"¬ŅConociste a mucha gente en tu viaje?"

Translation:Did you meet a lot of people on your trip?

June 19, 2018

23 Comments


saskia537973

As a native english english speaker i feel 'did you meet many people on your travels' should be accepted, but potentially thats me speaking in slight slang ?

June 19, 2018

SaraGalesa

I'm not sure if it's slang or not, but it's no more "slangy" than plenty of other accepted answers and it sounds very natural to me.

June 19, 2018

EmilCohen1

Nope, your English is correct...

August 28, 2018

Jason336328

My thought is the two sentences in English have slightly different connotations, but as far as the Spanish to English translation, it seems you should be correct. Your version certainly rolls off the tongue more easily and would probably be more common.

July 9, 2018

Michael307373

Except it would be plural: 'tus viajes' = travels

September 30, 2018

RyagonIV

I'm pretty sure you can use the plural "travels" when still talking about just one journey.

February 13, 2019

Marion905381

Marked wrong 16\8\19. Reported.

August 16, 2019

EzraVasq

Is there a difference in meaning between "muchas personas" and "mucha gente"? Duolingo accepts both.

July 17, 2018

Michael307373

They can often be used interchangeably however I read somewhere that 'gente', because it treats people as a group can imply they all share some implied quality or relationship that you wish to convey. 'Personas' on the other hand treats them as individuals.

September 30, 2018

Pamela700780

I also put travels instead of trip & it wasn't accepted

September 26, 2018

Sheridan319529

"Did you meet many people on your trip" was not accepted. Bore off DL

December 24, 2018

Lena704818

It should have been accepted as the only correct answer considering that in English grammar "a lot of" in affirmative sentences changes for "many" in questions, and here it's a question

May 25, 2019

RyagonIV

There is no such rule in English.

May 25, 2019

Neelie839357

Can you say in Spanish, " Yo conociste a mucha gente en mi viaje," in order to say, " I MET many people on my trip" ?

December 27, 2018

ArielChern

Conociste is for you. I met =conocí

January 10, 2019

JonathanSt5419

Many people also not accepted March 2019 ..will report..

March 14, 2019

DavidFarr5

i said "did you meet many people on your trip".It means exactly the same,does n't it?

March 15, 2019

RyagonIV

Yeah, sure.

March 16, 2019

DavidFarr5

i put exactly the same as duolingo's answer and was still marked wrong ?!?

March 15, 2019

Panamapal

You cannot hear this woman pronounce "a" unless you play the slow version.

June 21, 2019

Yurika1052

Why is there an 'a' in the sentence?

July 22, 2018

imira13

It is the personal a. It is required when the receiver of the action is a person(s) or a beloved pet. The verb tener is an exception to this rule.

August 1, 2018

DebbieDrum

DL has taught us that viaje means travel and now won't accept it as the answer!!

November 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.