"Sie haben Hemden."

Translation:They have shirts.

March 26, 2013

94 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stapmoshun

How do you know if Sie is They or She?


stefan.kar

You know that by the form of the verb. It is haben or hat.


dstiv

But you don't know if the sentence means "you have shirts" or "they have shirts."


Gannon85

Exactly, I am confused as well. Sie haben Hemden could mean either 'they' or '(f.) you'. Since 'Sie' begins the sentence could it not be 'they' disguised by the capitalization? If you look at the verb it would be 'hat' if 'Sie' was 'she', but it's clearly not, so how do you distinguish between 'you' and 'they'? Is this simply based on context?


Akabara13

The only way to know is to see how the verb is conjugated if it was sie (singular) the verb would be: Sie hat Hemden. Haben (to have) is irregular The conjugation for haben is Ich habe Du hast sie/er/es hat Wir haben Ihr habt Sie haben (Sie meaning they) The case of most verbs (regular) the conjugation goes: Gehen for example Ich gehe (ends with a e) Du gehst (ends with st) sie/er/es geht (ends with t) Wir gehen (is the full verb or the infinitive) Ihr geht (ends with t) Sie gehen (Sie that means they also takes the infinitive) Hope that helps


crxz6

Context clues in conversation. Otherwise, either works as the answer here.


DerekSimms

I, in the past, have had this conversation with my German relatives and I came to understand that there is no way you would know. The only way you would know which was meant is by the conversation you would be having, the subject of which, I'm assuming, would be understood by all parties involved.


pandanime

i accidentaly wrote they have sh*ts ,corrected it though


nabelmoon

Sie > they sie > she That's my thought


VanessaJ101

I was also confused by this problem for a long time, until I realised that Germans sometimes have the same problem:

In a film I watched, a bank manager is woken in the middle of the night by knocking at his door. He opens it to find policemen standing outside. "Sie haben die Bank ausgeraubt" says one of them.

The bank manager, confused and shocked, responds "Wer? Ich?!"

"Nein" answers the policeman. "Drei Männer, sie haben die Bank ausgeraubt."...

After that, I felt better about being confused sometimes :-)


Eman413709

we know from the next verb after Sie


Handrisuselo

According to the conjugated verb.

Sie hat ... = She has ...

Sie haben = They/you (formal) have ...


NikolaKole4

You look at the verb


Lars-keSmi

That does not help if Sie is a formal you. Both use the same verb form.


2GreyCats

True. In that case, IRL you have to depend on the context: are you talking to a person, or about several people?


Manish831293

When 'sie ist' is there it is she and when 'sie sind' is there it is they.


dadda131

"Sie haben" =they have. "Sie hat" =She has


AseemKumar

Skirt is masculine but Shirt is neuter....Funny!


RoryGreenw

Das Kleid is a dress Der Rock is a skirt


Astronaut_Eule

That one was very hard to understand. I hear "Sie haben handegum".


Szimmetria

I hear "Sie haben Hmmhmm" every time i play it -.-


StephenM898

I hear "Sie haben hem"


Skaliton

right even trying to hear the 'dem' I can swear it isn't there


Columbus86

Yes, i wish they would get rid of the robot already.


CamilaDurdyn

I checked the pronounciation and Duo's is correct.

http://pt.forvo.com/search/Hemden/


kleineule

I agree. This does not sound like how my German teacher pronounces it, she is much clearer with the vowels. (She is a native speaker btw.)


Tams505329

I listened repeatedly and only heard 'hem' every time. Is the Den part silent?


Dustii_

The audio is really bad. 'Hemden' sounds like 'Hemd'. The speakers need to properly enunciate their words.


2GreyCats

There are no human speakers. It’s all text-to-speech software.


skellygirl98

I wrote she has shirts And got it wrong So if it has have said sie hat hemden i would have. Been correct?


ethan.murdoch

Correct - "she has shirts" translates to "sie hat hemden".


KhalilGdou

This man's pronunciation is really confusing, he says "hem" instead of "hemden" , and this is just an example. Normal?!


2GreyCats

It’s a computer. The voice actually does say Hemden, though, but the last syllable is less strongly pronounced, more like /hemdn/. It’s not two clearly separated syllables like ‘hem-den’, if that was what you were expecting to hear.


ah216

even at slow speed I am hearing singular word for "Hemd".


Rodrigo_ah

Can, "Sie haben Hemden" also be, "You have shirts"? The program seems to say so.


Hohenems

Yes. "Sie" = formal you, (singular or plural) conjugated just like "sie" (they).


Stuart351814

Why does Duo out of no where start using the "they" of sie?


SupEvan

Sie can mean formal you, she or they.


nique251340

On mine it said you have shirts instead of they have shirts


Diiasy

Why Sie haben Hemd is not possible ? If it's you the person can have only one shirt And if it's they the group can also have only one shirt


2GreyCats

No... I have lots of shirts in my wardrobe. I'm sure you do,too. Haben here means 'possess', not 'wear'.


stefaniebaxter

Because "they have shirt" doesn't make sense without an article. You could say they have A shirt or they have THE shirt, which would be "Sie haben ein Hemd" or "Sie haben das Hemd." (Ein/das because it is neuter).


