1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Conociste a mucha gente en …

"¿Conociste a mucha gente en tu viaje?"

Translation:Did you meet a lot of people on your trip?

June 19, 2018

30 Comments


saskia537973

As a native english english speaker i feel 'did you meet many people on your travels' should be accepted, but potentially thats me speaking in slight slang ?


EmilCohen1

Nope, your English is correct...


SaraGalesa

I'm not sure if it's slang or not, but it's no more "slangy" than plenty of other accepted answers and it sounds very natural to me.


Jason336328

My thought is the two sentences in English have slightly different connotations, but as far as the Spanish to English translation, it seems you should be correct. Your version certainly rolls off the tongue more easily and would probably be more common.


Michael307373

Except it would be plural: 'tus viajes' = travels


RyagonIV

I'm pretty sure you can use the plural "travels" when still talking about just one journey.


Marion905381

Marked wrong 16\8\19. Reported.


EzraVasq

Is there a difference in meaning between "muchas personas" and "mucha gente"? Duolingo accepts both.


Michael307373

They can often be used interchangeably however I read somewhere that 'gente', because it treats people as a group can imply they all share some implied quality or relationship that you wish to convey. 'Personas' on the other hand treats them as individuals.


Sheridan319529

"Did you meet many people on your trip" was not accepted. Bore off DL


DavidFarr5

i said "did you meet many people on your trip".It means exactly the same,does n't it?


Linda103868

Duo's own definition of "mucha" is "a lot of" and "many" but marked wrong the use of "many" ! Oct. 7, 2019


Jaybean3000

"did you meet many people..." is at least as acceptable in English as "did you meet a lot of people..."

I feel duolingo overdoes "a lot." Although "a lot" is not incorrect, adults tend to use other words ("much", "many", "greatly," and so on) at least as often.


RyanMcCart516575

So conocer is no longer about being familiar with people? Now it means to meet people? what the ❤❤❤❤. You dont know people that you havent met yet.


DeannaLeeE1

I answered: Did you know many people on your trip - it was counted wrong... why?


hauserid

And I answered: Did you know a lot of people on your trip-and was also marked wrong. I can see asking this question...a social club posts an activity/trip for all members and you're asking if , as a member of that club, did they knew anyone on that particular trip. Would I ask it differently then?


Marion905381

Indeed. Or if you went somewhere you had been before and I wanted to find out if you (already) knew many of the people you saw.


1ance

Words can mean more than one thing depending on usage and context - just like in English. If it helps, you can think of meeting someone as becoming familiar with them.


Pamela700780

I also put travels instead of trip & it wasn't accepted


Neelie839357

Can you say in Spanish, " Yo conociste a mucha gente en mi viaje," in order to say, " I MET many people on my trip" ?


ArielChern

Conociste is for you. I met =conocí


JonathanSt5419

Many people also not accepted March 2019 ..will report..


DavidFarr5

i put exactly the same as duolingo's answer and was still marked wrong ?!?


OcsgaGuszt

tú te encontraste mucha gente en tu viaje ? Es buen?


RyagonIV

Ocsga, casi es bueno. Tienes que usar "con" con "encontrarse" si quieres hablar de "meeting someone":

  • ¿Tú te encontraste con mucha gente? - Did you meet (with) many people?

Banu68226

In your trip, on your trip mean the same. Why are you splitting hairs


PhillipSok3

I understand that conociste is the past tense form of conocer (to know or to meet), however, "met" is the past tense of the English "meet", or to be more precise, "to have met" is the (a?) past tense form that seems to me to be at least as "correct" as "did __ meet,"

I translated the question as, "Have you met a lot of people on your trip?" I do not understand why I did not receive credit.

(Please explain the difference between "did he meet, did you meet, did they meet," etc., and "has he met, have you met, have they met," etc.)


Idayre

Why not "many people"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.