

I hear "Sie haben hem"

March 5, 2019

Skaliton

right even trying to hear the 'dem' I can swear it isn't there

May 21, 2019

Columbus86

Yes, i wish they would get rid of the robot already.

November 23, 2014

kleineule

I agree. This does not sound like how my German teacher pronounces it, she is much clearer with the vowels. (She is a native speaker btw.)

May 21, 2017

CamilaDurdyn

I checked the pronounciation and Duo's is correct.

http://pt.forvo.com/search/Hemden/

February 7, 2016

Tams505329

I listened repeatedly and only heard 'hem' every time. Is the Den part silent?

May 16, 2018

skellygirl98

I wrote she has shirts And got it wrong So if it has have said sie hat hemden i would have. Been correct?

September 13, 2014

ethan.murdoch

Correct - "she has shirts" translates to "sie hat hemden".

November 11, 2014

Cadence515941

The audio is really bad. 'Hemden' sounds like 'Hemd'. The speakers need to properly enunciate their words.

November 1, 2018

Kelikaku

Yes, this. The same.

בס"ד

May 27, 2019

Rodrigo_ah

Can, "Sie haben Hemden" also be, "You have shirts"? The program seems to say so.

May 17, 2013

Hohenems

Yes. "Sie" = formal you, (singular or plural) conjugated just like "sie" (they).

May 17, 2013

Stuart351814

Why does Duo out of no where start using the "they" of sie?

August 3, 2015

SupEvan

Sie can mean formal you, she or they.

January 28, 2016

nique251340

On mine it said you have shirts instead of they have shirts

January 23, 2016

Diiasy

Why Sie haben Hemd is not possible ? If it's you the person can have only one shirt And if it's they the group can also have only one shirt

March 31, 2017

2GreyCats

No... I have lots of shirts in my wardrobe. I'm sure you do,too. Haben here means 'possess', not 'wear'.

August 7, 2017

stefaniebaxter

Because "they have shirt" doesn't make sense without an article. You could say they have A shirt or they have THE shirt, which would be "Sie haben ein Hemd" or "Sie haben das Hemd." (Ein/das because it is neuter).

July 1, 2018

KhalilGdou

This man's pronunciation is really confusing, he says "hem" instead of "hemden" , and this is just an example. Normal?!

July 18, 2017

Lexx28312

I thought, plural "You" is "Ihr", and "They" or "She" are "Sie"

February 6, 2014

ThePlea

"Sie" is also formal form for "You". It goes with "-en".

May 10, 2014

jjministro

Can one use the verb 'haben' with the same meaning of 'tragen'? I.e., can "Sie haben Hemden" both mean that they have shirts or that they are wearing shirts? Thanks

January 26, 2015

15tcsomysona

if Sie means she then how does Sie mean you

March 17, 2015

thebreadwinners

It can be formal and depend on the endings

March 20, 2015

AshleyHunt13

So Sie could mean you, she, and they?

July 27, 2015

SupEvan

Correct.

January 28, 2016

RyanMorten4

No, notice the effect of capitalization.

"sie" can mean she and they. "Sie" at the start of a sentence can mean 'she', 'they', or 'you'. "Sie" somewhere other than the start of a sentence can only mean 'you'.

November 3, 2018

111DBrown111

What does you formal mean and when does it get used?

January 4, 2016

CamilaDurdyn

Can someone explain how exactly this word is pronounced?

February 7, 2016

qbasicmichael

Which word? I think "Sie" is pronounced like "Zee". I think the rest are pronounced like they're spelled, but I might be wrong.

April 17, 2017

RyanMorten4

It is pronounced exactly like the letter 'Z' in English.

November 3, 2018

AlliRose3

Oh my goodness I didn't wveb realize these cimments where here for help. This app just became even more incredible.

March 21, 2017

CaitlinMobs123

you cannot understand the last word - i thought it said kinder

April 18, 2017

CraigPolis

In regular speed: "Wir haben Hemden". In slow speed: "Sie haben Hemden"

December 16, 2018

ah216

even at slow speed I am hearing singular word for "Hemd".

January 10, 2019

Kelikaku

Yes. This.

בס"ד

May 27, 2019

Being3arabi

du and ihr is you not sie I think there was a mistake

December 3, 2015

LookNoHans

"sie" can be a formal "you"

March 21, 2017

Pyrcillia

They have shirts or Sie haben Hemden. Can be confusing. Sie "They" or Sie "She depend on the ending of such words like "Haben" To have "Hast" Has .

It can also be "Du hast" You have, " Ihr habt" Y'all have or You've, "Ich habe" I have.

February 11, 2017

amiloo

So how do you tell if its 'you have' or 'they have' in this case? I really thought it was 'they have shirts' 'You' wasnt at all in my mind, I expected a 'Du'???

June 3, 2017

KantiRahmi

They have shirts

August 13, 2017

osafo1

Why does the male voice pronounce "Hemden" different from the female voice?

September 20, 2017

BaukedeJon1

'you' in this sentence is the 'royal' form right? Which has the same verb as 'they' so why is they wrong? There is no way to tell

October 6, 2017

anna704016

I think duo made mistake here - 'Sie' could mean formal 'you' but the app itself translates it as 'they' (when you click on Sie). Grammatically their translation is correct but as a system there's mistaken. Sie shall be given 'you' as an option when you tapp on translation and it shall accept 'they".

January 21, 2018

Tomer.ginzburg

why is the plural of hemd is hemden?das hemd is neuter, and also a one syllable noun, so shouldn't it be die hemde?

March 14, 2018

2GreyCats

No. That has nothing to do with it, unfortunately. There are five different plural forms, and one just has to learn them. That is, das Buch is neuter, and also a one-syllable noun, yet the plural of das Buch is die Bücher. And the plural of das Pferd is die Pferde. So, there’s no way to predict which plural form a noun will take.

July 1, 2018

KINGJONES

Does German use "en" as English uses "es"?

September 13, 2018

RyanMorten4

Technically, "You have shirts" should also be an accepted answer since 'Sie' starts the sentence (and thus is capitalized no matter what), and there is no context between "you" and "they".

November 3, 2018

ATMunn

When the automated voice pronounced this, the "en" at the end of "Hemden" is kinda hard to hear. The first time it came up I got it wrong because I heard "Hemd" instead of "Hemden."

January 24, 2019

IsabelArre4

Just for prnunciation sake, can anyone confirm that the den of hemden is always so understated?

February 10, 2019

2GreyCats

Yes. It’s an unstressed syllable, just like the last syllable of the English words “lemon”, “written”, or “sofa”. They don’t say “hem-DEN”, any more than we say “lem-ON” or “writ-TEN”.

February 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.