Lexx28312

I thought, plural "You" is "Ihr", and "They" or "She" are "Sie"


nghpthien

"Sie" is also formal form for "You". It goes with "-en".


jjministro

Can one use the verb 'haben' with the same meaning of 'tragen'? I.e., can "Sie haben Hemden" both mean that they have shirts or that they are wearing shirts? Thanks


15tcsomysona

if Sie means she then how does Sie mean you


RichardCor912224

Sie is a homonym - and annoying since all 3 "sie's" are pronouns (sie/she, Sie/you(formal), sie/they). But it's like bear (the animal) and bear (the verb (to carry/support)). You have to look at the words around it to know which they want.


thebreadwinners

It can be formal and depend on the endings


AshleyHunt13

So Sie could mean you, she, and they?


RyanMorten4

No, notice the effect of capitalization.

"sie" can mean she and they. "Sie" at the start of a sentence can mean 'she', 'they', or 'you'. "Sie" somewhere other than the start of a sentence can only mean 'you'.


111DBrown111

What does you formal mean and when does it get used?


CamilaDurdyn

Can someone explain how exactly this word is pronounced?


qbasicmichael

Which word? I think "Sie" is pronounced like "Zee". I think the rest are pronounced like they're spelled, but I might be wrong.


RyanMorten4

It is pronounced exactly like the letter 'Z' in English.


AlliRose3

Oh my goodness I didn't wveb realize these cimments where here for help. This app just became even more incredible.


caitjem03

you cannot understand the last word - i thought it said kinder


CraigPolis

In regular speed: "Wir haben Hemden". In slow speed: "Sie haben Hemden"


ATMunn

When the automated voice pronounced this, the "en" at the end of "Hemden" is kinda hard to hear. The first time it came up I got it wrong because I heard "Hemd" instead of "Hemden."


Catasprache

It's extremely hard to tell the difference between 'Hemd' and 'Hemden'.


chartsman

In the way that the audio sounds. The ending -en can hardly be heard.


thebreadwinners

I said 2 out of 3 words anf they said i was correct?


Being3arabi

du and ihr is you not sie I think there was a mistake


kylehwuzhere

"sie" can be a formal "you"


Pyrcillia

They have shirts or Sie haben Hemden. Can be confusing. Sie "They" or Sie "She depend on the ending of such words like "Haben" To have "Hast" Has .

It can also be "Du hast" You have, " Ihr habt" Y'all have or You've, "Ich habe" I have.


amiloo

So how do you tell if its 'you have' or 'they have' in this case? I really thought it was 'they have shirts' 'You' wasnt at all in my mind, I expected a 'Du'???


osafo1

Why does the male voice pronounce "Hemden" different from the female voice?


BaukedeJon1

'you' in this sentence is the 'royal' form right? Which has the same verb as 'they' so why is they wrong? There is no way to tell


anna704016

I think duo made mistake here - 'Sie' could mean formal 'you' but the app itself translates it as 'they' (when you click on Sie). Grammatically their translation is correct but as a system there's mistaken. Sie shall be given 'you' as an option when you tapp on translation and it shall accept 'they".


Tomer.ginzburg

why is the plural of hemd is hemden?das hemd is neuter, and also a one syllable noun, so shouldn't it be die hemde?


2GreyCats

No. That has nothing to do with it, unfortunately. There are five different plural forms, and one just has to learn them. That is, das Buch is neuter, and also a one-syllable noun, yet the plural of das Buch is die Bücher. And the plural of das Pferd is die Pferde. So, there’s no way to predict which plural form a noun will take.


KINGJONES

Does German use "en" as English uses "es"?


eemmaa2727

I said it but it didn't count


RyanMorten4

Technically, "You have shirts" should also be an accepted answer since 'Sie' starts the sentence (and thus is capitalized no matter what), and there is no context between "you" and "they".


IsabelArre4

Just for prnunciation sake, can anyone confirm that the den of hemden is always so understated?


2GreyCats

Yes. It’s an unstressed syllable, just like the last syllable of the English words “lemon”, “written”, or “sofa”. They don’t say “hem-DEN”, any more than we say “lem-ON” or “writ-TEN”.


FouadHabib1

It's telling me that the correct answer is you have shirts. My answer was The have shirts. I forgot the "y" in they which the app usually picks up on.


ChrisLee793416

ill give you double the lingots you give me


JrgenStein5

Typo, but treated as mistake... Ugh


LanguageMa453868

Again with the missing dot (.) Only reason you get the wrong answer is because the dot is missing.


NancyIskan1

I wrote the right answer and it was considered incorrect


Magdalena460649

Why there is no "die" before the noun?


2GreyCats

Because they are not specific shirts, just shirts in general.

“There’s a nice souvenir shop on Main Street. We should check them out. They have shirts.”


Atharv14523

I am atharv i like dyolingo much


SabnSaa

After hearing the pronunciation, i went to Firvo to listen to more examples. There were only two and one pronounced the D while the other, like Duo, sounds like he's slurring the word end. Both were native speakers, so which is the more common pronunciation?


MelissaUsername

You miss one letter.....just one.....


Vora_Vixen

My husband is German and he says you can say the d sound or have it silent like on here, both is correct. I think its eaiser to say with the ''d'' though so thats how I will say it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.